Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VLCD 32 and feeling frustrated

  1. #1
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Portland, OR
    R/P/M
    R1, P2, Injections, OP
    Posts
    2

    VLCD 32 and feeling frustrated

    Hi, hopefully someone will have some wise and helpful words for me. I'm really trying to keep things in perspective but after a while it's just really hard.

    Where to start. The beginning...I am doing hcg injections @ 125 dose. Strict Original Protocol except the melba/grissini since I am gluten intolerant and I supplement with potassium and magnesium. I drink between 66 and 80 oz of water a day. I have to be careful on my water intake as too much causes severe head pressure (it's a frustrating medical condition) I skip one injection a week and skipped the first 2 days of my period. It took about a week and a half at the beginning to find the right dose that I feel really good on with no hunger or cravings. Yahoo. I started at 219 had a 3 pound loading gain and by VLCD 20 I was at 200. That is amazing to me. Then for 5 days my weight would fluctuate between 200 and 200.5.
    VLCD 19- 200.5
    VLCD 20- 200
    VLCD 21- 200
    VLCD 22- 200.5
    VLCD 23- 200
    Really discouraging to see your weight go up but I stayed the course, trusting the process. Then I started my period. Okay the last few days make a little sense now. During my period I dropped 2.5 pounds bringing me to 197.5 on VLCD 27.
    VLCD-24- 199.5
    VLCD-25- 199.5
    VLCD 26- 199
    VLCD 27- 197.5
    Now over the last 4 days weight has looked like this...
    VLCD 28 - 197.5
    VLCD 29 - 198.5
    VLCD 30 - 197
    VLCD 31 - 197.5
    Is this up and down fluctuation normal. I know losing no weight can happen as your body adjusts and catches up, after all that's a lot of weight fast. But after nearly 2 weeks of up and down and not much down I am feeling disappointed and discouraged. I haven't done an apple day because I dont really want to see a loss from excess water. And I'd rather just keep following the protocol. Besides I love meat too much to just eat apples all day.

    Anyway, hopefully this is normal and in this final week and a half of my round I will see more movement in the right direction.

    Thanks in advance for any thoughts, help, advice and/encouragement you have for me.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,153
    Blog Entries
    35
    First, you are doing great!

    We count loss from the load gain number to figure daily average loss, so you have lost 23.5 pounds in 31 VLC days. That is an average loss of .75 a day--way above the average of .5 pound loss per day for women.

    It is very normal to have long stalls during P2, expecially for women, thanks to the way our homones operate. Stalls of 10 days are not unusual. We are even told we can expect a stall of up to 14 days when we reach an old established set point.

    So your experience with a slow down at this point in the round is not at all unusual. And as you noted, the days previous to your period explain one of your stretches of low/no losses.

    I agree with your decision not to do an apple day. It only shifts when water is dropped, but doesn't not affect your overall losses for the round. And most people don't realize its not that you eat only apples that day, it is also that you can't drink any liquids. That makes it hard, and hard on your body as well.

    Stay on course, and your weight will start to drop again. It may not be as quickly as it did previously, but it will happen.

    If you wish to have a gluten free substitute for the grissini, LePain crackers are a good option. I like the buckwheat ones. I have used them successfully in P2. I like to include them, not just for the satisfaction of having that crunchy bit, but also because in the protocol, Dr. Simeons writes that a small amount of starch is needed in the protocol.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Portland, OR
    R/P/M
    R1, P2, Injections, OP
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Leez. When your in the midst of it all, sometimes it's really hard to keep the big picture in mind.
    Start Date: 3/16/2019
    Start weight: 219
    Load weight: 222
    3/25 Wk1: 209.5 (-9.5)
    4/1 Wk2: 205 (-4.5)
    4/8 Wk3: 200 (-5.0)
    4/15 Wk4: 197.5 (-2.5)
    4/22 Wk5: 194.5 (-3.0)
    4/29 Wk6: 193. (-1.5)
    4/30 LI:

  4. #4
    What Leez said! I would like to add that sometimes people stall when they eat beef and beef with tomato. If that is you, try to change that up.

    Thanks, Leez, for the GF option! I still wonder how one would be on 500 cal diet with it though since I am often more around 550 without it?

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,153
    Blog Entries
    35
    It is pretty easy to make room for it. It is only 20 calories per meal. So you can eat a smaller apple or choose a lower calorie protein to find the calories.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •