Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 18 of 18

Thread: Multiple Newbie Questions

  1. #13
    Thank you both Gz and Leez. I will adhere strickly to the original protocol moving forward

  2. #14
    Good morning

    I am here with my weekly check-in. I'm afraid the news is not good. Today I even gained .4 ounces.

    In short. I am at the end of Week 2 VLCD Day 14. I have only lost a total of 8.8 pounds, (8 Net, preloading)

    It appeared last week that I was in a stall so on Saturday I did an apple day.
    On Sunday, just before my last apple I took a laxative that kicked in ALL DAY. I lost a lot of water and thus the 1.2 drop on the 29th

    Below please find my weight journal

    Loading
    1/13-196.4
    1/14-197.0
    1/15-197.2

    Week One
    1/16-196.4
    1/17-195.0
    1/18-194.2
    1/19-193.4
    1/20-192.4
    1/21-191.8
    1/22-191.4

    Week Two
    1/23-190.6
    1/24-190.4
    1/25-190.2
    1/26-189.8
    1/27-no weigh
    1/28-189.2 (apple day+laxative)
    1/29-188.0

    Week Three
    1/30-188.4


    Last week I went strictly original HCG. I added in melba toast, apples, and oranges. This brought me out of the highest level of Keto down to the second level


    Here is my food list:

    Tea w/teaspoon 2% + stevia

    Meat
    Grilled or oven baked Chicken
    Oven-baked Sirloin Steak
    Filet Mignon
    Swordfish

    Veggies
    Spinach
    Cabbage
    Lettuce/Tomato
    Cucumber

    Fruit
    Grapefruit
    Apple
    Navel Orange
    Strawberries

    Melba toast


    • I do between 3.5 to 4 ounces of meat in an effort to increase my calories. I still fall short by around 60 to 100 every other day.
    • Most veggies are 1 to 2 cups precooked.
    • I was eating a few slices of tomato with every meal but stopped after realizing that was not allowed as it is a second veggie.
    • I eat at least 1 apple/orange and a grapefruit per day.
    • I am NEVER hungry. I seem to have sufficient energy to sit at my desk all day.
    • Water I'm doing no less than 50 ounces most times I reach 64 ounces. Yes I could do better here.
    • I don't feel stressed out (but who knows).
    • I sleep well most nights. Between 6 to 8 hours. In bed by 10pm Sometimes I am up from 2am to 4am but go back to sleep until 8ish. Melatonin, Chamo tea and an occasional Benedryl helps here.
    • I've even eliminated oils or lotions on my skin




    Previous to my apple day I did not have a BM all week and didn't feel constipated. Just figured my body was using everything it could find. The day after Apple day + Laxative took care of that. I released a lot of water.

    I'm not sure what other information I could give. I could post my daily food diaries.
    At this point I am ready to stop as I don't see the benefit of this working any better then what I've tried in the past. Yes, 8 pounds is great. I've lost 1 to 2 inches on all body parts. I would love to keep going but I think i can do .2 to .5 ounces a day from keto and I-Fasting. I expected the added boost from HCG to get me up to a pound+ a day.

    Just after Thanksgiving I was at 204 pounds. I came down to 193 on 12/31/23 just from cutting out the cookies and chips and limiting portion size while eliminating rice and carbs. Knowing I was going on HCG I enjoyed myself a bit while I waited for the meds to get delivered so my starting weight was 196.4

    Edit* I'm on BP medicine, I get 150 units of Testosterone weekly at a clinic and I do 150 units of HCG in my belly.

    I would appreciate any help here.

    I understand HCG is not for all. I really thought I would be down by 14 pounds by now.

    Should I stop or keep going?

  3. #15
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,126
    rconnor, many of us experience stalls in the second week. In fact, it's why I only weigh weekly, not daily.

    It appears you are following the original protocol. I'm sure it will work for you, just gave patience with the process.

  4. #16
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    I agree with you that compared with the average for men, you should be losing an average of a pound a day. And I've observed that men don't generally stall. ( a stall is 4 or more days with no loss) but there can be fluctuations.

    Here are some thoughts as you make your decision.

    To maintain weight loss from the HCG diet, a minimum of 23 dose days have to be logged. THEN, 72 hours still on the 500 calorie diet before a mandatory 3 weeks of P3 eating (no starches, no added sugar) Most people are able to keep continuing to eat a couple fruits--any variety, but some will switch to berries to stay lower carb, although that is not a P3 requirement. My thought is, you've already invested 14 days, you only need another week or so to complete the minimum. There is still time for a couple significant losses to happen. But if not, you would be able to prevent a regain.

    You could continue as you are, or you could research and change to the HCG 2.0 plan, which allows a few more calories per day, caps carbs at 30, and has a bigger variety of veggies that can be mixed. Theres a short overview here: What is HCG 2.0?

    You could do a test of your dose. I don't think this will produce anything, however it could be possible that your lower loss rate could be remedied by a dose change. Generally, a dose change is indicated by the appearance of strong hunger, and you don't have that. But rarely, the only symptom of a wrong dose can be poor losses.

    This diagnostic will only work if you are taking your injection in the fairly early morning. Skip a dose, and on that day pay attention to your hunger level at around 4pm or late afternoon. If you notice a very strong increase in hunger, the indication would be to raise your dose. If only a small amount of hunger that goes away after you eat, that is normal for a skip day and not an indication for a dose change. Since you already have no hunger, you would not be able to tell if you needed to lower your dose, as disappearance of hunger on the afternoon of the skip day is the signal for that. But you could find out that you need to raise it.

    I don't suspect that it is a dose issue. My recommendation would just be to wait it out, do the stabilization weeks and complete the round. Its only another week of the diet, and my expectation would be that you will lose more before its over. The weight loss projection is a normal result. Anyone, male or female who realizes an average of a half pound a day loss over the round is getting a good result. Dr. Simeons said that one could lose UP to 34 pounds in a 40 day round. Not that everyone would. My best 40 day round was a 23 pound loss (includes loading gain) and that was when I was my heaviest. On the other hand, we had a gal here a couple of years ago that consistently lost the limit before even the 30 day mark and would have to stop. My theory on her case is the some people will have more inflammation than others and reduction of inflammation can account for the body releasing previously permanent water stores for massive early on losses.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #17
    Thank you both for your replies and encouragement.

    It makes sense to finish off this cycle so that is what I will do.


    My food for yesterday consisted of

    Breakfast
    Earl Grey Tea - Teaspoon 2% milk and Stevia

    Lunch
    Green Cabbage 1.5 cups
    Sword Fish 3.5 ounces

    Dinner
    Filet Mignon 4 ounces
    Steamed Spinach 3 cups

    Snacks
    Half Grapefruit
    3 Strawberries

    48 ounces of water

    Total Calories = 416


    I took my shot this morning and weighed myself.

    I am up 1.5 pounds to 189.9


    At this point, there must be something going on with my thyroid or something. I had a blood panel last Dec 12 and my thyroid numbers were low at .44 on a scale of.40-4.1 But low thyroid should mean weight lost not gain.

    The other thing it might be is that since I was already having issues with Low testosterone and I am being treated for that ALONG with this added HCG which is then converted to testosterone then maybe a lot of the excess is being converted to Estrogen which could cause me as a man to hold on to weight

    I'm grasping at straws here. I'm sure this diet works...just not with me. Eating <500 calories a day alone without HCG should grant me a default .5 pounds a day on its own. The math is not mathing

    It feels like my body replaced all the water it lost from the Apple day + Laxative.

    I scheduled Blood labs for Friday to see if anything might stick out but wont get results until next week.

    Welp, I'm done venting! I understand nobody here is a doctor and just trying to help each other.

    Contributing what I can for future data points in case it helps others.

  6. #18
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,093
    Blog Entries
    35
    Sorry I didn't pick up on this earlier as it could be the issue, but swordfish is considered an oily fish, and as such, is not included in the protocol menu. Try replacing that with cod or some other whitefish not on an oily fish list.

    Hopefully, this simple change will make a difference.

    Oily fish are fish species with oil (fats) in soft tissues and in the coelomic cavity around the gut. Their fillets may contain up to 30% oil, although this figure varies both within and between species. Examples of oily fish include small forage fish such as sardines, herring and anchovies, and other larger pelagic fish such as salmon, trout, tuna, swordfish and mackerel.
    You will not get accurate blood labs while on the protocol. Generally, its best to wait until at least 6 weeks post HCG to do any kind of blood testing. If you do it now, it may scare you. Triglycerides can test sky high and hormones wilil be skewed because of the fat burning action and temporary effects of the HCG. If you go ahead, ignore any recommended medication changes based on the results.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •