Popular Pages :


Page 19 of 24 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast
Results 217 to 228 of 286

Thread: My HCG Journey (aka Flirty Flo)

  1. #217
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,351
    Blog Entries
    35
    They say that even topical antibiotic ointments can build up your resistance. So even if you are wary of using it internally at first, using it on cuts and scrapes and other wounds instead of something like Neosporin lessens your exposure. Which means when you really need prescription antibiotics for something serious, you will still be able to benefit from them.

    I usually mix colloidal silver solution into some aloe vera gel, so its a little more controllable, or I soak the pad on a band aid with it.

    It took me a while to really trust it would stop infections, so I understand that you might need to ease into it. It may help to note that silver was used as the main antibiotic before there were pharmaceuticals.

    The data on how it is effective against MRSA is pretty amazing.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #218
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    They say that even topical antibiotic ointments can build up your resistance. So even if you are wary of using it internally at first, using it on cuts and scrapes and other wounds instead of something like Neosporin lessens your exposure. Which means when you really need prescription antibiotics for something serious, you will still be able to benefit from them.

    I usually mix colloidal silver solution into some aloe vera gel, so its a little more controllable, or I soak the pad on a band aid with it.

    It took me a while to really trust it would stop infections, so I understand that you might need to ease into it. It may help to note that silver was used as the main antibiotic before there were pharmaceuticals.

    The data on how it is effective against MRSA is pretty amazing.
    I didnít know people used antibiotic cream often. I grew up with Mecca or petro carbo salve. My son gets that as well. Or this natural balm that works on butt rash and cuts and doesnít harm cloth diapers.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

  3. #219
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You might check out colloidal silver.
    Thanks for that Leez.... I have not used it in a very long while... will definitely take a look and get some... would be careful with the current candida to take it internally... but it could help with the external issues for now
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  4. #220
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mrsstrong View Post
    Most are caused by E-coli
    Mine is definitely not E-coli related _ I am so strict about NEVER wiping back to front...NEVER!".... LOL...not even the same piece of toilet paper is shared.... I think somehow the Candida spiked the UTI
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  5. #221
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks for your input and caring all.... I will just have to ride this one out.... Got some fresh Prebiotics yesterday and sure the 3x3 a day may just sort it out from inside... discomfort is there but hopefully I can control it...in the meantime the show must go on....

    Not going to bail out and will finish the round.... have to be below 80kgs before P3....

    Managed to squeeze out 200g/.44lbs... so loss for week 5 is 1kg/2.2lbs
    Total loss to date = 9.2Kg / 20.24kgs.... which leaves me with an average daily loss of .58lbs... would have liked to keep it above .6 tho.. but if my avg does not go down I can break 80.... but will be difficult to keep it there so hope to lose a bit more

    anyway... great activity this weekend so hopefully I can keep it up and burn some more calories...

    Have a nice day bunnies!
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  6. #222
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    OK.... now THIS I did not see coming!!! Other than no exercise i had a clean day... even a good BM in the throws....
    Up ... not by come measly amount.... a good and proper .8/1.76!!!!!
    No idea where it comes from.... unless for the first time ever I am experiencing how an infection can interfere with HCG????
    No hunger... no cravings.... nothing out if the ordinary....but i will stick it out... keep taking my meds and get these two infections under control... my ketones nice and pink.. so was expecting a loss... UTI pain less but nitrite very very pink
    On the other hand It looks like my prebiotic onslaught is helping as well... discomfort is improving.....
    Temp at 37.2/99f
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  7. #223
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Midwest US
    R/P/M
    P2
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    OK.... now THIS I did not see coming!!! Other than no exercise i had a clean day... even a good BM in the throws....
    Up ... not by come measly amount.... a good and proper .8/1.76!!!!!
    No idea where it comes from.... unless for the first time ever I am experiencing how an infection can interfere with HCG????
    Honestly, I don't think you can trust the scale right now with the UTI. Just keep calm and carry on as they say. Once it's cleared I think you'll be very happy with where you are. Inflammation in the body will absolutely cause temporary weight gain--bit it IS temporary.

    So sorry you're going through this. Continuing to send healing your way, friend!

  8. #224
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks MissM....
    I know everything but it is so disappointing so close to P3....
    I went out and got a movable scale and the measurements are completely different wherever I put it, so not very happy, thinking of returning it will measure side by side to my Wii in the morning and if it is way out it goes back..... because right now I am wearing clothes and I have eaten and drunk all day....
    Trying to figure out where to see all the other readings
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  9. #225
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,351
    Blog Entries
    35
    Agree with DivineMissM. Any inflammation can cause water retention. You did nothing wrong. Its the infection. Your poor body is trying to dilute the pathogens by retaining water.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #226
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    OK.... now THIS I did not see coming!!! Other than no exercise i had a clean day... even a good BM in the throws....
    Up ... not by come measly amount.... a good and proper .8/1.76!!!!!
    No idea where it comes from.... unless for the first time ever I am experiencing how an infection can interfere with HCG????
    No hunger... no cravings.... nothing out if the ordinary....but i will stick it out... keep taking my meds and get these two infections under control... my ketones nice and pink.. so was expecting a loss... UTI pain less but nitrite very very pink
    On the other hand It looks like my prebiotic onslaught is helping as well... discomfort is improving.....
    Temp at 37.2/99f
    It's all water, Yvonne! It's also sign your body is doing the right things!
    Get well and go woosh! Hope your infection goes away soon. If you get to P3 before the woosh, you will most likely drop the water at some point. Your LDW may then more be the 2 pounds under.

  11. #227
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    MrsStrong
    Thank you so much for your kind words... was needed
    Believe you me in my very long journey withHCG in 2014-2015... i always shook my head about posts about Inflammation and water retention...as an ex nurse water retention to me was visible snd could be tested with a finger around the ankles etc.... so I guess this round humbled me...because it is the one round I did true to protocol... i had two cheats a whisky and cappuccino....
    i will give it a few more days.. cannot afford time out work wise to see a doctor now... especially if they are prescription happy with antibiotics....
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

  12. #228
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,282
    Blog Entries
    2
    Morning Bunnies!!
    For what it’s worth, I am down 400g/8.8lbs
    But I have learned that till this infection is cleared I will just take it day by day
    I know that I should go to the doctor But I cannot take a chance on taking a round of Antibiotics
    It would make my candida flare up from scratch... that part seems to be on the simmer....have to now ride it out
    My local pharmacy gave me a herbal remedy a few years back that acts as an antibiotics... will quickly pop over this morning and get some

    Quick question
    i was wondering do you think i will do damage if i replace my fruits with the equivalent (calories) in cranberry juice?
    Only problem is the bas of my juice is apple and/or grape and pear juice
    High in calories and crazy on carbs.... going to talk to the pharmacist re the D Manno or similar
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    First round since 2015!
    Sept '20 - Wk 1= -4.2/9.24 | wk 2= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 3= -1.4/3.08 | Wk 4= -1.3/2.86 | Wk 5= -1/2.2 | Week 6= -.8/.44 | Total loss 10kg/ 22lbs - LIW 178.4
    P3 end week 1 - Up 2.43 (Steak day16 Nov) | P3 end week 2 - on LIW | P3 end week 3 - up .66

Page 19 of 24 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •