Popular Pages :


Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Strep throat on P2D6

  1. #1

    Strep throat on P2D6

    This round was going well until my throat closed up and I started feeling really ill. My daughterís daycare has teachers out with strep throat and I ended up catching it. I stopped taking hcg and started antibiotics...and started bingeing

    I donít know why I couldnít stop. Two days of basically feeling like I was loading, and then regretting it. I donít want to be off of hcg for the whole 10 day antibiotic cycle, but I doubt I could take those sickening horse pills twice daily without much food. I also donít want to extend out this sickness.

    Has anyone ever dealt with being really sick while on hcg? Iím sure the advice is to stop and restart when youíre well. Do I load all over again since I was 6 days in and now Iím 4 days into sickness?

    I feel so bad about my choices

    I have about 80lbs to lose and mid April was my target stop date for this round. I feel like Iíve blown it all now


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,638
    Blog Entries
    34
    Honestly, its hard enough to do this plan when you are well. When you are fighting off an infection, your body resources are going to go there, and the HCG is not going to be as effective. Not to mention you are already miserable and questioning if you can manage the medication.

    The best thing is to stop until you are well again, and then start over. Even though you are starting over, you will still need to count your dose days from the aborted round in the maximum of 40 allowed per round. So just something to keep in mind when you restart.

    There are those that tough it out and stay on protocol even though sick, but it takes herculean effort. You've already sabotaged your round, so its not like the decision is just about continuing. You would need to get past the off protocol days, which would likely set you back a week in losing even without the complications of the sickness.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thank you Leez! My antibiotics kicked in today so I feel like I can get my head back in the game and restart. I should not load again, correct?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,638
    Blog Entries
    34
    Assuming you injected on the day you wrote the first post, you can just continue if you inject today. If you wait till tomorrow, the HCG will be completely out of your system and you will need to reload. Expect some hunger for a day or two until your levels build back up again.

    I'm glad you are feeling better, but your body is still fighting the infection, so don't be surprised if your losses slow down.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •