Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Thyroid cancer

  1. #1

    Thyroid cancer

    I just got diagnosed with thyroid cancer boo!!! So I'm getting the whole thing removed. Surgery is in 2wks. My question is how soon can I start the hcg diet because I've read horror stories online about people gaining a crazy amount of weight after getting their thyroid taken out. I'm already a good 40 lbs overweight and cannot afford to gain any extra weight.

    Any advice or anyone with experience on this I'd be so grateful for any information you can provide.

    Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    HDI Hcg Diet Coach
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    P2
    Posts
    3,722
    I'm very sorry about your cancer diagnosis. I'm not a doctor or any other type of medical professional, but my advice would be to not worry about your weight right now. Have your surgery, deal with your cancer, get used to your thyroid medicine and the roller coaster of hormones you may be riding for a while, heal. Then, when you're healthier and feeling better, you can lose weight.

    As for your thyroid issues after removal, I cannot stress enough how critical it is that you do your own research about thyroid health, hormones, symptoms and medications. I am a strong believer that Synthroid is pure poison for most people and doctors who prescribe it should be punished severely for the living death they subject their patients to. Obviously, most doctors disagree with me. I do recommend doing some reading at stopthethyroidmadness.com for a start.

  3. #3
    Thanks so much for your advice. Yea I've been doing research and I am definitely going to insist on not taking synthroid. I am a bit overwhelmed by all the information out there but I'm determined to be prepared. Will definitely take a read of the link you recommended.

    Thank you so much

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,080
    Blog Entries
    35
    You will probably need to find yourself a functional medicine doctor (sometimes they call themselves natuopaths or integrative medicine doctors). Most traditional doctors haven't got a clue about normalizing thyroid function. Some GPs will work with you on it (and will let a specialty compounding pharmacy suggest blood panel tests and resulting treatment), others will insist that the TSH is the only test that matters. If you get one of those, get another one.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    I figured I should post my results

    TSH -- 3.78
    Total T3 -- 143.50
    T4 -- 7.9

    The ranges that came with the results show that I'm normal. But I'm learning normal may not be optimal.

    I should be honest and say that I do suffer from bouts of depression and have struggled with binge eating in the past.

  6. #6
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    The test results you have don't tell you much. You need free T3 and free T4, not totals. TSH should optimally be less than 2 and around 1.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #7
    HDI Hcg Diet Coach
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    P2
    Posts
    3,722
    And once you get your thyroid removed, you'll have completely different test results. You won't have a thyroid to make hormones, so you'll need medication to replace the thyroid hormones. If you take a T4 only med, you can use the ranges that come with your lab test to tell you if you're somewhere close to where you want to be. If you take some other type of thyroid med, you'll have to learn where your optimal number should be. For example, on T3 only meds, your free T4 and TSH will both be very much lower than the low end of the range. With natural thyroid hormones (I think the best choice for most, if you can tolerate it...I can't), your TSH will also be lower than the bottom of the range, but your free T3 and free T4 will likely do best somewhere closer to the top of the range.

  8. #8
    Thank you for the feedback. My surgery is on Tuesday so I guess it doesn't make sense to get new labs done. even if I'm so curious to know what my current levels are.

  9. #9
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Yes, no sense in getting new labs run. Things will change dramatically with no thyroid. But do try to make sure you get desiccated thyroid or at least get some T3 (cytomel) to go with the synthetic T4. I tried doing Cytomel and Synthroid a year ago and it was a disaster for me. All my fibro pain that I hadn't seen in 20 years started coming back. I've been back on desiccated thyroid now for 6 months and feel great. There's a shortage of it right now so it's pricier than it used to be, and the doctor wanted me to try the synthetic stuff, but I just didn't do well.. Some do though. that's what my doctor takes too and she does fine, but I sure didn't.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  10. #10
    Well my thyroidectomy went well. I was put on 175mcg of synthroid. I am actively seeking an endicronologist in the atlanta area open to switching me to ndt. I have a shortlist of 3 so hopefully one of them works out.

  11. #11
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,080
    Blog Entries
    35
    In my experience, I've never found an endocrinologist that had any idea how to treat chronic thyroid conditions. They have all followed standard medical thought that only looks at TSH. You'll likely need to find a naturopath, functional or integrative medicine doctor.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #12
    Hello everyone just an update-- I have been on 175mcg of synthroid for 6wks now and the only real side effect I'm experiencing is more sweating than usual when I work out. I had serious insomnia the first few weeks but now I'm back to my regular sleep pattern. My endo didn't get a free t3 test done but he did say that after radiation he would test it (and this is because I kept on bugging him about it)

    I start radiation next week and will speak to my endocrinologist about hcg although i already know that I will do it regardless.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •