Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I Cheated Hardcore for One Day

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    R/P/M
    June 2021 R2 Injections
    Posts
    11

    I Cheated Hardcore for One Day

    Trigger warning: I describe what I ate during my cheat and it is not pretty. This is just a share of my experience.

    Yes, I cheated. And yes, I planned to cheat. It is true what is said here, a cheat will absolutely impede your progress and stall your weight loss. Background: this is my second round of HCG. My first round started in March this year and I went from 165.3lbs to 143.3lbs. This round, I started on May 29th at 140lbs, gained 10lbs during loading and lost it (plus a little more) in 5 days. Also, I am nearing my goal weight of 130lbs. It was my birthday on Saturday R2VLCD12 and I woke up to the lowest recorded weight I have ever been as an adult, down 2 more pounds from the day before to 136.6lbs. Then, I cheated. Initially, I planned on eating a slice of chocolate cake from Claim Jumper, I asked my family to bring one to my birthday party that day. I asked for it because I just wanted it, had been dreaming about it and I had already made up my mind to eat it. I had a huge slice of cake that day, I mean huge! If you don't know, it's a huge 12 inches tall 3 layer cake, the small one. I had two big bowls of nachos with absolutely everything on them. You name it it was on there, taco meat, beans, guac, sour cream, etc. I also ate 3 soft-baked sugar cookies from the supermarket. The kind with the icing and sprinkles on them. And then I had 2 slices of extra cheese, pepperoni, and sausage pizza at the end of the night. I drank iced tea with stevia all day just because I like that. Oh, and I also had a chocolate croissant from Starbucks in the morning.

    I am not advocating cheating. However, I had made my mind up to eat a HUGE slice of cake, own my cheat, take my lumps, expect the gain and stall, and immediately get back on the wagon, strict protocol like before. My planned cheat turned into an all-day binge, which I spontaneously decided it would be on the morning of. When I woke up the next morning I felt hungover without the headache. I weighed myself and gained exactly 3 pounds. I'm certain it was not water weight either! I stalled at that weight for the next 2 mornings. Today is Wednesday morning, and I just weighed myself, I'm exactly 3 pounds down. I had a release of 3 pounds from my last weigh-in, yesterday morning. I might be 2lbs away from my goal weight today if I had not cheated. On the other hand, I had an exceptional birthday, ate liberally of whatever I pleased, and just plain enjoyed myself in that respect for the first time in a very long time. I don't normally eat like this without being overridden with guilt, ever! I'm a restrictor. If you know, you know. I stabilized in P3 at around 1800 calories, which was unbelievable to me that I could enjoy that much food for the first time and not gain. I also experimented with FMD several weeks ago when I entered P4. So, I'm learning a lot about how my body reacts to food now and how to go easy on myself, because I now know that I will recover from a day of poor eating.

    I'm certain I would not have done this if I was closer to the end of my round. Stabilizing at the end of this round is very important to me since this should be my last round. I still have 30 days from today, including weekly skip days and skips for TOM. I decided to go 40 days after my cheat and if I can get into the 125lbs-130lbs range by the end, that would be really swell. Good luck to everyone! And Don't Cheat!!!

  2. #2
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,814
    Blog Entries
    143
    Slimkins, I'm going to admit to something I do. When I do a planned interruption, I always plan for 14-15 day interruption. Not because I have to be off p2 that long, but specifically because I want the load days! HA! I eat p3 during my planned interruptions, but I plan on doing some good loading before going back to p2. Problem with this has been, I am never able to eat much on those loading days, nothing ever seems to taste that good to me. Your cheat day is really more like one I would like as I am a carb and sugar craver. I believe it would take me longer than 2/3 days to recover, tho. Are you on injections or homeopathic? Good luck on the rest of your round!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    R/P/M
    June 2021 R2 Injections
    Posts
    11
    Interesting Dubbles! I can appreciate your line of thinking there with your wanting those loading days! I have loved my loading days! My last load was during Memorial Day weekend in Las Vegas. We ate burgers, fries, fancy dinners at SW and the likes at the resort. Pretty much whatever I liked. So, I love loading too. I think I just got lucky with the recovery time only being 2-3 days. Very lucky considering all of the starches, sugar, and fats that I ate during my cheat. I take injections and was on TOM during my cheat so I had skipped that day and the two subsequent days. Restarted injections on Tuesday after my last heavy day. Thanks Dubbles!

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,501
    Blog Entries
    35
    Most of the time, a cheat day will cost you up to a week in recovery time. You seem to be very lucky indeed. May your luck continue.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Can I have some advice...

    Last week I was pretty stalled at 169 for 4 days. All of a sudden I became RAVENOUS and went off diet for 3 days (pizza, sushi, cake). I didn't even bother to weigh myself because I knew it would be bad. Then TOM came and I have barely eaten for 3-4 days. I am now at 166. I am sure I would be lower if it weren't for TOM but i was ready to kill someone if I didn't eat those few days. During my first round, I also was really really hungry before TOM.

    I guess my question is-- any advice on how to deal with TOM going forward? and could we consider those days I went another 'load' before continuing the second half of my round?

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,501
    Blog Entries
    35
    Wow, you certainly had strong reaction to your hormone shift. TOM can really mess with us on both a physical and emotional level.

    Did you continue to inject during TOM? That might be an area you can experiment with. Some find it easier to get through if they skip their dose on the heaviest flow days. For others it makes no difference.

    If a chocolate fix helps, one thing that won't break protocol is to mix a T. cocoa powder with your T. of whole milk allowed, sweeten and add a bit of mineral salt & vanilla. Use that to dip fresh strawberries. In this case you are using cocoa powder as a "spice".

    I suppose you can consider your binge days whatever as whatever you wish.

    The only time you would load again mid round would be after an interruption where you properly transitioned off HCG, eat like you would in P3 getting in at least 800 calories, and then reloaded before starting up again. Info note: if an interruption lasts less than 14 days, there is no need to reload.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Emmasavannah123 View Post
    Can I have some advice...

    Last week I was pretty stalled at 169 for 4 days. All of a sudden I became RAVENOUS and went off diet for 3 days (pizza, sushi, cake). I didn't even bother to weigh myself because I knew it would be bad. Then TOM came and I have barely eaten for 3-4 days. I am now at 166. I am sure I would be lower if it weren't for TOM but i was ready to kill someone if I didn't eat those few days. During my first round, I also was really really hungry before TOM.

    I guess my question is-- any advice on how to deal with TOM going forward? and could we consider those days I went another 'load' before continuing the second half of my round?
    In the weight loss Apocalypse book, Robin says TOM often results in the need for more food on those days to satisfy the leptin response and make sure one eats to hunger even if it is more than the 500calories on those days. Protein is the priority so maybe an extra serving. She really stresses to eat to true hunger so as to work with the hormonal system. I highly recommend her books which can be found on Amazon. "Weight Loss Apocalypse Book 1"

  8. #8
    Yes, i get really bad PMS. Emotionally, I also go to a dark place and the fact that the scale stops moving and i am starving doesn't help. I honestly felt 100x eating on those days.

    I had my usual 1x per week skip day, but otherwise yes I injected as normal. Thanks for the tip re: cocoa powder! I didn't know cocoa powder could count as a spice!!

    Yeaaah i didn't transition off. I would consider doing so in future rounds but my cycles are very irregular atm (transitioning off BC) so I never quite know when it is coming...

    Do you think it's possible that I didn't actually stall any losses? That because I resume on protocol eating after those 3 days, i lose that temporary blimp and continue?

  9. #9
    I have never heard of this book! Thank you I will check out!

    So it's a leptin response that causes the hunger before TOM?

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,501
    Blog Entries
    35
    Do you think it's possible that I didn't actually stall any losses? That because I resume on protocol eating after those 3 days, i lose that temporary blimp and continue?
    Yes, its possible. There have even been rare occasions when people lost during and after a big cheat. I'd say you ended up well. Its very common to need a week to recover from a time off protocol.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •