Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to do an interruption

  1. #1
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35

    How to do an interruption

    The protocol allows for taking a break from the P2 diet menu during your round. The protocol calls it an "unforeseen interruption". Over the years, it has come to be referred to as a "planned interruption".

    If you are thinking of taking one of these breaks in your round, here is the way it works:

    You can begin an interruption any time after the 23rd dose day.

    Your interruption must be a minimum of 5 days

    You must transition off the HCG while still on the 500 calorie diet before starting your interruption. (72 hours for RX HCG and 48 hours for hhcg - homeopathic)

    Your interruption must not exceed 14 days, or you will need to reload for 2 days before finishing your P2

    The total number of dose days for your round is still 40

    You must increase calories at least to 800 (you can have more), and the protocol says to add meats, eggs and cheese to accomplish that. Most people do well following normal P3 guidelines, and it is a good opportunity to practice P3 and tuning into your hunger and satisfaction signals before you actually get there.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #2
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,180
    I see you are a newbie. This is a community that supports each other. We don't write things like what you posted.

  3. #3
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    3,175
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    I see you are a newbie. This is a community that supports each other. We don't write things like what you posted.
    Agree. Comment not appropriate to request Everyone here with same motivation. How we get there is individual journey
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html]
    2011 R1 start206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 LDW 137.2 R8LIW 142.8 3/8/20 liw 144.2 LIW 149.4 Aug 2022LIW 141 Mar 2023 LIW 145.4 Aug 5 liw 143.2 March 22 148.6 9 lb loss

  4. #4
    Leez,
    I wish I'd gone 30 days at least because past week I've had a really hard time stabilizing. Can someone re-start p2 after 20 days in p3? I went to day 28 with injections. I am not sure if I'd have to remix or not. I have some solution left but it's over a month old now and it's not the type with stabilizers in it.

    Thanks for any thoughts!

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    You could restart, but just barely and you'd have to load again. Once you get to 21 days of P3, you've finished your round, and really should wait the recommended time before starting a new round. You are super close to that, but its still possible to consider it an interuption until you've completed the 21 days.

    Be sure to count the actual injections you have taken (including loading ones) to calculate how many more injection days you could be in P2 (The maximum is forty) You would have to insert a skip day should you decide to continue.

    I suspect your various infection and TOM issues are the source of your scale jumping and you probably will find you stabilized fine once those are resolved.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You could restart, but just barely and you'd have to load again. Once you get to 21 days of P3, you've finished your round, and really should wait the recommended time before starting a new round. You are super close to that, but its still possible to consider it an interuption until you've completed the 21 days.

    Be sure to count the actual injections you have taken (including loading ones) to calculate how many more injection days you could be in P2 (The maximum is forty) You would have to insert a skip day should you decide to continue.

    I suspect your various infection and TOM issues are the source of your scale jumping and you probably will find you stabilized fine once those are resolved.
    Thanks Leez, it's been frustrating as I woke up to 125.6 this morning just doing a lean protein day. Going to wait it out. I don't have a new bottle of hcg to remix so likely should just wait it out. Hopefully can get back down to 122/3 as that was a good place.

  7. #7
    Leez, you were absolutely spot on, this morning woke up feeling better and had lost like 4lbs and was back to 121.9. Inflammation weight with sickness really does play into things. Also I tried blue cheese again one day and found a jump after that so think that might be a food I have to be careful with.


    Anyways super thankful I don't have to mess with a PI or anything else. Thanks Leez!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •