Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Osteoporosis

  1. #1

    Osteoporosis

    Six years ago I did the HcG diet under a doctor's supervision and did great. I kept all the weight off for 2 years, but now I need to repeat the diet. In the meantime I've been diagnosed with osteoporosis and have been told to try and get more of my required daily calcium intake (1200 mg.) through food rather than just supplements. Even though spinach, broccoli, etc. has calcium, it's no match for calcium through dairy products.

    My question is: do you think I could have 1 cup of skim milk per day (Fairlife milk with more protein and less sugar) in order to fulfill that requirement? I know that this whole topic is hotly debated - whether dairy is the answer - but if you've been told your bones are weak, it's hard to buck the standard treatment. I get 2 injections of Prolia per year. My calcium, magnesium, Vitamin D levels are checked by doctors regularly to make sure they're high enough. I'm 64 years old.
    Thanks for any input anyone can offer!

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,171
    Blog Entries
    35
    The HCG diet is temporary. Forgoing dairy for a month or two is not going to really affect your overall calcium levels that much. But you can try the milk and see how you do.

    What is likely is that your losses could be slower. Dr. Simeons talks about this slower loss in the protocol in regards to his Hindu patients that got their protein from curds rather than following the proteins list in the protocol menus. You can use non-fat cottage cheese as your protein occasionally as well.

    Once you are in P3, you can chow down on the calcium rich foods like sesame seed butter, almond or cashew milk (has more calcium added than is in cow's milk), and other sources not available to you in P2.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by rosita View Post
    Six years ago I did the HcG diet under a doctor's supervision and did great. I kept all the weight off for 2 years, but now I need to repeat the diet. In the meantime I've been diagnosed with osteoporosis and have been told to try and get more of my required daily calcium intake (1200 mg.) through food rather than just supplements. Even though spinach, broccoli, etc. has calcium, it's no match for calcium through dairy products.

    My question is: do you think I could have 1 cup of skim milk per day (Fairlife milk with more protein and less sugar) in order to fulfill that requirement? I know that this whole topic is hotly debated - whether dairy is the answer - but if you've been told your bones are weak, it's hard to buck the standard treatment. I get 2 injections of Prolia per year. My calcium, magnesium, Vitamin D levels are checked by doctors regularly to make sure they're high enough. I'm 64 years old.
    Thanks for any input anyone can offer!

    All I know is milk, cheese and yogurt are all good food choices because they're high in calcium. You just have to avoid foods high in salt or drink alcohol and beverages, such as coffee, tea and cola because your body can actually lose much needed calcium. I got here the choices of lower fat dairy products. You may check the lists below:

    1. 2%, 1% or skim milk
    2 yogurt with 2% M.F. or less
    3. cheese with 20% M.F. or less

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by rosita View Post
    Six years ago I did the HcG diet under a doctor's supervision and did great. I kept all the weight off for 2 years, but now I need to repeat the diet. In the meantime I've been diagnosed with osteoporosis and have been told to try and get more of my required daily calcium intake (1200 mg.) through food rather than just supplements. Even though spinach, broccoli, etc. has calcium, it's no match for calcium through dairy products.

    My question is: do you think I could have 1 cup of skim milk per day (Fairlife milk with more protein and less sugar) in order to fulfill that requirement? I know that this whole topic is hotly debated - whether dairy is the answer - but if you've been told your bones are weak, it's hard to buck the standard treatment. I get 2 injections of Prolia per year. My calcium, magnesium, Vitamin D levels are checked by doctors regularly to make sure they're high enough. I'm 64 years old.
    Thanks for any input anyone can offer!
    Have you tried raw carrot. Carrot when it is raw is good for health but when it is cooked it is equivalent to a potato.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R7P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    821
    Hi,

    I thought I would post here because I have just been diagnosed with osteoporosis in my hips. Both my parents had bad osteoporosis but I used to drink milk all the time and took calcium supplements in my 20s. Given my parent’s history, their multiple fractures and how bent over they are I am quite concerned. Does anyone have any tips for dealing with this? I am now starting Boniva once a month and my doctor is really no help. ( The office seems quite overwhelmed with the flood of current patients… I need a new doctor….)

    I start P4 on Sunday so I will be able to add more calcium type foods to my diet.

    Thank you,
    RK
    [/url]

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,171
    Blog Entries
    35
    Everything I read says it is possible to reverse that diagnosis, so good your doc is on it.

    The only tip I have is that for calcium to be properly absorbed, you need good levels of magnesium and vitamin D, and maybe vitamin K2. I think people can get into trouble when they supplement with calcium, but don't pay attention to the others. The calcium that is not absorbed gets deposited other places and causes problems. The magnesium especially has to be in the correct balance to the calcium, and most of us are too low in it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R7P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    821
    Thank you Leez,

    I will start investigating this. At least it is not in my spine! I am also young enough to have a fighting chance of preventing this from getting worse.

    Thank you again!
    RK
    [/url]

  8. #8
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    R/P/M
    R6/P2/IM injections
    Posts
    1,038
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Everything I read says it is possible to reverse that diagnosis, so good your doc is on it.

    The only tip I have is that for calcium to be properly absorbed, you need good levels of magnesium and vitamin D, and maybe vitamin K2. I think people can get into trouble when they supplement with calcium, but don't pay attention to the others. The calcium that is not absorbed gets deposited other places and causes problems. The magnesium especially has to be in the correct balance to the calcium, and most of us are too low in it.
    Leez is right…you need vitamin k2 but MUST be k2, mk7….the mk7 part is important…this vitamin helps the calcium get to your BONES instead of going elsewhere like your heart (plaque) and teeth! Jarrow makes a really good k2 mk7 that is also affordable…. look it up on Amazon and read reviews. Most of us are deficient in this vitamin…it’s amazing that it helps keep plaque from your teeth, hence I give it to my kids…

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Southern California
    R/P/M
    R7P3 Homeopathic Pellets
    Posts
    821
    JGD thanks!
    I will order some of that. I currently take something similar and will list that below. My doctor is useless. She says take Boniva and do weight bearing exercises. Then we will discuss supplements in a year. What the heck? I am not taking any calcium so I will Try to figure out what dose to start that. I had a vitamin D test 6/18 and it came back that I’m at 62 ng/ml. I stopped taking the D3 for three days prior to the test as I was instructed to. Normally I currently take:


    Horbšach K2with MK-7 Complex 800mcg +D3 5000 iu
    a “one a day” plus iron,
    B 12
    Vitamin C -and Magnesium amount varies depending on my constipation issues
    Probiotic
    Curcurmin/ Tumeric

    I should probably take a B complex but gosh I can’t find one I can tolerate. I am not sure to do with this osteoporosis calcium thing and I have read that you should take calcium a couple times a day but not sure how much.

    If you or Liz have any thoughts I would love to hear them.

    Take care and have a wonderful day.

    Warmly,
    RK
    [/url]

  10. #10
    necessary "requirements"
    clean food (no gluten, no excess sugar and carbohydrates, no milk)
    taking vitamins, microelements and phytonutrients (mandatory complexes for daily use, supporting "weak points" in the body);
    normalization of sleep (a common disorder after 40 years);
    glutathione supplementation (glutathione clears receptors and increases the body's sensitivity to its own hormones. And the correct functioning of hormones is the key to health. The role of glutathione as an antioxidant is difficult to overestimate - it is undoubtedly the most powerful antioxidant, a key link in 3 antioxidant systems out of four, which our body has)

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by rkthin View Post
    JGD thanks!
    I will order some of that. I currently take something similar and will list that below. My doctor is useless. She says take Boniva and do weight bearing exercises. Then we will discuss supplements in a year. What the heck? I am not taking any calcium so I will Try to figure out what dose to start that. I had a vitamin D test 6/18 and it came back that I’m at 62 ng/ml. I stopped taking the D3 for three days prior to the test as I was instructed to. Normally I currently take:


    Horbšach K2with MK-7 Complex 800mcg +D3 5000 iu
    a “one a day” plus iron,
    B 12
    Vitamin C -and Magnesium amount varies depending on my constipation issues
    Probiotic
    Curcurmin/ Tumeric

    I should probably take a B complex but gosh I can’t find one I can tolerate. I am not sure to do with this osteoporosis calcium thing and I have read that you should take calcium a couple times a day but not sure how much.

    If you or Liz have any thoughts I would love to hear them.

    Take care and have a wonderful day.

    Warmly,
    RK
    Btw, weight-bearing exercises are phenomenal for osteoporosis. I don't know why but it works.
    Intermountain HHCG
    Goal 150
    R3
    P2 6/28
    PI 7/24-8/3
    P2 8/4-8/19
    P3 8/22
    P4 9/13
    LDW 149.2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •