Popular Pages :


Page 123 of 130 FirstFirst ... 2373113121122123124125 ... LastLast
Results 1,465 to 1,476 of 1550

Thread: Accountability Group for 2nd half of April 2014!!

  1. #1465
    Anniem - Thank-You, it is SUPER frustrating and I hope to get this all fixed and figured out on Tuesday. Hope you figured out what caused the inflammation soon!!!

    Leez - You have done SO great, I know you're a wee bit distraught about being a little above your window but YOU GOT THIS!!!!!

    Sooooo, I stepped on the scale and am only up .4 since I decided to JUMP into P3……I will TAKE IT!!!! I'm so glad I listened to my body, it obviously was STARVING for a reason and I soooo needed that good fat and extra protein. Just hope it stays around this weight and it doesn't start shooting up

  2. #1466
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,222
    Blog Entries
    34
    yay Scotland, I'm glad you are happy with your decision. Best wishes for an uneventful P3! I've never had to deal with hunger at the end of a round. In fact, this round was the very first time I experienced any hunger the first day of P3. I was actually hungry about 2 hours after the official start of P3. So it's amazing how different its been for me this time.

    Ha! I'm actually not quite over my window yet...I thought I was but then realized I weighed too early. (made an edit above to that effect) It's silly that I did that, but I'm always walking around for a while before I actually come to consciousness in the morning, so all brain synapses are not firing yet. When I weighed at the proper time, I got a much better result. So I've still got more than a half pound grace before I have to drag out the mega-tub of Fage and correct again. I'm glad. I really wasn't up for it today.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #1467
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    yay Scotland, I'm glad you are happy with your decision. Best wishes for an uneventful P3! I've never had to deal with hunger at the end of a round. In fact, this round was the very first time I experienced any hunger the first day of P3. I was actually hungry about 2 hours after the official start of P3. So it's amazing how different its been for me this time.

    Ha! I'm actually not quite over my window yet...I thought I was but then realized I weighed too early. (made an edit above to that effect) It's silly that I did that, but I'm always walking around for a while before I actually come to consciousness in the morning, so all brain synapses are not firing yet. When I weighed at the proper time, I got a much better result. So I've still got more than a half pound grace before I have to drag out the mega-tub of Fage and correct again. I'm glad. I really wasn't up for it today.
    It was SOOOO crazy, I was soooo hungry and I didn't even wait out the 48 hours (did drops) for the HCG to exit my body….I dove in head first!!!! So needless to say, I was VERY surprised that I was only up .4…..like I said, hope it stays this way!!!

    And woohoooo…..so glad that your weight is where you like it, no correction day for you!!!! Love it!!!

  4. #1468
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,222
    Blog Entries
    34
    Your hunger attack sounds almost like the description in the protocol of what happens when you hit immunity. He describes it as a sudden onset of very strong hunger.

    But it definitely sounds like you made the right decision.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #1469
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Your hunger attack sounds almost like the description in the protocol of what happens when you hit immunity. He describes it as a sudden onset of very strong hunger.

    But it definitely sounds like you made the right decision.
    It must have been what happened….thank God I had plenty of P3 items on hand as I ATE my way through America

  6. #1470
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,222
    Blog Entries
    34
    o wow...isn't P3 great like that? You can eat a TON. (or at least it feels that way!)

    If it was immunity, I think you are the first person I've been on a thread with that it happened to. I wondered if I would hit immunity by adding the 2 extra injections, but I never did.

    It seems odd that you would hit that mark at 26 days though. The protocol says it can happen sometime around the 40th dose. Did you test your HCG? Maybe it lost its potency....that could cause that kind of hunger too.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #1471
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    o wow...isn't P3 great like that? You can eat a TON. (or at least it feels that way!)

    If it was immunity, I think you are the first person I've been on a thread with that it happened to. I wondered if I would hit immunity by adding the 2 extra injections, but I never did.

    It seems odd that you would hit that mark at 26 days though. The protocol says it can happen sometime around the 40th dose. Did you test your HCG? Maybe it lost its potency....that could cause that kind of hunger too.
    I was just very worried as I didn't wait the 48 hours…I just could NOT!!!!

    I used hhcg drops and they don't expire for another year and half so I know that wasn't the problem. I think I dabbled in a couple of rounds too closely together and that may have been the reason. Who knows??

  8. #1472
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,222
    Blog Entries
    34
    It sounds like you were OK shortening the 48 hour period, though. If there was still HCG in your body, you would have gained a big bunch from eating fats while it was still active. .4 is really only some extra food in your digestive tract from the increase in quantities.

    I didn't realize you were doing homeopathic ( or I forgot...)

    It probably was not immunity then...You're not supposed get immune from those, so that would be strange. Maybe there are other reasons for those waiting times between rounds we aren't even aware of.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #1473
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    It sounds like you were OK shortening the 48 hour period, though. If there was still HCG in your body, you would have gained a big bunch from eating fats while it was still active. .4 is really only some extra food in your digestive tract from the increase in quantities.

    I didn't realize you were doing homeopathic ( or I forgot...)

    It probably was not immunity then...You're not supposed get immune from those, so that would be strange. Maybe there are other reasons for those waiting times between rounds we aren't even aware of.
    I've only done shots ONE time through a clinic and it was 125 iu which I was totally fine with and did FORTY days and only lost 12 lbs…..CRAZY!!!!! And of course that weight came right back even eating clean. So like I've said a thousand times, I really can't wait until Tuesday to find out what's going on w/ all the blood work that I had done. Even Grammy was convinced that it is my thyroid so we shall see??

    What I find even weirder is that I lost 20 lbs. in June of 2013 and have kept that off with no problems. Why didn't any of THAT weight come back?? It's just so weird!!!

    I REALLY should have NO problems getting to 150 and staying there even though I'm muscular and 5'8…..NOT asking too much!!!!

  10. #1474
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    R/P/M
    R2 P1 hCG Cream
    Posts
    359
    Well done on your leap into P3 Scotland - How brilliant was that? Re your weight loss in 2013 - was that hCG? It does sound odd that you've struggled so long to keep it off. One thing I will say not meaning to party poop or anything but my Thyroid correction didnt really affect my weight much as I'd expected it to. There wasn't a miraculous loss without diet once I went onto T4 or even adding T3 but maybe that was just me.

    Leez - still in the window! Thats what counts. Does your Fage correction day work as well as a steak day? And is it just Fage all day, as much or little as you like?

    I tried a Quest bar yesterday and it seems to have gone ok - 133.8 today which is a grand 0.2 below LIW. Its a relief though that I didnt balloon up with inflammation again. My sleep patterns are all over the place at the moment! MAY be able to go clothes hunting today - I'll report back.
    Starting weight 155 (5'6")
    Load weight 157.6

    LIW = 134 BMI 21.6
    23.6lb loss on preload; 21 lb net loss



  11. #1475
    So Life has been crazy busy. I have been up and down the scale since Monday. Lost Monday, gained Tuesday and Wednesday, lost today. Hovering just below LDW the whole time.

    Last night I got sick from some bacon I had with dinner, so I didn't sleep then could eat until around dinner. I ate two avocados and some homemade Mayo ranch with my roast beef roll-UPS. (green beans rolled up in thinly sliced roast beef) Hopefully, I hit my calories.

    Still haven't added anything but other meats and veggies and fats. Hoping for another loss so I feel comfortable adding hard cheese in tomorrow.

    P3 day 6.
    Stats:
    2011 - 2 rounds, 30 pounds lost, kept off for 3 years

    2015 - 38 day round. 154.4 to 133.4 LDW
    21 pounds lost

  12. #1476
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,222
    Blog Entries
    34
    Up and down seems to be the story of P3. Staying under LIW is outstanding though. I don't seem to be able to manage that.

    Excellent that you kept your steak day losses, anniem. And you've acquired your quest bars. I'm sure that's a relief.

    The Fage day usually works as well as a steak day for me. I lost over 4 pounds on this past one, which was even a bit more than the gain that precipitated it.

    Its basically a quart of full fat fage all day. If you can't get it, you can mix 3/4 C. heavy cream (I use 1/2 C. MCT oil sometimes) into a quart of the fat free or 2% stuff and 8 ounces of berries. You can sweeten and flavor it and divide it up as you like, and of course, drink coffee and cream all day long with it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •