Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Not losing and dose questions

  1. #1

    Not losing and dose questions

    Hi, I've been doing this 9 days. I lost 5lbs in the first 5 days and nothing the last four days. I did the apple day yesterday and was up 2lbs. I'm beyond frustrated. My dose is 250iu and after reading comments on here I'm thinking it's too high. They also didn't tell me to skip a day once a week. I'm thinking maybe I should skip tomorrow and then reduce my dose to 150 or 125. Any help would be greatly appreciated..
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, a dose too high can cause hunger and poor losses. Your dose is super-high. Your plan to skip and then reduce to 150iu is the correct remedy. On your skip day, you should start to feel better (less hunger, more energy) by late afternoon or early evening. That result means your dose is too high. In your case, it is so high that it might be better to start back in at 100iu the first day and then 150iu on the day after that, as your levels will still be quite elevated. HCG stays in the body for 3 days after injection.

    Apple days are really not helpful, in my experience. You might get a temporary water loss, but they don't affect your long-term losses in any positive way. I don't think they are worth doing. In your case, it actually worked against you. And why do something that creates more deprivation when you are already so restricted? It doesn't make sense. We all want to make losses happen faster, but you really can't affect things very much, so in my view it's better just to accept things as they come. Its not unusual (especially for women) to have long stalls in a round. 10 days is not uncommon. And, if you reach an old established setpoint, the stall can be as long as 2 weeks, and it is normal. It doesn't require action. So the best thing is to continue on the normal protocol, and just wait it out. During the stall, it can help to measure, as you can sometimes see progess in inch loss even when the scale is stuck. Dont worry about the stalls, you will still get a good average loss per day at the end of the round. Its just a matter of how your body chooses to release your water stores as the fat is consumed.

    If you are doing a 40 dose round, you should skip your dose one day a week. If your round is 30 dose days or less, you do not need to skip. In your case, I would skip regardless, as you have been on that high dose for long enough now that you could be in increased risk for immunity.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thank you so much for the quick response. I am doing the 40 day so will start skipping once a week. I did HCG two years ago and lost 16 lbs in the first 3 weeks so this low weight loss has been frustrating. However, the dose was 125iu. I'm so thankful to have found this forum. I even called the clinic and suggested my dose was to high and they said that shouldn't be an issue.. won't be going back there next time..

    Thanks again for the help

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,465
    Blog Entries
    34
    Since you know 125iu was a good dose for you, that is where your should start out. So after the day at 100iu, then continue on at 125iu. Hope that does it for you, but if not, we can help with further adjustments.

    I see that you made a duplicate post that grammy answered for you, and she recommends skipping 2 days. That certainly is an option. If you are feeling really bad, it will help your levels come down faster and you'll get relief faster. I always defer to her advice as she had helped countless thousands of people with dose adjustment. Everything I know about it, I learned from her.

    I'm not sure how prescribing those high doses got so common, but almost all clinics and providers do that now. Even the recommended providers for this forum will do that, so we always advise a starting dose of either 150iu or 125iu and using a 1:2 or 1:4 ration for mixing. They are recommended providers because of the quality of their product, not their advice on administering it. Its so frustrating to continually encounter people coming to the forums with wildy extreme hunger or very poor losses---all caused by these super high doses. I feel bad for the HCG users that just try to battle through and don't ask for help. Who knows how many of those are out there.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •