Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 56

Thread: Kerry's Round 2 VLCD 1 starting 3/14/22

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79

    Kerry's Round 2 VLCD 1 starting 3/14/22

    Kerry's Round 2 VLCD 1 starting 3/14/22
    Nu Image Ad Save 150 - Forums
    Did a 3 day load with day 1 eating normally and Day 2 and 3 I had lots of Kefir, Sourdough bread with butter, jam, and yogurt, peanut butter cookies made with almond flour and PB and maple syrup, 2 pieces of deep dish pizza, and day 2 I had a taco salad in a crisp shell and had to save some for Day 3 breakfast... I felt so full eating very little so this is the first time loading was difficult. I didn't really crave anything after having whatever I wanted in P4 and I like not feeling full so surprisingly it was hard. I just want to have a successful P2 so I did it. I did the 3 day load because I have been following the Weight Loss Apocalypse advice and Robin recommends the 3 day load for her clients.

    I seem to do best keeping my meals very simple with most days the 100grams of protein, if I have beef I rinse it after cooking to get as much fat off, and a vegetable and the fruit only if I am hungry. The only vegetables I mix is Celery and Cucumber as I make a slushy with them and freeze and it feels like a treat. I do use green apple in that recipe along with lemon juice and ACV and Wisdom herbs SteviaLeaf vanilla.

    LIW 209.2 which I was at the end of P4
    VLCD day 1 216.2 so 7 lb gain . Doesn't seem fair to have to count from this weight my losses. Is it a true 7lb gain? HCG causes more scale gain eating fatty foods than if I hadn't taken injections.. I actually weighed more when I first woke up but after BM, I decided to weigh closer to my injection time which was 216.2. I will load differently next round as well. More macadamia nuts and just healthy fats.

  2. #2
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,648
    Blog Entries
    1
    @Kerry. I have never purposely done a 3 day load but when I accidentally did I didn’t have any difference in my experience. I am a slow loser I am on vlcd 14 and lost only 7.6 lbs. my load weight never goes up too high.

    I wish you much success. I will end my round in 2 weeks and prob do another short round starting early June
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 R10 163.6 LIW 149.4 Mar 30, 2022

  3. #3
    Will be ending R1 at the end of March. Will be watching this Thread.

    I plan to go into P3 and wait 6 weeks before starting Round 2. Hopefully, I can gather more information on P3 before I actually start it.

    For some reason, P3 frightens me. LOL. But i am determined to be successful on P3 and complete a 2nd Round.

    So, I will be watching this Thread.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    Years ago I did HCG and never could stabilize in P3. This time I did a bunch of emotional work including with a therapist as well as followed Robin of Weight Loss Apocalype and then decided to buy HCG chica's P3 food menu to go by and it was a super easy P3 with no issues of going over LIW by 2lb. Mostly stayed under. My P4 was all foods. What I learned from Robin was the role of Leptin (hormone that directly impacts fat storage) and why a body should only eat when hungry and then to satisfaction but must stop at that point. So in P4, I purposefully had pizza and fudge and realized I didn't want it because of how I felt and it actually didn't taste as good as my home made meals and I didn't want to waste my hunger on junk. There is a mental component when you KNOW no food is off limits. It is easier to decide what to eat. I could not of done this however without the emotional healing as I had a compulsion to fill my stomach as it represented self care and nurturing. I had to connect the Good Feeling of overeating with the consequences that inevitably came.. I was taught a specific EMDR protocol whenever I need for this purpose. All this to say, use your experience as learning what you may need to be successful and do whatever that is because you are worth it and we all need support.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by KerryLR View Post
    Kerry's Round 2 VLCD 1 starting 3/14/22
    Nu Image Ad Save 150 - Forums
    Did a 3 day load with day 1 eating normally and Day 2 and 3 I had lots of Kefir, Sourdough bread with butter, jam, and yogurt, peanut butter cookies made with almond flour and PB and maple syrup, 2 pieces of deep dish pizza, and day 2 I had a taco salad in a crisp shell and had to save some for Day 3 breakfast... I felt so full eating very little so this is the first time loading was difficult. I didn't really crave anything after having whatever I wanted in P4 and I like not feeling full so surprisingly it was hard. I just want to have a successful P2 so I did it. I did the 3 day load because I have been following the Weight Loss Apocalypse advice and Robin recommends the 3 day load for her clients.

    I seem to do best keeping my meals very simple with most days the 100grams of protein, if I have beef I rinse it after cooking to get as much fat off, and a vegetable and the fruit only if I am hungry. The only vegetables I mix is Celery and Cucumber as I make a slushy with them and freeze and it feels like a treat. I do use green apple in that recipe along with lemon juice and ACV and Wisdom herbs SteviaLeaf vanilla.

    LIW 209.2 which I was at the end of P4
    VLCD day 1 216.2 so 7 lb gain . Doesn't seem fair to have to count from this weight my losses. Is it a true 7lb gain? HCG causes more scale gain eating fatty foods than if I hadn't taken injections.. I actually weighed more when I first woke up but after BM, I decided to weigh closer to my injection time which was 216.2. I will load differently next round as well. More macadamia nuts and just healthy fats.
    210.2 so all but 1 pound came off so that is a relief!!!

    I try and walk everyday 10,000 steps so accomplished that as I feel better emotionally and physically by doing so. I had Organic chicken for lunch with cucumber/celery slushee and Rinsed Organic Grass Fed/finished beef with same slushee for supper. I also had 1 T of Kefir (fermented plain milk) for probiotics. I did have an emotional tug to want to eat so that was interesting. Happy I got back on P2 to reinforce the idea that I can do just fine on less food and actually feel really good when not weighed down. Even though I was maintaining on P4 with my food choices, I was eating at times when not really hungry which is dangerous.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by roselanoue View Post
    @Kerry. I have never purposely done a 3 day load but when I accidentally did I didn’t have any difference in my experience. I am a slow loser I am on vlcd 14 and lost only 7.6 lbs. my load weight never goes up too high.

    I wish you much success. I will end my round in 2 weeks and prob do another short round starting early June
    Thank you and you as well! I am thinking it is to get the HCG more embedded before actually beginning VLCD? I feel I lose pretty good as I am on full hormone replacement (Wiley protocol type) and thyroid supported and recently began treatment for A.D.D. so even though will by 60 this year, my body is pretty supported. HCG worked amazing my first round so looking forward to seeing what transpires. It has been YEARS since I have been under 200..

    I can't imagine losing so very slowly?!!! Is there anything you can do to support your metabolism? Or maybe you are aware why... I am sorry this is your experience. I am proud of you for sticking with the protocol without more reward. That would be hard.

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    VLCD day 1 216.2 so 7 lb gain . Doesn't seem fair to have to count from this weight my losses. Is it a true 7lb gain? HCG causes more scale gain eating fatty foods than if I hadn't taken injections.
    Eating fats while taking HCG does cause an alarmingly quick gain, but once your eliminate the fat and move into the VLCDays it drops off very quickly. Some of it could be fat, but mostly it is a water gain, and some of that is from inflammation from choices of loading foods.

    The HCG takes till the third injection to come to full strength. At that point, you are ready to shift into losing mode. That is why the load in the protocol is 2 days and then the first day of VLC as the HCG is reaching its saturation. In my opinion, any extra load days are not beneficial UNLESS you have been on a very low fat diet for an extensive time before starting. If that is the case, then you need extra load days--even up to a week of them depending on the severity of the restriction.

    But most people haven't been restricting before starting the protocol, so the two days is adequate to give the HCG enough fat to activate. That being said, doing an extra day of loading isn't going to have a big effect on your losses, as you experienced most if not all of whatever the load is comes off after the first low calorie day. You've just given up one day of potential losing if you are planning a 40 dose round.

    You're off to a great start!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,648
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by KerryLR View Post
    Thank you and you as well! I am thinking it is to get the HCG more embedded before actually beginning VLCD? I feel I lose pretty good as I am on full hormone replacement (Wiley protocol type) and thyroid supported and recently began treatment for A.D.D. so even though will by 60 this year, my body is pretty supported. HCG worked amazing my first round so looking forward to seeing what transpires. It has been YEARS since I have been under 200..

    I can't imagine losing so very slowly?!!! Is there anything you can do to support your metabolism? Or maybe you are aware why... I am sorry this is your experience. I am proud of you for sticking with the protocol without more reward. That would be hard.
    . Thx for your response. Actually avg half lb per day is normal for most women so I am okay with steady loss. As long as I head in right direction down I am happy. Today day 16 down 8.6 lbs so at 155. I am 79 never took hormone replacement but do take .75 micrograms levothytoxin. Perhaps the meds for ADD help speed up your metabolism or maybe not having any fruit help. I have to have my daily fruit each day. Thx for your encouragement. Keep doing what u r doing. It works well
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 R10 163.6 LIW 149.4 Mar 30, 2022

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    LIW 209.2
    #1 210.2
    #2 208.2

    Felt cold last night. Amazing how this happens. I usually don't need a jacket in the house. It was not the weather but the HCG process. My hands are cold now. I'm not sure why HCG does this? Body trying to conserve energy? I had a moment last night where I wanted to slam down a glass of Kefir (I love the stuff) but I resisted and wondered if I should not have the fruit right now. Nah, worth having.. I put it in my vegetable smoothie with the cucumber and celery. I did not have ADD meds last P3 so curious if they help appetite suppression at all. Curious. I'm on a super low dose but helps calm my brain so much.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    LIW 209.2
    VLCD #1 216.2
    VLCD #2 210.2
    VLCD # 3 208.2
    VLCD #4 206.8 May need to up dose just a bit since I have less fat this time which means less Leptin. I am not totally not thinking about food through the day which isn't normal under the influence of HCG. I am doing EFT as well to ensure there is not an emotional component.

    I am taking Fulvic/humic acid twice a day for minerals this go round. Also, something for my gallbladder as mine starts to bother me more doing the HCG protocol. I am also using Jerusalem Artichoke based inulin twice a day with meals to help gut health. I also am using my milk serving to take 1 T of Kefir which is fermented milk for gut health/probiotics.

    I am going to reach out to my practitioner regarding how cold my body gets as my temperature is 97.9 instead of my usual 98.6. Under normal circumstances, I would know to increase adrenal support and possibly thyroid. I want to see what she thinks. I am just now having hair fall from my first round which fits the cycle of every 3 months or so hair does this. If it is excess due to stress of protocol, I want to support my body better.

    If you have any thoughts Leez I would be open as you have really helped me understand the protocol better such as why a 3 day load wasn't necessary. Do you think I can make that day up by an extra skip day down the road?

  11. #11
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,550
    Blog Entries
    35
    As long as your hunger is controlled and you are losing normally, there is no reason to adjust your dose.

    It is pretty normal to feel cold while the HCG is working. But I'm not sure its an actual body temperature drop as opposed to a sensation. I think I remember taking my temperature in one round to check it and found that my body temps were running close to normal. An actual body temp drop could be connected to thyroid, but HCG generally boosts thyroid activity, so that would be unusual. I'll be interested to see what your practicioner says about it.

    You can insert an extra skip day somewhere. You need a minimum of 4 straight dose days in between skip days, so you could easily make up that day during your round.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mississippi United States
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/Injections
    Posts
    79
    Haven't heard from my practitioner yet but I did share this with her:
    "I did some research and folks who have Gastric Bypass are put on UDCA to protect their Gallbladder from stones due to losing weight so fast. There is an over the counter counterpart called TUDCA. I ordered some and then realized I had some from past chelation when I used it for my liver. I took 250mg and interestingly have been warm ever since, also less pain in my right shoulder. I will keep taking twice a day and see if that solves the issues.... I did take a bit more HCG today and have had less food obsession. I did need to use EFT tapping on a craving for extra Kefir and neutralized that with that process."

    I am feeling really good this evening with no food cravings and was able to get my 10,000 steps in which I have been doing since before my first round.. part of my normal routine.

    Appreciate you!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •