Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Day 8 VLC - Weight gain and dark urine ????

  1. #1

    Day 8 VLC - Weight gain and dark urine ????

    Hi All,

    I'm on Day 8 of the VLCD. Day 10 of my injections. This morning I gained .2 pounds despite following the original protocol perfectly. I know not to stress out about this. It's probably because I haven't had a BM in 4 days, or just one of those things with the diet. No biggie, even if it was disappointing.

    But, I just went to the bathroom and my urine is very dark. Like I'm dehydrated. But I've been drinking plenty. Up until now my urine has been clear. Yesterday I noticed it was slightly yellow, but I didn't worry about it and continued to drink my 4 bottles of water plus my coffee and tea.

    Do you think there's a problem? I'm taking the prescription injection, purchased from Diet Doc. I really haven't felt too hungry, other than the first day or two. I've lost 6 pounds so far. WWYD?

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,821
    Blog Entries
    34
    This is exactly the kind of thing that makes it wonderful that you have a doctor on call with DietDoc. Please contact your prescribing doctor immediately and get a consult appointment.

    If you've sweat a lot, your urine can be dark even if you are well hydrated. Medications or supplements can affect urine color as well, so if you've taken something new, that could be a factor.

    You don't mention the actual urine color. It can make a difference if its just a very dark yellow or if it is brown. Dark brown urine can indicate bladder, kidney, blood or liver problems that need taken care of.

    Gaining .2 is just a normal fluctuation in the diet as your body adjusts water stores. It happens to most of us. A 6 pound loss (that includes load weight) is a little low for week one, but not abnormally low.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thank you, Leez. I will send Diet Doc a message now. I did the diet back in 2016 and lost 12 pounds in 21 days, so I was thinking 6 was okay for now. But perhaps I should question them about that also.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,821
    Blog Entries
    34
    I want to add that if your urine is completely clear, you are drinking too much water. You want to see a bit of yellow, otherwise you are overtaxing your kidneys and it can affect your electrolyte balance. You didn't say how big your water bottles are, so thought I would mention that. The protocol asks you to drink 2 litres a day, including your coffee and tea. It has become fashionable to recommend drinking a gallon or more a day apart from other liquids, but that is not part of the protocol.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •