Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 20

Thread: Help on P2 I went up 2 lbs and staying there 2 days

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133

    Help on P2 I went up 2 lbs and staying there 2 days

    Hello this is my third round of HCG but this time it's been years since my previous rounds. I have had 3 more kids since doing HCG. I have 5 kids total and love HCG I am trying to loose the last 15 lbs. I am 5'3 and the weight crept up I was at 122 which is a nice thin weight for me but I just ate too much past year. I am a clean eater in general and I tend to just need to watch portion sizes. I loaded low carb and eat low carb, gluten and sugar free. This is my first week VLCD day 9 of injections (including 2 loading days) anyways my log is 138 before laoding and I'm taking 125 IU in my arm. No hunger and I feel so energetic and better than normal even though I have health issues with lyme and mold and usually fatigue. I am eating mainly chicken breast and cole slaw mix with ACV and dijon mustard sometimes a spoon of fat free yogurt in it but I do well with fat free greek yogurt. I did have some sugar free Costco chicken broth with egg whites mixed in to make egg drop soup. I'm not eating too much. My question is why am I not having better losses first week? This is 8 days before my period and I know that's not ideal but it's just how it ended up life wise. Another note I did something I shouldn't have and went into a building I have physical reactions too and had a mold reaction on Day 5. I am very sensitive to mold. Anyways the next day had to get a vitamin IV and got my vitamin D shot i have to get every 2 weeks but will not get again during this round as it has a tiny bit of oil in it with the vitamin D. Literally only a slight amount more than the HCG injection size.

    I also tried a small amount of scallops. But won't try that again. Totally fat free.

    Any other thoughts is this because of the mold and the TOM?
    Day 1- 137.6 (load)
    Day 2- 138.7 (load)
    lDay 3 -136.5
    Day 4 - 135.4
    Day 5 -134.4
    Day 6- 136.2 ( I went to a place the day before that has mold and had a bad reaction to the mold and had insomnia that night) Is this inflammation weight?
    Day 7- 136.2

    The encouraging things in the midst is that I do LOOK thinner in my face and waist and even my 4 year old told me I looked different. My clothes seem to fit better. I should have taken measurements but that was in the mail hasnt come yet. Should I just wait it out and just hope for better losses next week? I'm commited! Feeling good no low blood sugar or hunger.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,679
    Blog Entries
    35
    All those things: 8 days premenstrual, mold reaction, bad sleep --can slow or stop weight loss. The tiny bit of oil in vitamin D would not be enough to derail you. There are small amounts of fat in your proteins, and just having fish for one of your meals would negate the tiny bit of extra fat in your D supplement

    However, its unlikely that in the first week you would lose almost nothing, even with all of that. It makes me suspect the HCG itself.

    I would test your HCG on a pregnancy strip. Put a whole dose on the strip. Even a faint positive means the HCG is good.

    If the HCG is good, you just may be dealing with some massive inflammation, although that is the kind of weight that usually comes off big-time in week one. (Unless there is continued exposure.) So this is a puzzle for now.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    Thank you Leez,
    Yes, it is a puzzle. I'm going to re-do weighing protien better as I've been eye balling it. And going to do strict protocol and see if that helps. I think the mold reaction probably put those 2 lbs water weight on. But phew how discouraging.

    I am almost certain it's good HCG as I do not at all a feel like normal without Hcg. I feel NOT hungry and that is not normal for me. I def. can tell this is real hcg. I will post how things progress! I'm going to keep sticking it out and hope for better losses soon.

    Do people lose ok during their period?


    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    All those things: 8 days premenstrual, mold reaction, bad sleep --can slow or stop weight loss. The tiny bit of oil in vitamin D would not be enough to derail you. There are small amounts of fat in your proteins, and just having fish for one of your meals would negate the tiny bit of extra fat in your D supplement

    However, its unlikely that in the first week you would lose almost nothing, even with all of that. It makes me suspect the HCG itself.

    I would test your HCG on a pregnancy strip. Put a whole dose on the strip. Even a faint positive means the HCG is good.

    If the HCG is good, you just may be dealing with some massive inflammation, although that is the kind of weight that usually comes off big-time in week one. (Unless there is continued exposure.) So this is a puzzle for now.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,679
    Blog Entries
    35
    Even if the HCG is good, it is possible your dose might need adjusted, even if you are not having hunger issues. Poor losses are also an indication dose may need adjusted.

    However, since you are nearing your period, you may experience a whoosh as your hormones shift and get on a steady losing track. I think its a good idea to just wait a bit and see what happens over the next few days. Definitely stay on protocol and avoid that mold! (And try a hot bath & some magnesium at night before bed...it can relax you and help with sleep.)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    Thank you Leez! Encouraging, I am noticing my pants fit looser and my face is thinner and maybe even my waist. I hope it's water weight. Appreciate the encouragement going to just stick to the protocol and trust it's going to work in time. As far as dose I started with 150 iu and then went down to 125iu's because I was hungry on 150iu. Yesterday I skipped an injection and wasn't hungry at all. I do feel slightly teeny bit hungry but not bad today I did 125 iu in the morning.

    Thanks again you are so kind to share Leez!

    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Even if the HCG is good, it is possible your dose might need adjusted, even if you are not having hunger issues. Poor losses are also an indication dose may need adjusted.

    However, since you are nearing your period, you may experience a whoosh as your hormones shift and get on a steady losing track. I think its a good idea to just wait a bit and see what happens over the next few days. Definitely stay on protocol and avoid that mold! (And try a hot bath & some magnesium at night before bed...it can relax you and help with sleep.)

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,679
    Blog Entries
    35
    Sounds like your dose adjustment worked. The little bit of hunger you had today (after dosing again) could indicate that as the round continues you may need to drop a bit more later in the round. But it sounds like you are good for now.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Sounds like your dose adjustment worked. The little bit of hunger you had today (after dosing again) could indicate that as the round continues you may need to drop a bit more later in the round. But it sounds like you are good for now.
    Oh wow do people sometimes go down below 125 iu? I was curious about that if I should try going a little lower. My first round I think I was around 125 Iu's the whole time and lost well. That was like 10 years ago though

  8. #8
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,679
    Blog Entries
    35
    In a series of rounds, it is not uncommon to need to lower dose as you go through. But there are also those that always do well on the same dose. If you are doing a series of rounds, you would start the new round at the dose you were taking when you finished the previous round.

    If you don't feel like you are in your "sweet spot", you can certainly test out a lower dose. Once you are below 125iu, lower in smaller increments than 25iu, more like 10-15iu. You don't want to go any lower than about 80iu though. That is about the limit of HCG effectiveness. When feeling the need to change dose, always do a skip day to make sure you are going in the right direction. And remember that skip days need to have 4 consecutive dose days at the same dose prior to the skip day to give you a dependable diagnosis.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    That helps so much!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    803
    MissJess - If your regular diet is low carb, you may not have much inflammation to lose. I eat a ketogenic diet and my losses are always low and slow. I believe my losses are almost all fat, very little water weight. My first week losses are always disappointing, and I tend to lose "only" 7 to 12 lbs per round. Considering I don't lose weight any other way, I have to accept that.

    Also: in my 3rd round with injectable hcg, my dose was 85iu. After that round, I switched to hhcg, last round was with nasal spray from InsideOutWellness.net They have a 20% off Black Friday Sale on just now - code is THANKS2022

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    Oh this is so encouraging. And that makes sense. Yes, I don't have as much inflammation weight to loose.

    As a HAPPY update this morning I weighed and I weighed 133.2! So def a whooosh! It must have been inflammation. I had lots of chicken bone broth with egg whites yesterday which was so delicious!

    Quote Originally Posted by gz9gjg View Post
    MissJess - If your regular diet is low carb, you may not have much inflammation to lose. I eat a ketogenic diet and my losses are always low and slow. I believe my losses are almost all fat, very little water weight. My first week losses are always disappointing, and I tend to lose "only" 7 to 12 lbs per round. Considering I don't lose weight any other way, I have to accept that.

    Also: in my 3rd round with injectable hcg, my dose was 85iu. After that round, I switched to hhcg, last round was with nasal spray from InsideOutWellness.net They have a 20% off Black Friday Sale on just now - code is THANKS2022

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Location
    Kansas
    R/P/M
    Round 3 phase 2 injection
    Posts
    133
    Down another pound and a few ounces this morning. This prortocol is amazing! Must have been inflammation earlier! It did come off. So thankful.

    I did eat some extra Talipia yesterday as I was just a bit extra hungry but I tried to listen to my body. 3.5 ounces of Talipia isn't much.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •