Popular Pages :


Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 37 to 44 of 44

Thread: Anyone else back after being successful losing weight but then gaining it all back?

  1. #37
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    Your range must be different there? That's not a free T3 range for here in the states. If that's free T3 and not just total T3 (you might check to verify) then it's on the high side and likely wouldn't be causing the gains. I really don't think it's the hydrocortisone. That is bioidentical and just supports your adrenals and thyroid. If you're not feeling a whole lot better on that dose, I wonder if it's too low? My doctor started me on 15 then tapered it down after a couple of months. A dose that low usually doesn't mess with your weight. A high dose is another story though. But this protocol you're on is a good one for adrenal/thyroid issues. It sounds like you have a good doctor. I'd still suspect it's too few carbs or else a food intolerance that's kicking your butt.

    Keep us posted!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Europe
    R/P/M
    Round 5 Rx Injections - Starting over again after 4 Rounds Rx Injections Jan 15 - May 16
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Your range must be different there? That's not a free T3 range for here in the states. If that's free T3 and not just total T3 (you might check to verify) then it's on the high side and likely wouldn't be causing the gains. I really don't think it's the hydrocortisone. That is bioidentical and just supports your adrenals and thyroid. If you're not feeling a whole lot better on that dose, I wonder if it's too low? My doctor started me on 15 then tapered it down after a couple of months. A dose that low usually doesn't mess with your weight. A high dose is another story though. But this protocol you're on is a good one for adrenal/thyroid issues. It sounds like you have a good doctor. I'd still suspect it's too few carbs or else a food intolerance that's kicking your butt.

    Keep us posted!
    Hi Grammy,

    Thanks so much. Yeah, I think the ranges are different here. It is FT3. I haven't had bloodwork done in the US in years, so I don't even have anything to compare it to anymore. Even cholesterol is measured differently here than in the States. Here, you get ratios, and it took me awhile to learn what was good and what wasn't. But just to give the whole picture, here are the results of the thyroid panel:

    TSH 0.97 (range 0.55 - 4.78)
    Free T4 15.0 (range 11.5 - 22.7)
    Free T3 6.94 (range 3.5 - 6.5)
    TPO <28 (range <60)

    They didn't test Thyroglobulin antibodies, which they should have, because those are the antibodies I have. But he ordered the lab to do them later, and he said the results were below the range (I forget the value he told me; I could ask for a copy), which is a definite plus.

    I agree with you about the hydrocortisone dosing. I wanted to ask him if I could up the dose, because I actually felt better, at least a bit more energetic, when I added the 5 mgs. I only started it the latter part of June and already by early August, he told me to start tapering it. I don't know why. But he told me to continue with the Adrenal Cortex for another two months. So by the time I have my cortisol levels checked again in October, I should be off everything, so he can see the true value. I was thinking of asking him to test for food intolerances as well, maybe see if they have that stool test. I'm also inclined to think leaky gut may be a factor, too, because was diagnosed with it three years ago, but after a year of treatment, I was told it was healed.

    I may ask him to put me back on the hydrocortisone, depending on what my results are. TBH, I still don't feel that great, and am trying to manage stress, which is a MAJOR killer for me. All I really want is to heal and to get my energy back. Sure, it kills me to see these gains on the scale, but I've stopped weighing myself because it will only stress me more. But I hope and pray the day will come when I am better and the weight will start coming off without my killing myself.

    My doctor suggested epigentic testing to see which foods are the best for me and which I should avoid. But the test is crazy expensive ($1700) and the insurance doesn't cover it. If I get a new job, I may spring for it.

    I just started this protocol, and it actually comes from another doctor who has treated a lot of patients with metabolic damage and disorders. He suggested three meals daily, with a high protein breakfast and lunch (30-50 grams of lean protein at each meal), 3-6 grams of fish oil daily, and at dinner, add a generous helping of GF carbs (could be sweet potato, buckwheat, beans, quinoa) and to limit saturated fats. For exercise, he said to do weight/strength training twice a week, leisure walking for an hour or so most days, and a couple of sessions of Hatha-type yoga, Pilates or tai chi, and he said to make time for relaxation, too, like hot epsom salt baths, sauna, massage, naps.

    He said when it comes to treating metabolic disorders, diet, exercise, and lifestyle changes are most critical and supplementing is a smaller part of it, and that it could take up to 15 months for complete resolution.

    So I guess I've got a long road ahead of me
    [/img][url=https://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/w6mZayr/]

  3. #39
    Super Member! Natalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    R/P/M
    P2/Pellet/hhcg
    Posts
    1,604
    Blog Entries
    42
    I figure this was a good place to start. I had a lot of success with HCG my first few rounds in 2011 and lost about 50 lbs. Over the last 2-3 years, I have managed to put it almost back on due to lack of maintenance (exercise, poor eating habits, stress). I'm sick of not feeling good in my clothes and out of my clothes. Something has got to change! Today is my second loading day. I have to say after not being on HCG for so long I'm scared and excited. I'm scared of being hungry, falling off the wagon, impatient with results, etc. But I'm excited because after several months of toying around with the idea of doing HCG again, I"m finally doing it! I'll be here a lot for support and to help others, too. Good luck ya'll!

  4. #40
    Not sure if anyone is on this but I thought I'd bump this topic to see some new conversation around this idea of regaining the weight we lost.

    I hve yo-yo'ed my way back up to 168 from 128. I started my first round at 182, and got all the way down to 128 where I maintained for a long time. With the promise of another round I found myself binging to load then never starting my round. I did this for months and now I'm at 182.

    I feel so discouraged but finally, I am READY to do this thing and get down to my goal to MAINTAIN. I'm so tired of my weight changing. It's not healthy and I never want to do another round of HCG. I'm going to do a 30-Day round really strict, and whatever I get down to will be it for me. I won't do another round of HCG - the loading really triggers my BED!

    FINAL ROUND OF HCG!

  5. #41
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    Good for you, Em! This time when you load, don't go overboard. There's no reason to. Too many people think they have to just totally stuff their faces during those two days and you really don't. In fact for you what you could do it eat fairly normally but concentrate more on things like avocado, fattier meats, that kind of thing--and then maybe load 3 days instead of 2 so the hcg is fully active and you have less hunger.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #42
    Took me a few rounds, every round I learned something and each "failure" was less and less weight gained. Now I think I have it down. The key for...WATER

  7. #43
    Hi all!

    This is my first post - woohoo! I've been reading the blog for years since I first did the diet, and not until now did I decide to participate.

    Em92, I am in the same situation as you! I've been yo-yo dieting for as long as I can remember, and I have done the hCG diet twice before. I, however, was never able to maintain because I just saw this as a quick way to lose a bunch of weight and never did Phase 3 in either round! Ridiculous, I know.

    Now, I'm in it for good and, like you, to MAINTAIN! I started at my heaviest ever: 159 lbs (I'm 5'2") and now am on VLCD 11 having lost 10.2! I'm very excited about the progress, and am no longer counting down the days until P2 is over, like I was the last times.

    I'm really happy to have this network of support and good luck to everyone here!

  8. #44
    At the place I work, they are starting this thing called Biggest Loser 2019. Anyone can join the "contest" and it is setup to reward the person that loses the most weight in 3 months.
    The entry fee is $100 with prizes like pointed out below:

    RULES AND PRIZES:

    SEPARATE CONTESTS FOR WOMEN AND MEN.

    Also, this time, let's break down prizes. Each month we will reward the biggest loser for the month, as well as the overall leader.
    I am thinking half of the entry fee for each.

    Example:
    Month 1 leader will win both since it's the 1st check in, so if entry fee is $100, that person would win $50 + $50 for $100.
    Month 2 leader would be separate into a winner for weight loss in Month 2 alone, as well as overall leader for the 2 months.
    The final month will then be a prize for biggest loser for that last month, and then winner takes all of remaining $$$$.

    We start Tuesday Feb 19, due to Monday being a holiday at our office.

    I believe we have around 12 participants this year.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •