Popular Pages :


Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Bloodwook

  1. #1

    Bloodwook

    Hi

    I am trying to get bloodwork done that is very important and I'm scheduled to do so tomorrow (don't even know if it will happen). My skip day was yesterday should I continue to skip or can I keep taking the shot as regular.

    HCG is barely working for me anymore. Nothing is. I'm larger than I've ever been but HCG isn't moving any faster probably because I'm more sedentary than ever due to illness. Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,506
    Blog Entries
    35
    We generally recommend that you wait 6 weeks after stopping RX HCG to get blood work done. This especially applies to any hormone panels. If you go ahead with the blood work and you are taking RX HCG, tell the doctor that will be interpreting your tests so he can take it into account.

    Continuing to skip won't do anything. Each dose of HCG stays in your body 3 days at an effective level, but then continues to fade after that.

    If you would like to troubleshoot why HCG might not be working for you, we can do that. Post back with what exactly you think is not working and we can start from there. HGC is not dependent on exercise to work. Something else has to be going on.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Hi Leez,

    Thanks for the response. Sorry for the lack of follow-up I've been feeling pretty bad. I'm trying to figure out what to do because I can't wait 6 weeks to get the blood work. My health is terrible and I really need some work done and having been trying for a long time now. I have been homebound for the entirety of the pandemic because I've been so reactive to everything. I also ended up gaining 80 pounds. No matter what I did to improve my health it didn't work; I've actually been trying to work up to being ok enough to finally get the bloodwork done. I figured at least losing some weight might help and it wasn't until after I started the diet that I found out I could pay a mobile unit to come here and draw blood. I have to move forward but I've taken a planned break for the past week and postponed the blood work a little longer. Do you know what specifically tends to get affected? I understand that the thyroid is impacted and I saw cholesterol is as well. I can share that with the doc to be more specific but she is likely unfamiliar with the diet and the HCG impact.

    as a quick aside when I mentioned sedentary I mean in bed. In the past, I tend to lose better when I move around/am frequently mobile just not full-on exercising.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,506
    Blog Entries
    35
    You are correct. HCG tends to elevate thyroid levels while you are on it and for a time afterward, usually way past P3, so that is why we say wait 6 weeks. Thyroid tests done before 6weeks will be useless (grammy) Also other hormone tests like estrogen will likely be affected.

    Anytime your body is processing fat a lot of fat, your cholesterol and triglyceride levels can temporarily go up, and sometimes the numbers can be alarming. Worse, faulty tests might result in a try to get you on drugs you don't need. Hormone tests will almost certainly be impacted. You would basically be getting test results that don't tell your doctor what your real condition is in those areas. You can get the blood work done-- but be prepared for a do-over at some point.

    I had a similar issue recently with a thyroid blood draw. I had had a severe eye infection that was full-blown the day I had the sample taken. At my follow-up, the doctor said infection can raise antibody levels and also raise reverse T3. But the problem is even though he knew that, there is no way to know how much it was artificially raised. So I will have to be retested later to get true numbers.

    Probably the best thing you can do for your body right now is to get it moving. Start with a 10 minute walk, if that is all you can manage, and then increase the distance as you are able to 20 minutes. I remember at near my highest weight being given this advice from my HCG doctor to do during my round. It was excruciatingly hard. It took extreme effort to keep going. My legs felt heavy, and it was like trying to walk through a thick swamp. But I just kept pushing through and gradually (by the next round) it was easier and then I eventually increased to 30 min. Do what you can---but do it daily. That is a big key. My fallback on days I can't walk is using a rebounder. Its gentle on your knees, so if that is an issue, it might be more comfortable to do at least part of your "walking" on one of them.

    PS: I recognize that heavy leg feeling now as a need for potassium. Its similar to the feeling you get in your legs when you've run too long and the lactic acid builds up to the point where its very hard to keep going.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •