Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 18

Thread: Multiple Newbie Questions

  1. #1

    Multiple Newbie Questions

    Disclaimer: I'm probably to inpatient and nothing is wrong at all.

    55 y/o male. 5'7. Starting weight 196 with the goal to lose 25 to 30 pounds.

    I started my load days on the 13th and 14th of Jan 23. I didn't go crazy with it as I don't normally eat a lot of junk. I had a five-guys burger with fries—a smoothie and roasted chicken with tomato soup, garlic bread, corn, and half potato. I also had eggs/rice for breakfast and over those three weekend days ate a pint of Ben and Jerrys.

    I gained one pound moving from 196.4 to 197.2

    Monday the 15th was my first VLCD. I had Earl Gray Tea, 3.4 ounce grilled chicken on a bed of Romain and tomatoes. For dinner, I had 3.6 ounces Sea Bass and Spinach. Drank ten cups of water thru the day.

    I woke up this morning and I only lost what I loaded. I was back down to 196.4

    Yes I know this can be considered normal and acceptable but I can lose that without HCG


    I'm on Test replacement therapy and have been for five weeks. I'm already taking HCG along with that per protocol. On Friday I had an HCG shot of 500 iu, which is normal with my weekly Test shot of 125iu

    Sat and Sunday when I started my load I did another 150iu on both days.

    I got my HCG from TRTnation.com. It was marketed to go along with the Test to prevent testicular atrophy but I bought 6000iu to use for weight loss. I only paid 199 for a consult and 6000iu which was better than the 400 to $500 I saw elsewhere


    Here are my questions and slight concerns that I'm wondering might have an effect. I rather know now than later. I'm concerned that I should have lost more:

    1. Do I have too much HCG in my system. Should that be a concern?
    2. Is all HCG the same? Meaning can I use the compounded HCG for atrophy prevention for weight loss as well or should I get HCG specifically for weight loss.


    Anything concerning that I'm missing or is this Nothing at all and I should trust the process

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,126
    rconnor, did you mix your shots up in your post? "On Friday I had an HCG shot of 500 iu, which is normal with my weekly Test shot of 125iu"

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    rconnor, did you mix your shots up in your post? "On Friday I had an HCG shot of 500 iu, which is normal with my weekly Test shot of 125iu"
    No. On Friday I go into my local clinic for my weekly shot of 125iu of Testosterone and 500iu of HCG

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    rconner: You may have too much HCG in your system because of last week's shot compounded with your daily HCG shots for the protocol. The hormone overlaps the next dose for 3 days. That is why you must do two load days before starting. It lets the levels come up to the right dose for dieting.

    If your levels of HCG are too high, it can cause poor losses. You also may experience an abnormal strong hunger that appears even after you eat. But the hunger is not always present in a dose too high. It sounds like you could only take the testosterone?

    If not, I would skip 2 days of your diet injections after your weekly combined dose. while you are on the diet. Beware that will likely cause some volatility on the scale.

    Men will average a 1 pound per day loss during the protocol. So as long as that is happening, you are on track.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    rconner: You may have too much HCG in your system because of last week's shot compounded with your daily HCG shots for the protocol. The hormone overlaps the next dose for 3 days. That is why you must do two load days before starting. It lets the levels come up to the right dose for dieting.

    If your levels of HCG are too high, it can cause poor losses. You also may experience an abnormal strong hunger that appears even after you eat. But the hunger is not always present in a dose too high. It sounds like you could only take the testosterone?

    If not, I would skip 2 days of your diet injections after your weekly combined dose. while you are on the diet. Beware that will likely cause some volatility on the scale.

    Men will average a 1 pound per day loss during the protocol. So as long as that is happening, you are on track.


    Thank you SO MUCH for responding. I was hoping you were around to chime in. I thought I saw you say in another thread that too much HCG is as bad as too little.

    I think my better bet is to skip the weekly 500iu HCG shot from the clinic and just go with the daily 125-150iu shots while I'm on this diet as you suggested. I'm not hungry at all as I'm used to OMAD.

    I'm hoping for better than .8 pounds a day but again I'm being impatient and realize I need to get my HCG down to acceptable levels for this to work.


    THANK YOU

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'm glad you are able to just drop the 500iu injection. Agreed this is the better choice.

    Looking at your load, you probably could have eaten more....but you did concentrate on mostly fatty foods rather than starchy/sugary. So that is likely why you didn't have a larger gain. I've done it both ways....and the focus on fat way produces a lower load gain, or even a loss. Starchy/sugary (ie fudge, candy, donuts, croissants, etc) produces a higher load gain.

    But the fact that you have no hunger indicates your load was enough.

    What has happened for me is the lost after the first diet day is commeasurate to your load style.

    High fat/lowcarb 0 -1 pound loss.

    High carb load: 3-5 pounds loss.

    One is not better than the other, in regards to the success of the diet. It's purely an individual choice. Except if you keep sugar/starch down, you are less likely to suffer sugar detox headaches the first few days.

    To me, I'd rather not have a big loss the first day if it means a high load gain. I don't like the bloated feeling from that kind of load. I find there are plenty of yummy low carb decadent treats (keto recipes galore). But then, I still allow myself one truly decadent indulgence. Usually Haagen-Dazs coffee icecream or a couple bags of sweet potato chips.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Update:


    I lost 1.4 pounds down to 195 so I guess I'm on my way

    Thanks to all again.

  8. #8
    Hello

    I'm back with an update and a request for help.

    It has been 7 days on VLCD and I've only lost 5.8 pounds or net 5 pounds pre-loading

    I'm a bit disappointed as I expected to do a lot better. Im averaging around .4 to .8 a day with the exception of losing 1.4 on the 17th

    I am extremely religious with my diet and rarely exceed 450 calories. I am drinking around 50 to 64 ounces of water per day.

    I am doing 150 iu or 15 units daily.



    The only thing off the chart I am doing is eating Kale.
    I have tea with stevia in the morning. My first meal at 12, half grapefruit at 3, and my second meal at 6. I am doing intermittent fasting from 6.30 pm to 12 noon

    At this point Im losing on the same scale as going keto as I am in Ketosis except I don't get to eat fat or anything delicious. 1/2 pound a day is in line with being calorie deficient 1500 calories

    I'm wondering if I should stop the HCG and continue with the diet only.


    I would appreciate any further input or ideas.

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    Are you having any hunger issues? How is elimination? Are you getting good sleep? Your losses should be better than that unless you don't have a lot to lose. Sometimes a wrap up round will post lower losses, but that is not your issue.

    Ketosis is not necessary for the HCG to work. It may even be that the 2 fruits and melbas allowed on the HCG diet are meant to keep you out of it. I have noticed my loses are more consistent if I stay close to the 500 calorie limit.

    The keto/low carb mindset should not be mixed with the HCG protocol guidelines. It is true that Dr. Simeons allowed patients to eliminate foods at a meal, but that was in regards to being too full to eat them. You might try not trying to stay in ketosis. I know its scary for anyone who is committed to keto. But this protocol is a whole nuther animal. You can go back to keto for P3 if you wish, but sometimes it can mess up the actual diet part of the protocol. Not for everyone, of course. There are those that eliminate both the fruits and bread and report that they do fine. But there are many of us that do much better following the plan. As for the intermittent fasting, that is already built into the HCG protocol with the 2 meal plan, so no need to adjust that.

    Opinions from 4 of our forum coaches on the kale issue: Kale by error
    for your consideration.

    If you don't want to ingest the chemicals and processed ingredients in modern day melba toast, you can use any cracker with a similar macros. LePain makes some gluten free crackers that work, and I use FinnCrisp sourdough rye. Basically any cracker that is 20 calories and no addded fat.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Are you having any hunger issues? How is elimination? Are you getting good sleep? Your losses should be better than that unless you don't have a lot to lose. Sometimes a wrap up round will post lower losses, but that is not your issue.

    Ketosis is not necessary for the HCG to work. It may even be that the 2 fruits and melbas allowed on the HCG diet are meant to keep you out of it. I have noticed my loses are more consistent if I stay close to the 500 calorie limit.

    The keto/low carb mindset should not be mixed with the HCG protocol guidelines. It is true that Dr. Simeons allowed patients to eliminate foods at a meal, but that was in regards to being too full to eat them. You might try not trying to stay in ketosis. I know its scary for anyone who is committed to keto. But this protocol is a whole nuther animal. You can go back to keto for P3 if you wish, but sometimes it can mess up the actual diet part of the protocol. Not for everyone, of course. There are those that eliminate both the fruits and bread and report that they do fine. But there are many of us that do much better following the plan. As for the intermittent fasting, that is already built into the HCG protocol with the 2 meal plan, so no need to adjust that.

    Opinions from 4 of our forum coaches on the kale issue: Kale by error
    for your consideration.

    If you don't want to ingest the chemicals and processed ingredients in modern day melba toast, you can use any cracker with a similar macros. LePain makes some gluten free crackers that work, and I use FinnCrisp sourdough rye. Basically any cracker that is 20 calories and no addded fat.


    Leez

    Your post made me think and reflect and I'm afraid that I wasted your time.

    I've been eating a ton of things that are not on the protocol:

    Kale
    Broccoli
    Brussel Sprouts
    Cauliflower
    Snow Peas

    Everyday in at least one meal if not both I am eating illegal substances...especially a lot of Kale

    In addition to gain extra calories, I might go with 4 ounces of protein to get closer to 500. Most of my 2 meals are <150 if I don't?

    I'm not eating Melba Toast. Apples or Oranges. I do have grapefruit and strawberries.

    It was not my intention to go into Keto. I thought it was simply a by-product of the diet. Now I can see how some food items were designed to keep you out of it. On a Keto scale of 1 to 10 the strips say I'm at a 10

    To answer your question I have ZERO hunger issues. I might have had one weak #2 last week. I'm In bed by 10 and wake up naturally around 5 or 6. My sleep could be better.

    Ok. Moving forward I will add the fruits and toast and do ZERO variation from the original. My wife is preparing my meals and may have stumbled upon HCG 2.0 protocols


    I can imagine HCG and Keto having a fight in my body to decide who gets the fat. Looks like HCG might gotten knocked out.

    Thanks again for your help and Sorry!

    I will check in next Monday with results.

  11. #11
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,126
    rconnor, I would not mix intermittent fasting with the hcg diet. Make sure you eat all your calories, especially the protein. I would not eat any "carb only" meal such as 1/2 grapefruit.

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    gz's admonition to avoid carb only meals has relevance to keeping blood sugar levels even. If you have tendency to metabolic syndrome, or are in any stage of diabetes, this could be relevant to you. Other than that, you can break up the meals however you like, as long as you don't have both daily portions of the same food category at the same meal. Eating all the allowed calories is important.

    No need for apologies, we all have to keep learning. I did my early rounds doing lots of things wrong that I later corrected when I was better informed. This forum has been so helpful in that respect, because you not only get good direction here, but you can see testimonies of what has worked or not worked for people over the years.

    People do have success on the HCG 2.0 plan, but it could be that the original protocol would work better for you than the kind of hybrid menu you are using now. I think its worth giving it a try to stick to the allowed items and see if your weight starts to drop quicker. Your dose seems to be right on. Good luck this week.

    I approved the post that was on moderation. I have no idea how that happened. There is nothing in your post that should have triggered it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •