Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Exercise

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12

    Super general HCG questions

    Hello,
    I'm in P2 and I have an appointment tomorrow with the cardiologist for a stess test and when i asked how long the appointment was they said an hour and to bring my running shoes because i will be on a treadmil, my question is:

    Is this okay? its at 10am and is there anytng i need to do in regards to eating, cakorie intake, food timing etc

    Thank you,
    Daniel

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,033
    Blog Entries
    35
    For me I would have my apple for breakfast with some decaf tea, just because I don't do well exercising with no glucose fuel in my muscles. But everyone is different.

    You may be fine doing this in a fasting state. Staying hydrated is important. It is a good idea to put some mineral salt, potassium and magnesium in our water bottle for the morning to keep electrolytes stable. You may find you lack your normal endurance if you are not used to the quantity of running they have you do, but you should be fine. Having your protein meal afterwards will help with recovery.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12
    Hello,
    just wanted to follow up with you about exercise. Since I hopped on the treadmill at an incline with the cardiologist for 12 minutes straight at a pretty fast pace, while they looked at my heart, and checked my blood pressure as I was running (3 times) the doctor said I was a strong man and that there were no issues, So 2 days later I did some cross fit and that to was okay, just ate an orange and made sure I was fully hydrated, I did feel light headed with the squats so I just kept it easy and burned about 600 calories (smart watch) not too accurate I know). but I usually burn about 800 to 1000 calories I didn't feel that would have been a good Idea based on how I felt. I will probably do this again. Maybe 3 times a week but just keep it nice and easy. the scale this morning showed the usual 1-pound loss. So, no significant benefit there. my main thing is I get to continue with cross fit that's something I love to do, so I'm glad to go against my doctor's orders, he said no exercise, but I understand he just wants me safe.

    Daniel

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12
    Hello,
    So, when I started last month, I did 10 days in P2 because I was getting hungry the Dr said to stop taking HCG for 14 days and to restart (he said because i was fasting till 6pm he felt that was causing the hunger not the dosage being too high, and he wanted me to stop and to restart in 14 days and then eat every 2 hours and have my last meal at 4)

    I started back up just like he said so now I'm at day 10 again but I'm leaving to the mountains for 4 days on Thursday, this was going to be a PI all along either way,

    So, 10 days injections then abort.14 day no injections.
    10 more days with injections and 6 days no injections PI
    and i will be able to do the last 20 injections plus 3 with no interruptions.

    Is this all considered 1 round still or is the first 10 days a false start how do I consider this funky round?

    This was my first round ever; I will never do this during the holidays again lol.

    Daniel

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,033
    Blog Entries
    35
    You are not really doing a protocol round with that schedule. To take an interruption, you have to have 23 injections before transitioning 72 hours on the low calorie diet before starting the interruption days (minimum 4 days, maximum 13 days)

    You will have 2 10 day stretches separated by 2 weeks, then another break. At this point, you can't really fix that, but I would consider it all your first round, do your 21 days of P3 and wait a minimum of 6 weeks before starting another round.

    It takes a lot to be in P2 during holidays, for sure. Sometimes, you just have to do the best you can. P3 on the other had is quite manageable for holidays. I try to plan my rounds that are near holidays so that I'm in P3 when it gets there.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12
    Hello,
    Hope all is well, just an easy question this time I hope, lol

    I injected yesterday not sure what I did wrong, maybe I went in at the wrong angle or maybe I went into the ab muscle or maybe I injected to quickly, but there is bruising with a hard-Ish swelling, should I be concerned yet, or will it go away soon. Should I massage it out or just leave alone? Any thoughts, anybody have that ever? lol Thank you for all your help with me., just wondering how long before it goes away do you think? I should have gone more to the side where there is lose fat,

    High Regards,
    Daniel

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,033
    Blog Entries
    35
    Occasionally, you will hit a small vessel as you inject, blood will pool under the skin and you will see a bruise. This s basically harmless, but you'll have the bruise for a few weeks. There's nothing you have to to do other than wait. You must have released a bit more blood than normal, and a hematoma lump developed. Those can be painful at first, but will reabsorb and soften on their own. Nothing much you can do to speed up healing.

    The best tip I've found for injecting came from a childrens diabetic forum. The advice is to touch your chosen injection site with the tip of the needle. If you feel any pain, move over. Even a quarter inch is enough, until you find a place where the tip of the needle doesn't produce pain. Since I learned that, I have never had a needle bruise since.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12
    Thank you so much, your like a godsend! This gives me such a peice of mind.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    LAGUNA BEACH, CA
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/INJ
    Posts
    12
    Thanks again!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •