Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 25 to 29 of 29

Thread: 1st time on HCG, averaging about -.3 lbs a day. Is this normal?

  1. #25
    Gee that is very disheartening MrsGoose...I don't know what to say about this !!!

    I am not sure about you Mrs but I have problems with both cabbage and tomato...maybe go a different veg and just see. I cook radishes and cucumbers lol
    I really like them cooked as right now I want a cooked veggie.

  2. #26
    Not sure if you mentioned this or not...but are you drinking any green tea? Sometimes that can help a little. If you're doing everything right, there's not much variation to choose from. Just be sure you're drinking a lot of water and getting as close to 500 calories as possible. Maybe try different veggies like curvy suggested too.

  3. #27
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    TSH is useless to test thyroid. I bet it's off for sure. Have your free t3 and free t4 tested. And stay off the melba. You have to stay off it for days for the inflammation from it to die down.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #28
    Junior Member MrsGoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/Rx injections
    Posts
    11
    Thanks everyone for the encouragement and support! This has been pretty frustrating to say the least but I'm trying to hang in there and finish this round!

    I will definitely try switching up my veggies to see if that helps any, as well as keep the melba cut out. In regards to the green tea, I haven't drank any this round so far but did drink it quite a bit my first round. I'll also try upping my water intake.

    Grammy, I am going to send my physician a note today to see about adding on those tests, since she does want me to have more bloodwork done in the next few weeks. So maybe I can finally get to the bottom of this. I figure if it's too late to really "save" this round, I can just give it another go and hopefully maintain these 5lbs I have lost in the process.

  5. #29
    Junior Member MrsGoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/Rx injections
    Posts
    11
    Just wanted to post a new update.
    Got my labs back regarding my Free T4 and T3, they are normal. However I think they only tested my total T3 and both my total and free T4. Would they still need to test my Free T3 or is it pretty safe to say it has not been my thyroid causing my results to be so small? Regardless I am down from 142 to 139 since my round ended. So right now any additional losses are good!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •