Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 50 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 590

Thread: Questions about lab values, hormones, thyroid, electrolytes, etc

  1. #1
    Retired Moderator Extraordinaire ILuvKats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4 P4 subq injections
    Posts
    8,061

    Questions about lab values, hormones, thyroid, electrolytes, etc

    Thought I would start a thread specifically for questions in this area. It was suggested to me on the questions thread by Tikicruiser and Pearlymae.
    I am a Moderator of the Hcg Diet Info forums. My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.
    Medical Disclaimer

  2. #2
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    So, cool
    I would like to , once they are in, post lab results and get opinions since I don't trust doctors as much as my cyber hcg friends
    Thanks for starting the thread.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  3. #3
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Hello, Iluvkats, Grams and anyone else with expertise reading these results.
    Flagged: dhea sulfate 261.4 HIGH although I had been taking HAD adrenals but stopped several days before(not sure why) no know if related
    Insulin 2.2 fLAGGED LOW

    Trying to research wht this means if anything.
    Here is whole test:
    Tests Requested
    Account


    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
    182266
    107-305-3952-0 EC1375062 1
    PATIENT AGE: 047 / 00 / -07
    04/17/13 13:41 04/17/13 04/20/13
    04/24/66
    Thyroid Panel With TSH; Testosterone,Free and Total; Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S; DHEA-Sulfate; Estradiol;
    Progesterone; Insulin; Estrogens, Total; Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum
    S / Final
    V 1.28

    TSH 1.130 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 01
    Thyroxine (T4) 5.2 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 01
    T3 Uptake 36 % 24-39 01
    Free Thyroxine Index 1.9 1.2-4.9 01
    Testosterone, Serum 27 ng/dL 8-48 01
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 0.7 pg/mL 0.0-2.2 02
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.02 ng/dL 0.82-1.77 01
    DHEA-Sulfate 261.4 HIGH ug/dL 35.4-256.0 01
    Estradiol 36.0 pg/mL 01
    Adult Female:
    Follicular phase 12.5 - 166.0
    Ovulation phase 85.8 - 498.0
    Luteal phase 43.8 - 211.0
    Postmenopausal <6.0 - 54.7
    Pregnancy
    1st trimester 215.0 - >4300.0
    Girls (1-10 years) 6.0 - 27.0
    Roche ECLIA methodology
    Progesterone 0.9 ng/mL 01
    Follicular phase 0.2 - 1.5
    Luteal phase 1.7 - 27.0
    Ovulation phase 0.8 - 3.0
    Pregnant
    First trimester 8.8 - 48.6
    Second trimester 12.4 - 75.8
    Third trimester 58.5 - 222.3
    Postmenopausal 0.1 - 0.8
    Insulin 2.2 LOW uIU/mL 2.6-24.9 01

    Tests Requested
    Account
    GRAFF, MM F
    17123375
    Pg
    UPIN: 1447305826
    FISHMAN, N
    985-624-9186
    Direct Laboratory Services
    300 Mariners Plaza Suite 321
    Mandeville, LA 70448
    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
    182266
    107-305-3952-0 EC1375062 2
    PATIENT AGE: 047 / 00 / -07
    04/17/13 13:41 04/17/13 04/20/13
    04/24/66
    Thyroid Panel With TSH; Testosterone,Free and Total; Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S; DHEA-Sulfate; Estradiol;
    Progesterone; Insulin; Estrogens, Total; Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum
    S / Final
    V 1.28
    PHY NAME:
    Estrogens, Total 115 pg/mL 02
    Prepubertal <40
    Female Cycle:
    1-10 Days 61 - 394
    11-20 Days 122 - 437
    21-30 Days 156 - 350
    Post-Menopausal <40
    HMG Treatment for Ovulation
    Induction: 400 - 800
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.5 pg/mL 2.0-4.4 01
    Lab: 02 LabCorp Burlington
    1447 York Court , Burlington, NC 272153361
    Director: William F Hancock, MD
    For inquires, the physician may contact: Branch 800-222-7566 Lab: 205-581-3500
    LAST PAGE OF REPORT
    FINAL REPORT
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,248
    Your thyroid is low across the board. Where were you in your cycle when this was drawn? Your progesterone and estrogen look low but I'm not sure where you were in your cycle. And your testosterone could be a bit higher as well. You haven't been supplementing with DHEA?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Your thyroid is low across the board. Where were you in your cycle when this was drawn? Your progesterone and estrogen look low but I'm not sure where you were in your cycle. And your testosterone could be a bit higher as well. You haven't been supplementing with DHEA?
    You had me on (suggested) Had adrenals but it had been at least a day since I had taken them when I got blood drawn-is this what you mean?
    The last day of my last period was April 18th.

    What's this low Insulin? is this related to the above you mentioned?
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  6. #6
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,248
    The low insulin is probably just because you eat low carb. When was this drawn? I don't see a date and I'm trying to figure out where you were in your period. It's best to get it about day 20. The HAD drops wouldn't affect your DHEA levels. I thought maybe you were taking a DHEA pill.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #7
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    The low insulin is probably just because you eat low carb. When was this drawn? I don't see a date and I'm trying to figure out where you were in your period. It's best to get it about day 20. The HAD drops wouldn't affect your DHEA levels. I thought maybe you were taking a DHEA pill.
    Drawn on the 17 the which was day 4 of period.
    No one said anything about day 20 of period(which, I don't even know what that means)

    I do eat low carb and I also fasted for 15 hours w/ only water to drink. SO LOW INSULIN: IS OKAY? I can assure you no diabetes, as been tested way too many times for that for some reason. always negative.

    Grams: I don't even know what a dhea pill is, I know nothing. Not taking anything except vits.

    so, are you saying I screwed up my results by not getting the blood drawn at the correct time of the month?

    Let me know if I need to follow up with a doctor and with which parts and why, which is what you are trying to do but I"m just absolutey, ignorant of all this. Kinda like if I told you to come out here and lay my irrigation system for me You'd be totally over your head, like me.

    I really appreciate your help.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  8. #8
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,248
    DHEA wouldn't be in normal vitamin pills. my dr recommends testing on day 20 for female hormones. Day 1 is the first day of your period. So basically you tested on day 4, the follicular phase. It's a little tricker to tell just how off you are in that phase but you still look low across the board. Total estrogens are only 115 in a range of 61-394. So it's in the normal range but very low normal. Your progesterone is .9 in a range of .2-1.5. That's a little harder to gauge because it should go much higher by day 20. If you were going to get something redone, I would just get progesterone done on day 20. Day 1 is the first day of your period so you would count from that point to day 20. days 18-22 are acceptable too.

    High DHEA is characteristic of PCOS (Polycystic ovarian syndrome.) Have you ever been told you have that? I had that. It's why I lost both my ovaries by the time I was 23. That often goes hand in hand with low thyroid. Your free T3 should be up around 4 or so. I'd want my free T4 up around 1.3 at least. Yours is 1.02. Many doctors will look at your TSH and say you're good but you have to look at the free T3 and free T4 numbers which are lower than optimal.

    Progesterone is often low with PCOS. Just getting on progesterone would help your thyroid hormones convert better. I'm sorry I didn't think to tell you about the day 20 thing. Not many people know that and I was in Hawaii when we were talking about it. I say it so often I assume everyone knows so I'm so sorry I didn't mention it! But the only thing I'd really like to see on day 20 is the progesterone number.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,248
    Also go browse around www.StopTheThyroidMadness.com. That will give you lots of info about thyroid and lab values, symptoms, etc.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Retired Moderator Extraordinaire ILuvKats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4 P4 subq injections
    Posts
    8,061
    Low fasting insulin is actually considered healthier than a high fasting insulin. We now know the harm that too much insulin circulating in our bodies can cause.

    Regarding your cycle, day one of your period is the first day of your cycle. So you had your blood drawn on day 4. Your estrogens and progesterone a were a tad low, but that is probably why.

    its interesting that most of your thyroid tests are low...indicating hypothyroid....except for your TSH which (low means high, and high means low or hypothyroid) indicates more toward the hyperthyroid end. That just shows how useless the TSH test is.
    I am a Moderator of the Hcg Diet Info forums. My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.
    Medical Disclaimer

  11. #11
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,248
    I feel terrible if my tsh ever goes to 1. I like it down at .2 or below. LOL
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #12
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054

    Jeez oh man

    Okay, will go to website tomorrow, too tired to decypher all this
    supp 2 rain tomorrow.

    No, not blaming you for not telling me bout 20 days, and I also have to go to bf and explain why I"m getting re checked for progerterone, not a huge issue.

    If normal doc looks at this stuff what would they say or be likely to do? anything?

    I don't have insurance, $ or a real doctor so.. I have to be careful with my moves, ya know?

    No, noone ever mentions pos to me. I had a radiologist doing my ultra sound breasts 2 yrs ago tell me that the type of discharge from my breast was indicative of a tumor on my pituitary. But I have no money or ins and I was there at the guest of the state under the Il, breast and cervical cancer programs so.. and she never recommended me do anything so.

    Okay, how do I correct free t3 and free t4?

    Where do I get progesterone, how much of it?

    Whew.

    Also, thanks Kats.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

Page 1 of 50 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •