Popular Pages :


Page 161 of 1562 FirstFirst ... 611111511591601611621631712112616611161 ... LastLast
Results 1,921 to 1,932 of 18742

Thread: The Rogue HCG Saloon

  1. #1921
    Member nori71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Maple Valley, WA
    R/P/M
    R1.P2.hHCG pellets
    Posts
    53
    I'm glad to find this group. This may be my niche.
    Quote Originally Posted by carecare7 View Post
    I am the one who has been on HCG continuously since May 14th, 2010 and lost 116 lbs. I eat between 800 and 1000 calories a day with some good fats occasionally added in (for gallbladder maintenance purposes; don't want my gallbladder going out).
    Hi! So, yeah, I do wonder if taking a break from the HCG would help. You're the first person I've heard of on it constantly for such a long time. Did you get your plan from a doctor/clinic or is it *homemade*?
    I'm super interested to hear more about what you eat - like the actual foods. Do you eat protocol foods, just in higher quantities? Like upping your calories by adding extra protein? Do you eat any grains? As in low carb wraps. I see you eat some healthy foods that are off protocol.

    Here's a tad about me: I started using hHCG on January 3rd, so I'm on day 12. I started this plan KNOWING 100% that I would not be one to stick to protocol, and just willing to experiment with how that would go this round. I don't consider it cheating, this was my plan. I may on another round stick to protocol...but I doubt it! To be honest, I cannot say I 100% believe this about the HCG resetting your hypothalumus? I think I will learn about being conscious about the food I eat and change my past relationship with food...it's been right up there with best friend! Just the fact that you weigh yourself everyday helps. I feel like the weight loss drops I'm taking are basically an appetite suppressant that make it possible for me to eat 800 calories a day and feel GREAT. I feel safe stating that here. Hope that's ok. I have energy for spin class a couple times a week, and hope to add in more and am able to be a sane and nice mother and wife. I did a 800 calorie liquid diet 12 years ago and lost 112 pounds and was a ***** the entire time. Over the past 12 years I put all of it back on. Mostly after having kids 5 years ago. I have 104 pounds to loose, so I have a ways ahead of me. Interested to learn from others!!
    -Nora

  2. #1922
    Senior Member Joslyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    R/P/M
    R1P4
    Posts
    230
    I'd like to learn more from you too carecare7. I'm 3 months into a single long round and have been pretty much on-protocol the whole time with just an occasional "cheat". I mix my vegetables but that's about as crazy as I get. I would love to have more vegetable choices like greeen beans and zucchini but I'm a little nervous to try. Since it is one long round I've hyst re-introduced exercise (walking and light weights) and am now stalled at 192 for about a week now. Since I'm still eating far few calories than I'm burning and I'm not particularly hungry, I'm sure it's just water weight as my muscles become re-accustomed to the activity. I expect to start losing again soon.
    Do you exercise at all?
    I'm with Nora about believing about HCG resetting your hypothalumus. It doesn't say that anywhere in Dr. Simeon's paper so I don't know where that claim came from. I do think that by feeding ourselves, we reset our ideas of food choices and portion size though.
    My goal is to get down to 140 but right now I'd be happy to see the scales move again.

  3. #1923
    Senior Member NewMe2011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    R/P/M
    R2, P2, SubQ
    Posts
    599
    Blog Entries
    22
    Hey carecare and joslyn, I just started at a clinic here too which does the one long round. After reading more, I thought I would do P3/P4 after 40 days but have found a few successful long rounders now rethinking. Just don't know if I can stick to the limited food allowed for the length of time the long round will last? (had about 70lbs to lose. I'm on subq too. Has it been hard to stick to the list? Any feeling of dizziness or extreme tiredness?




    R3
    6/27/11 R3P2D1 vlcd 180.2 (after 6 day load: yikes!)
    D2 177.2 -3
    D3 176 -1.2
    D4 174.8 -1.2
    D5 175 +.2

    R2
    4/23/11 R2P2D1 vlcd 184.4
    (short hcg round- 1 week then no hcg and high fat/mod protein)
    5/30 start of wk 4 maintenance 172.5
    end of maintenance 172 -12.4

    R1
    1/5/11 D1 221.8 -38lbs (66 days)

  4. #1924
    Hi Nori and Joslyn,

    Where to start? I eat a lot of things not on protocol (and to be honest, I don't really remember what foods ARE protocol anymore because I read the diet stuff so long ago). I eat baked skinless chicken breast, baked pork roast, baked beef orast, leabn ground beef in spaghetti sauce over green beans (no pasta). It would be easier to state what I don't eat.

    I DON'T eat the following:
    pasta
    bread
    rice or rice products
    wheat products of any kind (like tortillias etc)
    gravies
    potatoes of any kind
    corn and all corn products
    peas
    carrots
    beans of any kind
    sweets of any kind
    most fruits (the ones I do eat are the occasional strawberries, blackberries, raspberries)
    hydrogenated fats
    high fructose corn syrup
    fake coffee creamers
    honey or maple syrup
    store bought ketchup (I make my own using liquid stevia)
    packaged foods
    iceberg lettuce
    peanut butter
    spinach (stops me up)
    chocolate of any kind (stops me up)


    I DO eat:
    some good fats like sesame oil, walnut oil, peanut oil, olive oil.
    the occasional small handful (about a 4th of a cup) of peanuts to keep me "regular"
    the occasional sprinkle of raw wheat germ to keep me "regular"
    half & half (3T) in my coffee
    beef, pork, chicken, turkey, fish , the occasional lamb, ham
    green beans, cauliflower, zucchini, mushrooms, asparagus, brussel sprouts, broccoli, cabbage, tomatoes, romaine lettuce, greens, celery
    the occasional avocado
    onions but not sweet ones
    garlic
    leeks
    peppers of all kinds
    parsley
    small pinches of sesame seeds on my fish
    homemade (or store bought if I can find them) sauces which contain zero carbs and only a little of the good fats
    the rare Thai peanut sauce on salad (rare because it IS sweetened and I don't want to get triggered)
    unsweetened salsa
    water
    herbal teas and decaf teas
    small amounts of cheeses and butter
    unsweetened chicken or vegetable cubes used for flavoring
    various herbs for flavoring

    No, I haven't been exercising that much yet, just the occasional walks when the weather was good.

    I started using 175 IU per day but raised it to 200 IU per day via Rx injection at home. I recently raised it to 300 Iu (after trying 250 Iu for a week and still feeling hungry) but I may go back down again. I get the meds from an online pharmacy that sends it from India and have had this success with using that.

    I mix my own and I did the research on my own as to what would be safe and healthy for me. I read (off online websites for real clinics in my state) that people eating 800-1000 cals a day can stay on the diet for long periods of time (and I found that post-op gastric bypass patients eat that many cals for long periods of time). I also had a doc check things before I started, and then check things every so often during. I read that post-op gastric bypass patients eat so little fat (or it is malabsorbed) that their gall bladders get clogged and inflamed and they end up losing these to surgery. That's why I eat some good fats; these prevent that. I take a lot of good supplements (fish oil, flax oil, vitamins, minerals) and natural progesterone in coconut oil (to keep my periods from killing me with pain...it works).


    I don't believe this diet "resets your hypothalamus" because pregnant women have thousands of times the HCG floating in them for eight months or more and if they lose weight (obese women sometimes do lose weight during pregnancy) they regain it back as soon as the pregnancy ends (and the HCG goes away). I truly see food differently now and THAT is what will work in the long term. I have hyperinsulinemia (make too much insulin, the fat packing hormone) so I have a carb intolerance that will always be with me. Like people with lactose intolerance (they cannot digest milk sugars) I cannot have carbs. I can eat them rarely in teeny amounts (a small mouthful) but that's it. Alcoholism runs in my family and I noticed that when alcoholics go on the wagon, they eat way more carby foods. I think the gene which causes alcoholism causes carb intolerance in some people by raising their insulin too high. Behavioral scientists have found that if you do a life change long enough, it can stick. Hence my doing this diet so long; by now eating the "wrong" things isn't tempting anymore. If only I could get my husband to see it that way, he only had to do the diet for a couple of months to lose 30+ lbs so his mindset is that he wants to still eat the bad stuff and it is causing him weight gain.

    Does that help?
    Start date: May 14th, 2010. Continuous HCG injections and modified diet (800-1000 calories a day, NO CARBS, some good fats).





  5. #1925
    Senior Member Joslyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Kansas City
    R/P/M
    R1P4
    Posts
    230
    Thanks CareCare, that helps a lot. Since I've been pretty much on protocol, your diet seems pretty decadent to me. I had my gallbladder out a couple years ago so I don't have to worry about that. (And believe me when I tell you, if you're having problems with it, it can get really painful.)

    NewMe, I've been doing this for about 3 months now and I have to say that I'm used to eating this way now. The first few weeks were the hardest because I was changing my habits and everything seemed so tempting. Now it's habit, though I do look forward to expanding my menu to include other foods. More than anything, I miss having the occassional cocktail.

  6. #1926
    Member nori71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Maple Valley, WA
    R/P/M
    R1.P2.hHCG pellets
    Posts
    53
    Thank you so much for taking the time to explain CareCare!! I really appreciate it so much.

    This is how I've gone off of original protocol: eaten extra ozs of approved protein with some meals, eaten 3 fruits some days, eaten some pickles, chosen to eat a low-carb ww tortilla now and then with my meat and (gasp) eaten 2 mini peppermint york patties and I'm sure a few other things... This is day 10 and I've lost 14.2 pounds so it's been "ok", but I expect it wouldn't remain "ok"...or will it?? I feel more equipped since finding this site with so many recipes and ideas, so I really do plan to eliminate all starch now.

    I'm glad I found this site and this group!

  7. #1927
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R1, P2, Sub
    Posts
    31
    Hi Everyone, I'd like to join if I may. I started the Medifast plan in October and have lost 23.5 pounds. Started that before I learned about hCG. I'm going to continue the plan and take hCG. It may be a little slower, but if I can lose in the problem areas I will be happy. I have not read all of the posts, but have read many of them and I'm encouraged by your stories.

    My son will graduate high school in June, and I would like to be close to goal at that time.

    R1/P2/VLCD1 was 1-11-11, after 4 days of loading...Oops...

    Looking forward to getting to know you and share the journey.
    June




  8. #1928
    Member nori71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Maple Valley, WA
    R/P/M
    R1.P2.hHCG pellets
    Posts
    53
    CareCare, I noticed we have the same goal weight. I haven't been at that weight for 11 years and it will be amazing!

    June, Is Medifast protein shakes?

    My first real test will be tomorrow night. Our family is going to some friends house for a goodbye party for another friend. I don't have cravings on the hHCG, but I know we are having Mexican food, which I adore. She knows what I'm doing, so said she will do a seasoned chicken breast for me... but my ALL time favorite food in the world in tortilla chips and fresh salsa and I know it will be there. I have every intention to NOT blow it on them.
    P2 started 6.1.13
    VLCD Week 1: -13.2
    VLCD 8: -1.2
    VLCD 9: -.4
    VLCD 10: 0
    VLCD 11:-1
    VLCD 12:
    VLCD 13:
    VLCD 14:

  9. #1929
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R1, P2, Sub
    Posts
    31
    Nori71 - Yes, Medifast is protien shakes, and one meal of fresh vegetables and a protien. They also have other meal replacements on their menu but I chose to stay with just shakes. It's a simple plan and easy for me to stay on. I'm not hungry and feel good. I'm hoping the hCG will enhance the weight loss. I've read enough about hCG to believe it will be compatible with Medifast. I'm going to lose ALL the weight this time...told my DH I am going to wear a thong this summer! lol

    Down 2.4 this morning.
    June




  10. #1930
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    R/P/M
    Round 2
    Posts
    95
    Hey Salooners!

    I'd like to become part of the gang? Is there a hazing process involved? I'm down if there is.

    Anyway, as part of my induction, let me give you an introduction. I'm on day 15 of vlcd and it's my first round. i have only lost 4 pounds total and I'm sticking to protocol. The worst thing I've done is eaten turkey one day. I'm on my second stall right now. I had one 4 days stall. That ended, I lost a pound, not I'm in my next stall and it's been going on for 4 days now today. These aren't the most encouraging results! I've been thinking of cheating all day but I won't. I actually went on youtube and watched videos about chocolate chip cookies. Yeah.

    Anyway, I'm hoping this stall is due to my ovulating and will pass soon. I also hope that when it does, i'll magically go down a few pounds that have been clinging on.

    Can anyone relate to this? Anybody know any tricks? I did an apple day last time and it only let go of water weight which I gained back to my horror, the next day. Ick.

    My mother is doing the protocol right now too and has been losing .5 lbs a day. She drinks wine and is a demon in comparison to the way I've been sticking to protocol.

    I hope you're all doing grandly. Have a great night! Oh and wish my luck for tomorrow's scale!!

  11. #1931
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hill Country, TX
    R/P/M
    R1, P2, Sub
    Posts
    31
    No change on the scale today.
    June




  12. #1932
    Senior Member chubsnomore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Austin Texas
    R/P/M
    R2/P2/SubQ
    Posts
    186
    Hey all,

    I'm in and out of this forum, I should spend more time here - I'm so rogue that it's not even funny. But, I do well regardless. Carecare, I read your post with great interest. I tend to think along the same lines as you - eat healthy and "damn the protocol" however, I must toss my 2 cents in about the hypothalamus reset thing.

    I get what you're saying about pregnancy and HCG, it makes total sense. But this protocol makes NO sense, except that I know my body LOVES it!

    Background: I have a science degree, heavy on Anatomy and Physiology, I was a personal trainer - before children and I ballooned up to 246 lbs. (I'm only 5'3" so...)

    I had hired a personal trainer and worked out 1 hour every day except Sunday, I ate no more than 1100 cals of fresh, healthy food. No dairy, no sugar, low fat, high protein, lots of veg. In 6 weeks, I lost 6 lbs. Everyone was ecstatic except me. Why should I keep torturing myself when I don't see progress????

    I heard about HCG, and when I read P&I, I thought Dr. S was out of his linguine slurping mind. Eating so few calories makes your body go into stasis and you retain weight - that is until you become malnourished. There's NO WAY this can work.

    But... desperate, I tried it anyway. 40 days and 22 lbs later, I was a believer. In p3 I lost 3 more lbs. And from November when I went into p4 to January when I started R2, I ate anything and everything (except sugar) and didn't gain an OUNCE. Not one. *When I did eat sugar close to Christmas, I gained 3 lbs overnight - stopped, and it went away 2 days later. My body apparently doesn't like sugar.

    So SOMETHING in my body is different. I don't know what. My hypothalamus? My hormone balance? I don't know. But HCG reset something in me. I'm not disagreeing with you at all, you make perfect sense - but I just wanted to share my experience to point out that beyond logic, something has changed in the way my body processes calories, fat, etc.

    I hope it changes for the good with everyone else too!!!

    June, I live in Austin - you say hill country, so I'd imagine you're not far. Lots of Texans on protocol. Wonder what that means? LOL!!!

    Everyone - keep up the excellent work! I'm going to try to stop by more often. I like the rouge way of thinking!!!!! And,I'm not giving up cream in my coffee for anyone!




    Started R1/P2 on 8-30-10, P3 10-8-10
    Started R2/P2 load on 12-31-10
    Started R2/P3 on 2/11/11 YAY!!!
    Started R3/P2 on 3/26/11
    Half way there!!!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •