Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 50 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 590

Thread: Questions about lab values, hormones, thyroid, electrolytes, etc

  1. #13
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    It's not optimal but you can get progesterone from the same overseas pharmacy where we buy hcg. It's a pill form which again is not optimal but many do okay on it. It's called prometrium. You don't have a doctor who would work with you on this? Progesterone isn't super expensive and neither is natural thyroid. I'm concerned about the pituitary problem. That can be an underlying problem that's causing the others.

    Here's a link to look at the PCOS symptoms. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/pcos/
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #14
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    It's not optimal but you can get progesterone from the same overseas pharmacy where we buy hcg. It's a pill form which again is not optimal but many do okay on it. It's called prometrium. You don't have a doctor who would work with you on this? Progesterone isn't super expensive and neither is natural thyroid. I'm concerned about the pituitary problem. That can be an underlying problem that's causing the others.

    Here's a link to look at the PCOS symptoms. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/pcos/
    My bf said his md would read results, thanks alot, and recommend and I'm fine with that IF IT HAPPENS.
    Is he likely to agree with your assessment(which is the only one I'm comfy with) ? or will I have to fite him?

    I will try to find someone: do I try an obgyn(the welfar doc they sent me to is kind, but an idiot, he couldnt get the speculum in without pain then blamed my cervix, he also thinks I'm 5'4" and argued with me so , I'm guessing, even though rels. with him--------he's not the best one) the old ob gyn female I went to , she's good but, would a reg old ob gyn or md be the rite person, does it matter, ya, I'd like help
    I will self medicate if I have to but.. would really like help and guidance.

    This pituitary remark was off handed(shocking yes) made to me during an ultrasound of breast for a cyst that showed up after some discharge I had. so.. good luck getting that looked into to.

    I'm sure I'll have more questions tom. sorry to be such a pain in the ***.
    thanks for all your help.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  3. #15
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Many GYNs now know about bioidentical hormones. Where do you live? I'll try to find one that looks good, at least online.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  4. #16
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Many GYNs now know about bioidentical hormones. Where do you live? I'll try to find one that looks good, at least online.
    Are we ta. about bioidentical hormones? ha ha, ask me something easy about garlic fungus??
    Okay, I'm in zip 60098
    We will go to Chicago if we have to
    WE will go to Rockford, Milwaukkee, Champagne or even Springfield, have discussed with bf, if someone will help and he will pay for it so.. We have options, we arent afraid to travel if its good
    Actually we hate Chicago but.. if needs must
    Bless you
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  5. #17
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    ordering new prog test not too exp
    anhything else while I'm at it?
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  6. #18
    Retired Moderator Extraordinaire ILuvKats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    R/P/M
    R4 P4 subq injections
    Posts
    8,061
    Kansas, most docs will look at your labs and say they are just fine. Also, how old are you? That affects your estrogen and progesterone levels. You can actually get progesterone online at amazon.com too. Are you sure the discharge from your breast was from a cyst? Have you had a follow up mammogram? That worries me a bit.

    colleen, the lowest my TSH has ever tested was 4. Actually, I took some synthroid my dad gave me because they had changed his dose upward, and I tested at 2.8. My doc looked at me suspiciously with that result...ha ha.

    Kansas, most docs will only look at your TSH to evaluate your thyroid. You need to educate yourself, or your bf so you can get him or her to look at your other values, free t3 and t4. Read the stop the thyroid madness site and you will learn a lot. She teaches you how to talk to your doctor.
    I am a Moderator of the Hcg Diet Info forums. My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.
    Medical Disclaimer

  7. #19
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Barb, what's your free T3 and free T4? Most people who are taking thyroid meds feel best when their tsh is fully suppressed. Do you know why yours is running so high when you're on med? I've never seen a tsh that high when on thyroid meds.

    Kansas, you're in a good area. We should be able to find someone to help you. I can monkey with hormones on my own but most people can't. But I've educated myself for years and years. You can get up to speed pretty quickly though where you can talk to the doctor and push him for what needs to be done. If you go in to your BF's doctor, first look at the list of symptoms for low thyroid and write down the ones you have. Then go in and say my free T3 and free T4 are low, and I'm miserable. I want to try natural thyroid, not Synthroid. Many doctors will at least let you try it, though some will balk at the no Synthroid. You just need to be firm. But a doctor who actually knows about bioidentical hormones will know all about natural thyroid too. An anti aging doctor is often a good choice too. I'll see what who I can find.

    The progesterone test is the only one I really want to see on day 20. Figure out when you need to go take it though. Remember the day your period started is day 1 of your cycle.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #20
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Have you heard of this doctor? She's listed on the Women in Balance website.

    http://providers.womeninbalance.org/...susan-rychlik/
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #21
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    Here's a body logic doctor fairly close: http://www.bodylogicmd.com/physician...chelle-schultz
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #22
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by ILuvKats View Post
    Kansas, most docs will look at your labs and say they are just fine. Also, how old are you? That affects your estrogen and progesterone levels. You can actually get progesterone online at amazon.com too. Are you sure the discharge from your breast was from a cyst? Have you had a follow up mammogram? That worries me a bit.

    colleen, the lowest my TSH has ever tested was 4. Actually, I took some synthroid my dad gave me because they had changed his dose upward, and I tested at 2.8. My doc looked at me suspiciously with that result...ha ha.

    Kansas, most docs will only look at your TSH to evaluate your thyroid. You need to educate yourself, or your bf so you can get him or her to look at your other values, free t3 and t4. Read the stop the thyroid madness site and you will learn a lot. She teaches you how to talk to your doctor.
    Thanks. I will be 47 tomorrow.
    Which one of the 135 progersterones on Amazon would you recommend?
    No idea why the discharge, it stopped, the cyst miraculously dissapeared , apparently and no one seemed concerned about anything so. Again, I cannot just walk into a dr. office and get a mammo. I have no insurance and no real doctor. THE ONLY REASON, I had that mammo was welfare, frankly, th IBCCP program, its for poor pple, that have a job, and no insurance. Oh, believe me, it scared the hell out of me too.

    I looked at site briefly but will do so in detail, hopefully soon, its raining a gain so I cant get in fields anyways.
    Hey, I really appr. both you and colleen helping, I love it when you guys disagree too, how I learn.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  11. #23
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Barb, what's your free T3 and free T4? Most people who are taking thyroid meds feel best when their tsh is fully suppressed. Do you know why yours is running so high when you're on med? I've never seen a tsh that high when on thyroid meds.

    Kansas, you're in a good area. We should be able to find someone to help you. I can monkey with hormones on my own but most people can't. But I've educated myself for years and years. You can get up to speed pretty quickly though where you can talk to the doctor and push him for what needs to be done. If you go in to your BF's doctor, first look at the list of symptoms for low thyroid and write down the ones you have. Then go in and say my free T3 and free T4 are low, and I'm miserable. I want to try natural thyroid, not Synthroid. Many doctors will at least let you try it, though some will balk at the no Synthroid. You just need to be firm. But a doctor who actually knows about bioidentical hormones will know all about natural thyroid too. An anti aging doctor is often a good choice too. I'll see what who I can find.

    The progesterone test is the only one I really want to see on day 20. Figure out when you need to go take it though. Remember the day your period started is day 1 of your cycle.
    Thanks so much. I figured we mite be in a good area cuz its so , populated.
    Yes, I bought the prog. test , I got a 5 dollars off w/ coupon and will do it prol day 18 , got it figured.
    They will accept these lab results rite? I'm not paying them again, unless they can convince me somethings off.
    thanks again for all your help and I'm gonna look at the sttm site , get the prog. test and start looking at these drs.
    Will keep you posted
    thanks again!!
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

  12. #24
    HDI VIP DUCHESS (16k Posts!) Kansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    IL
    R/P/M
    P2 Vegan
    Posts
    16,054

    Wow a bioidentical in Woodstock

    There is a God!

    I have a bio id in town here!! she has only one review but
    wow, havent called her yet

    question: one of my symptoms is gaining wgt for no reason, she's gonna look at me and go , what? btw way up another pound
    How do I handle the hcg thing? do I bring it up? don't mention it.
    I'd like to be upfront but when pple hear hcg .. they tend to go a little crazy.
    Doing the best that I can , from where I am. All is well

Page 2 of 50 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •