Popular Pages :


Page 18 of 24 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast
Results 205 to 216 of 286

Thread: My HCG Journey (aka Flirty Flo)

  1. #205
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by mrsstrong View Post
    I have weighed in around 4-5am on mornings I need to pee only to weigh again around 7-8 and there was a difference. Later was less! It's so weird! I tend to stick to the same time: after I get up and before eating/drinking. Everything else is too variable.

    Good luck for these last days!!!
    Iím similar. When I first did this Iíd wake up and weigh. Then run up the stairs. Start water for tea. Run down and weigh again and Iíd be less. Thatís the weight Iíd go by. Haha.

    This time we bought a house on one level thatís small to try to keep things simple. So I weigh after I wake up and thatís the weight I wrote down. But I do notice itís less if I move around a bit. Haha.

    Iím pretty stiff in the morning. My muscles are all tight etc. Wondering if that has anything to do with it. Do you feel the same when you first weigh?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

  2. #206
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    Afternoon all.... almost time for you lot to wake up ...
    Other than the cappuccino yesterday. A pretty good day... but regardless of exercise yesterday snd today... AGAIN no movement....
    Turns out that despite of the amount of water i am drinking I have a pretty nasty Urinary tract infection... popped by the pharmacy to pic up some meds....i will just ride out the next week and a bit if this does not subside... but not giving up till the last shot
    Activity today... i have almost done double my daily step requirements which includes 40 min aerobic wxercise and hoping to fit in a swim late afternoon....but first my pre biotics and UTI meds... weekends are always hectic do will catch you later
    Hate uti infections. Man they can hurt. There was no real difference between uti pain and labour pains for me. Hope the meds work and your all better soon!

    Iíve read and then saw it again today that exercise can cause an inflammatory response and thatís why the scale doesnít move or it looks like weíve gained.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

  3. #207
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,236
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Maggie83 View Post
    I’m pretty stiff in the morning. My muscles are all tight etc. Wondering if that has anything to do with it. Do you feel the same when you first weigh?
    hi Maggie... considering my age, i am pretty agile ... i often use the passive exercise machine (vibroshake) firva half hour before even leaving my room....
    Then depending on time i do Between 20 id 40 mins on my Wii doing aerobic exercises...
    and If poich gets lucky I do. 10 to 14 minute walk around our complex gardens....
    I think if I felr stiff snd cranky... i font give it a minute.... too much ch to fo!!!
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44
    Total loss to date is 10kg/ 22lbs
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 from LIW (Steak day16 Nov)
    P3 end week 2 -on LIW great feeling

  4. #208
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,236
    Blog Entries
    2
    Maggie... i suspected an infection but thought i would not go the Inflammation Route as an excuse

    Due to my cancer history I fo have a low Immune system... so prone to infections so thats my reason for being super careful with covid doing the rounds

    two years ago I had a freak accident where i was hit with a tainted fly swatted the day after Christmas
    Turned into a major infection.. immediate hospitalization and surgery... After 10 days almost had to go back to surgery... in the meantime i was put on a serious course of Two pretty serious broad spectrum antibiotics....
    A week later i felt disease under my implants in the same side where the abscess was healing....same major Antibiotics....
    Was pretty worried having to have both implants removed yarra yarra yarra...
    Ling story short... mist severe candida ever........been doing profilactic prebiotics. But the itching flared up and even tho i upped my prebiotics 2 3 a day... the UTI started..
    this has been the bain if my life the past two tears.... i think the Covid stresses may have just triggered it... and it is a case oc figguring out shat came first... candida or the UTI... but right now not a Happy puppy...

    I will see if out for the week and if my regular OTC meds does not clear it up I may have to do antibiotics ... and from the above story... you may understand why i am very resistant to Antibiotics....

    Sorry for explicit personal info... do not want to make excuses....but feeling a but rough at the moment... but plan on ruding it out
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44
    Total loss to date is 10kg/ 22lbs
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 from LIW (Steak day16 Nov)
    P3 end week 2 -on LIW great feeling

  5. #209
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Midwest US
    R/P/M
    P2
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    Maggie... i suspected an infection but thought i would not go the Inflammation Route as an excuse

    Due to my cancer history I fo have a low Immune system... so prone to infections so thats my reason for being super careful with covid doing the rounds

    two years ago I had a freak accident where i was hit with a tainted fly swatted the day after Christmas
    Turned into a major infection.. immediate hospitalization and surgery... After 10 days almost had to go back to surgery... in the meantime i was put on a serious course of Two pretty serious broad spectrum antibiotics....
    A week later i felt disease under my implants in the same side where the abscess was healing....same major Antibiotics....
    Was pretty worried having to have both implants removed yarra yarra yarra...
    Ling story short... mist severe candida ever........been doing profilactic prebiotics. But the itching flared up and even tho i upped my prebiotics 2 3 a day... the UTI started..
    this has been the bain if my life the past two tears.... i think the Covid stresses may have just triggered it... and it is a case oc figguring out shat came first... candida or the UTI... but right now not a Happy puppy...

    I will see if out for the week and if my regular OTC meds does not clear it up I may have to do antibiotics ... and from the above story... you may understand why i am very resistant to Antibiotics....

    Sorry for explicit personal info... do not want to make excuses....but feeling a but rough at the moment... but plan on ruding it out
    Oh, Yvonne, how very scary. Sending you lots of love and best wishes for an uneventful recovery.

    I, too, am a cancer survivor, but I'm 25 years out at this point and my immune system has largely recovered from the wretched chemo hit, though my thyroid is still severely compromised by the head and neck radiation.

    Feel better and hang in there, Lady!

  6. #210
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,236
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thank you so much
    sometimes I question myself for doing Hcg... but fir me my results are proof
    In the process i know i will have ups and downs
    lack if certain symptoms tonight us promising
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44
    Total loss to date is 10kg/ 22lbs
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 from LIW (Steak day16 Nov)
    P3 end week 2 -on LIW great feeling

  7. #211
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,320
    Blog Entries
    34
    You might check out colloidal silver. It works like antibiotics on infections like UTIs, but your body doesn't build up resistance to it. It has even been shown to be effective against staph infections including MRSA. I think its an important thing to have in your tool kit, especially for those who have become resistant to antibiotics after long-term use.

    I use it instead of antibiotic creams for wounds, and I think they heal faster. I have also used it internally to stop UTIs. I usually get relief by the first day.

    You have to be sure to get one that is manufactured properly with a nano particle size, so do your homework
    on correct dosing and find a reputable supplier. All the scary warnings about argyria are related to home-brew preparations or poor quality products. If you are using the right stuff, there is no danger of that. You just have to be mindful that it is killing both bad and good bugs in your gut. Its important to follow up after treatment to replenish your good gut microbes just like you would after any prescription antibiotics.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #212
    You have been through so much, Yvonne! And it sounds like you know your body so well. Thanks for sharing.

  9. #213
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You might check out colloidal silver. It works like antibiotics on infections like UTIs, but your body doesn't build up resistance to it. It has even been shown to be effective against staph infections including MRSA. I think its an important thing to have in your tool kit, especially for those who have become resistant to antibiotics after long-term use.

    I use it instead of antibiotic creams for wounds, and I think they heal faster. I have also used it internally to stop UTIs. I usually get relief by the first day.

    You have to be sure to get one that is manufactured properly with a nano particle size, so do your homework
    on correct dosing and find a reputable supplier. All the scary warnings about argyria are related to home-brew preparations or poor quality products. If you are using the right stuff, there is no danger of that. You just have to be mindful that it is killing both bad and good bugs in your gut. Its important to follow up after treatment to replenish your good gut microbes just like you would after any prescription antibiotics.
    Also, for UTI, my first defense is D-Mannose. Super efficient!

  10. #214
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,320
    Blog Entries
    34
    @mrsstrong:
    I've been looking into D-mannose. Do you take it as a preventative, or as a treatment? What has worked for you?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #215
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    @mrsstrong:
    I've been looking into D-mannose. Do you take it as a preventative, or as a treatment? What has worked for you?
    I take it at first sign of UTI. Most are caused by E-coli and it is very efficient against that without any bad side effects. It is a simple sugar. It prevents the bacteria from sticking to the walls of the urinary tract.

  12. #216
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You might check out colloidal silver. It works like antibiotics on infections like UTIs, but your body doesn't build up resistance to it. It has even been shown to be effective against staph infections including MRSA. I think its an important thing to have in your tool kit, especially for those who have become resistant to antibiotics after long-term use.

    I use it instead of antibiotic creams for wounds, and I think they heal faster. I have also used it internally to stop UTIs. I usually get relief by the first day.

    You have to be sure to get one that is manufactured properly with a nano particle size, so do your homework
    on correct dosing and find a reputable supplier. All the scary warnings about argyria are related to home-brew preparations or poor quality products. If you are using the right stuff, there is no danger of that. You just have to be mindful that it is killing both bad and good bugs in your gut. Its important to follow up after treatment to replenish your good gut microbes just like you would after any prescription antibiotics.
    Iíll have to remember that. My son was on some super duper antibiotics often during his first three months. Heís also mrsa positive. Whenever we go to the hospital he gets his own room and they all dress up in infection control gear.

    Iíll have to look into that and see if itís something that could work for him at his age.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

Page 18 of 24 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •