Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 20

Thread: Surgery and HCG

  1. #1

    Surgery and HCG

    I had a hysterectomy on 10-22 and did my first injection 11-17, so 26 days post-op. Abdominal, removed a large mass and uterus was twice the appropriate size, removed a number of lesions on surrounding organs and intestines, kept my ovaries. Had a post-op appt on Friday and she said everything internally still looks very raw, stitches still visible, lots of swelling, extended all restrictions an additional month.

    I know Dr. S says surgery during treatment is okay but has anyone dealt with recovering while doing a round? I'm on day 9, vlcd7 and it's been such a struggle from the start. First I was starving but lost almost 10 pounds in the first 2 vlcd days, then I changed dose and the hunger went away but the scale didn't budge an ounce for 3 days. Today I'm starving again and between the hunger and pain I feel like my insides are on fire. I didn't weigh so no idea on loss, I decided not to weigh daily because the scale not budging was messing with my head.

    Looking at the big picture and now knowing the condition my internal body is in I realize I should have waited much longer to start, but now I'm in it so I don't have much choice but to finish. To get to my "statistically ideal weight" I'd need to loose 70 pounds from loading weight (gained 18lbs in the 2 days of loading) so I'm doing a long round. As much as I want to scream in misery even thinking about it, I'll probably do a second long round after the required 6 week wait.

    Anyone have suggestions to get through this a little easier? I know my hormones are a bit out of whack but I just wake up and cry that I have to do this and cry knowing I have to do it again tomorrow. I'm so miserable and so worried nothing will come of it because I did it too close to surgery. I won't even have accurate waist and hip measurements to judge success because I still have the post op abdominal swelling which I'm told typically lasts 2-3 months.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    After reading the report from your doctor, I'm concerned about your decision to continue. I understand all the reasons why, but you may be putting your healing in jeopardy or at least slowing it down considerably. Your surgery was more complicated and invasive than most hysterectomies. You gave your body less than 4 weeks to recover. Does your doctor know you are doing the HCG diet?

    The problem is that the protein levels of the menu are at the barest minimum of protein requirements. And protein is required for proper healing.

    You also don't seem to be in a good place mentally if you are dreading each day already. It takes determination to continue at this level of deprivation even if everything is going well. I find it helps me with mindset to plan some self-pampering activities each day. A hot bath, or a nice cup of tea in a flavor that you love can work. Just something that you can look forward to as a reward for getting through another day.

    If you decide to continue, one suggestion would be to add a cup of bone broth each day to increase protein at least somewhat. And its a nice way to end the day. I have done this myself and it doesn't change how the diet works. Account for the calories as part of the 500 you are allowed. Do not borrow calories from your protein portsion to make up for it. But in your case, I would encourage you to drink several cups of bone broth a day even if it takes you over the 500 calories.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    After reading the report from your doctor, I'm concerned about your decision to continue. I understand all the reasons why, but you may be putting your healing in jeopardy or at least slowing it down considerably. Your surgery was more complicated and invasive than most hysterectomies. You gave your body less than 4 weeks to recover. Does your doctor know you are doing the HCG diet?

    The problem is that the protein levels of the menu are at the barest minimum of protein requirements. And protein is required for proper healing.

    You also don't seem to be in a good place mentally if you are dreading each day already. It takes determination to continue at this level of deprivation even if everything is going well. I find it helps me with mindset to plan some self-pampering activities each day. A hot bath, or a nice cup of tea in a flavor that you love can work. Just something that you can look forward to as a reward for getting through another day.

    If you decide to continue, one suggestion would be to add a cup of bone broth each day to increase protein at least somewhat. And its a nice way to end the day. I have done this myself and it doesn't change how the diet works. Account for the calories as part of the 500 you are allowed. Do not borrow calories from your protein portsion to make up for it. But in your case, I would encourage you to drink several cups of bone broth a day even if it takes you over the 500 calories.
    No, she doesn't know, I don't see her being on board at all. I would LOVE to stop but I know if I do that now I'll never do it again. My first round 10 years ago was horrible, trying a 3rd would be beyond what I can convince myself to do.

    Mentally I'm in a terrible place. I had myself committed in August, spent a week in the hospital. I'm hoping getting this weight off will improve my mental state, my disgust with myself feeds into my inate stubbornness. Even when I starved literally every day the whole round last time I never cheated or faltered so I'm not worried about that. Though I am concerned what my mental state will be if I finish this with less than average results.

    I'm always under 500 calories, I think because I only do 1 fruit and don't do the breadsticks/toast, so I would have a little room but with the yo-yo this has been I'm so nervous about doing anything off-protocol. I can tough it out if things take a little longer to heal as long as the hcg is successful. It's the part where there's no guarantee this will do anything that has me dreaming of stopping.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    Perfect that you already have a calorie deficit you can use.

    Bone broth is not off protocol. You can make it yourself if you want to control the ingredients. It can be easily made in a crockpot, instapot or even stovetop with chicken or beef bones and a couple T. vinegar. (The vinegar is necessary to pull the protein out of the bones.) Be sure to chill and then remove all the fat that solidifies at the top. The part you want to use will gel into a soft jello consistency. My suggestion is to have it at a different meal than your other two proteins for best absorption.

    Alternate ways to get more pure protein would be collagen or gelatin.

    When you went through your last round hungry the whole time, you did not get the full result of the HCG. You were burning the wrong kind of fat and also burning muscle. That harms your metabolism, and because you have less muscle afterwards, you gain weight more easily. This makes regain almost inevitable.

    You won't have that experience this time if your dose is correct and you are not dealing with extreme hunger.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Kelsey, for healing, you need more protein than the RDA. The fat that you burn on the protocol has nothing but energy, no building blocks. I would seriously consider stopping, taking where you end up with strength and courage, and focus on proper healing. You are more than what you are right now. Think long term. Do you have a therapist now who can help you through? Losing weight definitely helps with feeling better, I won't deny that. But eating healthy and having support so that you can heal and then do the diet will make you feel even better!
    Goal 150
    Start 188.8
    10/4/20 P2 Loss 20.8 pounds
    11/15/20 P3 LDW 168
    12/6/20 P4

    Second round 1/3/21

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Perfect that you already have a calorie deficit you can use.

    Bone broth is not off protocol. You can make it yourself if you want to control the ingredients. It can be easily made in a crockpot, instapot or even stovetop with chicken or beef bones and a couple T. vinegar. (The vinegar is necessary to pull the protein out of the bones.) Be sure to chill and then remove all the fat that solidifies at the top. The part you want to use will gel into a soft jello consistency. My suggestion is to have it at a different meal than your other two proteins for best absorption.

    Alternate ways to get more pure protein would be collagen or gelatin.

    When you went through your last round hungry the whole time, you did not get the full result of the HCG. You were burning the wrong kind of fat and also burning muscle. That harms your metabolism, and because you have less muscle afterwards, you gain weight more easily. This makes regain almost inevitable.

    You won't have that experience this time if your dose is correct and you are not dealing with extreme hunger.
    *If* I stopped now, do I still do the 3 weeks of phase 3? My husband was just here for lunch and is also urging I stop, apparently I look as bad as I feel today.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by mrsstrong View Post
    Kelsey, for healing, you need more protein than the RDA. The fat that you burn on the protocol has nothing but energy, no building blocks. I would seriously consider stopping, taking where you end up with strength and courage, and focus on proper healing. You are more than what you are right now. Think long term. Do you have a therapist now who can help you through? Losing weight definitely helps with feeling better, I won't deny that. But eating healthy and having support so that you can heal and then do the diet will make you feel even better!
    Thank you, I needed to hear that no matter what I decide to do. I do have a therapist, it's mandatory on release from the hospital but I haven't had a session since before surgery which I'm sure isn't helping.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by kelsey22 View Post
    *If* I stopped now, do I still do the 3 weeks of phase 3? My husband was just here for lunch and is also urging I stop, apparently I look as bad as I feel today.
    I would just to be safe and it has all you need for proper healing. Leez will be of more help with that though.
    Goal 150
    Start 188.8
    10/4/20 P2 Loss 20.8 pounds
    11/15/20 P3 LDW 168
    12/6/20 P4

    Second round 1/3/21

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by kelsey22 View Post
    Thank you, I needed to hear that no matter what I decide to do. I do have a therapist, it's mandatory on release from the hospital but I haven't had a session since before surgery which I'm sure isn't helping.
    You deserve the care. Make the appointment and be brutally honest with how things have been. It is the only way.
    Much love to you.
    Goal 150
    Start 188.8
    10/4/20 P2 Loss 20.8 pounds
    11/15/20 P3 LDW 168
    12/6/20 P4

    Second round 1/3/21

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by kelsey22 View Post
    *If* I stopped now, do I still do the 3 weeks of phase 3? My husband was just here for lunch and is also urging I stop, apparently I look as bad as I feel today.
    I'm glad to see you are considering stopping until you are in a better place both in healing and in mental outlook. I believe God often speaks to us through our husbands, so his concern could be a special message being sent to you.

    It might be helpful to continue with a P3 as it may help in losing a bit more just from the sugar/starch restriction. I am sure it really bothers you that still haven't lost all your load weight. P3 foods can provide sufficient protein to help with healing. Aim for a minimum of about 1 gram protein per kilo body weight, so probably aiming for around 80-100 would put you in a good range . Try to include cuts of meat that have lots of connective tissue (thankfully those are all the cheaper cuts), and eat the chicken skin and salmon skin if you can.

    However, even a perfect P3 won't help you stabilize because you haven't been on the protocol long enough for that. The minimum round length that allows you to stabilize is 23 doses. Even so, we see better stabilization after 30 doses.

    I would wait a couple months after finishing P3 before you consider starting another round. You should be in a much better place by then.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I'm glad to see you are considering stopping until you are in a better place both in healing and in mental outlook. I believe God often speaks to us through our husbands, so his concern could be a special message being sent to you.

    It might be helpful to continue with a P3 as it may help in losing a bit more just from the sugar/starch restriction. I am sure it really bothers you that still haven't lost all your load weight. P3 foods can provide sufficient protein to help with healing. Aim for a minimum of about 1 gram protein per kilo body weight, so probably aiming for around 80-100 would put you in a good range . Try to include cuts of meat that have lots of connective tissue (thankfully those are all the cheaper cuts), and eat the chicken skin and salmon skin if you can.

    However, even a perfect P3 won't help you stabilize because you haven't been on the protocol long enough for that. The minimum round length that allows you to stabilize is 23 doses. Even so, we see better stabilization after 30 doses.

    I would wait a couple months after finishing P3 before you consider starting another round. You should be in a much better place by then.
    I agree, and he definitely doesn't want me doing it. He doesn't like HCG in general but right now it's genuine concern for my health so I'm sure he's right. I'm still starving today after having an apple and a big bowl of cabbage soup for lunch. Even those my dose seemed perfect the last few days. It doesn't make any sense to me.

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,352
    Blog Entries
    35
    Another thing that can help you in P3 is to keep meals simple with whole foods. Something you ate during your load affected you majorly, and keeping meals simple will likely help you avoid whatever that was.

    If you can remember back to your load, was there a particular meal you at that you felt bad afterwards? Indications could be stomach pain, feeling stuffed to the point of nausea, constipation, gas or bloating, headache or extreme fatigue. Allergic reactions could be scratchy throat, mental confusion, headache, sinus drainage or any kind of rash.

    With facing hunger again, it should make your decision to stop now a little easier. It is always a bad idea to continue on without being on the proper dose, and that is almost alway signaled by raging hunger.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •