Popular Pages :


Page 5 of 24 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 49 to 60 of 286

Thread: My HCG Journey (aka Flirty Flo)

  1. #49
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,336
    Blog Entries
    34
    Week 2 can be disappointing. It is common for women's bodies to not lose steadily. You will have starts and stops, and that usually starts in week 2 as your body adjusts its water stores after the dramatic losses of week one.

    I wouldn't try to fix anything. Just stick to protocol and wait it out. In the end, your daily average loss will be around .5 a day, even with fluctuations and stalls. It's not unusual to have a stall of 10 days somewhere in your round. It can be frustrating, but its just part of the process.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #50
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,257
    Blog Entries
    2
    Leez.... very true, this is why I am not panicking too much, If I know i have been off protocol I would have tried to correct but did skip my morning fruit....otherwise been spot on... I am still on an average loss of .86lbs so hopefully, tomorrow is my next big down day..... fingers crossed

  3. #51
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,336
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, "do not panic" is the right strategy! ^_^ Hope you get a big whoosh tomorrow.

    whooshfairy.jpg
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #52
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by YvonneSA View Post
    Seriously not doing well this week... very disappointed
    Had a clear day again yesterday and yet I am up 200gm.... totally stuck at 100gm less than where I started on Monday (start of week 2)

    The only thing I can possibly cut out is my coffee with milk..... the days when I did not have coffee did go good...
    It seems I loose a lot and then nothing... then a lot and nothing or up..... Was contemplating a Steak day, But dont want to mess with the protocol...so maybe I will skip Breadsticks today ?

    Only thing different yesterday is that I drank my water much later in the day, I usually do most of my water by lunchtime..... but as they say, slowly slowly catch a monkey..

    10.2
    20.5
    30.9
    40.7
    50
    60.5
    70.5
    80.9
    9-0.6
    100.8
    11-0.1
    Youve got this! I always found Id have a few days to a week with minimal gains if any. Id keep to protocol and then boom Id start losing again. Someone had told me that where I was losing fat probably filled with water. Body was doing its thing and ridding itself of more fat and shrinking the empty areas. When ready my body would release the water and the area where it was hanging out would shrink.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

  5. #53
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,249
    Blog Entries
    1
    I do not have consistent losses and i go up in my rounds too for no particular reason
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 4/4 /19 P4 4/27 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 P4 5/12 141.4 Day 150 137.4

  6. #54
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,336
    Blog Entries
    34
    This graphic can be helpful in understanding all the starts and stops in P2 weight loss patterns.

    whoosh.jpg
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #55
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    This graphic can be helpful in understanding all the starts and stops in P2 weight loss patterns.

    whoosh.jpg
    Thats an awesome visual. Thanks!!!!!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

  8. #56
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,257
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thank you ladies for the support....!!!

    I am a very positive person but week 2 is almost always disappointing for me.... but as we know... don't do crazy. just stick to protocol....

    No loss today ...but no gain either...stuck!

    But I have an idea what is causing this.... my temperature this morning was 37.3C (99.3F) and usually my morning temperature is about 36.2 on average (About 97.2F) and then it goes up early evening.....
    I work up a couple of days ago with cracked dry lips and I thought it was my antihistamin drying me out.... but it is persisting and I guess I have a minor cold or flu simmering.... Luckily it is raining amd miserable today and tomorrow and I can possibly sweet it out in bed.... and will keep an eye on my temperature, but going to do three Vit C doses today to help the body

    My measuring day is only on Sunday, but even though I only have 100gms for this week I have lost some cm over my torso area in teh range of 0.5-1cm.... so there is still activity....

    All is did different yesterday is to skip 1 fruit... but I think thats OK,.... I should just do what i do and ride it out


    I hope all of you are still doing good

  9. #57
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,336
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, inflammation from a cold or flu could cause some water retention.

    Rainy days and colds call for chicken soup! I loved making a P2 chicken soup with finely shredded cabbage and then adding some chopped fresh cilantro right before serving. It always felt like a more substantial meal in a way too. Which is odd for soup.

    Hope things turn around for you soon.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #58
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,257
    Blog Entries
    2
    Feeling a bit better today but weather still yuck but i have a load of errands to run today..... so better get moving

    scale down today.... but after the crazy week it is a bit disappointing at .5kg (.88lbs) which give me a total less so far for the 2 weeks at 4.7 (10.34lbs) but only .5 (1.1lbs) for this round with 2 more days to go...

    Not being ungratefull but was hoping to average a minimum of 2kgs (4.4lbs)a week from week 2...... I know i am pushing but its my way of keeping me on the straight and narrow

  11. #59
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,257
    Blog Entries
    2
    Morning all...
    My temperature is stil in the high normal range but feeling less groggy,,,, but the scale is starting to play along for the first time in week 2... down .8 kg (1.76lbs) today
    That brings my loss for this week to 1.3 ( 2.86lbs) wit 1 day left...so my goal for 2kg is still a possibility
    Total loss so far 5.5kg (12.1lbs)
    This gives me an avg of .93lbs a day... which i can live with

    Enjoy your day... out to walk the dogs

  12. #60
    ~Maggie83~ Maggie83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    BC
    R/P/M
    R1P4D43 SubQ
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by YvonneSA View Post
    Morning all...
    My temperature is stil in the high normal range but feeling less groggy,,,, but the scale is starting to play along for the first time in week 2... down .8 kg (1.76lbs) today
    That brings my loss for this week to 1.3 ( 2.86lbs) wit 1 day left...so my goal for 2kg is still a possibility
    Total loss so far 5.5kg (12.1lbs)
    This gives me an avg of .93lbs a day... which i can live with

    Enjoy your day... out to walk the dogs
    Awesome average!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ~Maegan~
    [url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wRZ7t5C/]

Page 5 of 24 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •