Popular Pages :


Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 37 to 45 of 45

Thread: P2 21 days in and 6# loss! Need advice!

  1. #37
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,845
    Blog Entries
    35
    Your menu sounds good, and like you have your appetite back again. And it sounds like you had a very successful P3.

    Good luck going forward. THM is a solid, healthy plan for maintenance.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #38
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,225
    Blog Entries
    120
    ka, congrats on your successful P3! And now to P4, please keep us posted on some foods you add, and if maintenance/stabilization becomes an issue as you add foods. A couple of times in P3, I wanted a snack so fixed 4/5 slices of bacon, nothing else. It almost tasted decadent. I worry about p4, because adding any starches and sugars cause different responses for different people. Sorry you have felt bad, hope you are back to feeling normal now. I know much of the round was difficult for you, but you did it, you stayed the course, and have much to be proud of. Food will always be in our lives, but learning we can control some cravings and correct bad eating habits--that is actually pretty freeing and hopefully is outcome from the entire hcg therapy/protocol.

  3. #39
    So P4 had been going just awesome until this past Wednesday. I had dental surgery to remove my front tooth because it was fractured and starting to abscess. They removed the tooth and did a bone graft and stitches. On Thursday my weight was 148.2# I figured I hadn’t eaten much on Wednesday. Then Friday it jumped to 150.6#, technically I was 2.4# over my LIW, should have done a steak day but I’m having a hard time chewing because my mouth is very sore. Saturday and today my weight is 150.2#. Could this be the result from the surgery and just be inflammation? I am still taking ibuprofen or naproxen sodium or acetaminophen for pain. They made me an Essex which is like an Invisalign but has a fake tooth in it that I wear but I can’t eat with it in. So I’m wondering maybe not only is the weight from inflammation but also I may not be eating enough either.
    Does anyone have any insight into this? Thanks...
    Started 1/08/2021
    Round 4




    Round 1 - Lost 20.6# counting load days
    Round 2 - Lost 13.4# counting load days
    Round 3 - Lost 14# counting load days

  4. #40
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,845
    Blog Entries
    35
    You could still be having effects of the inflammation from the abscess and the trauma to your mouth.

    You could try an alternate correction day. If you can tolerate dairy, there is a greek yogurt day that is just a quart of full or 2% greek yogurt plus 8 oz blueberries over the course of a day.

    Or if you are not up to that, you could do grammy's inflammation smoothie as your last meal of the day.

    1 cup water, 1/2 cucumber, 2 stalks celery, 1 lime peeled, 1" knob fresh ginger. Blend together with water in a high end blender and down it
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #41
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,225
    Blog Entries
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You could still be having effects of the inflammation from the abscess and the trauma to your mouth.

    You could try an alternate correction day. If you can tolerate dairy, there is a greek yogurt day that is just a quart of full or 2% greek yogurt plus 8 oz blueberries over the course of a day.

    Or if you are not up to that, you could do grammy's inflammation smoothie as your last meal of the day.

    When I was on hcg protocols years ago, I never once did a steak day--but i certainly had to do correction days, and I did the FFF full fat fage correction. Worked and was really tasty. But then I use sweeteners and added a tsp of hershey chocolate cocoa (so bitter) and sweeteners to it. Was very good and worked. I wasn't good at keeping complete records and don't remember bein g as militant about the protocol as I am now. But the yogurt might be a lot easier to swallow for you now. Good luck. Hope your mouth recovers soon.

  6. #42
    This morning I'm down .2# to 150#. Technically within the 2# range. Do you think it would be beneficial for me to do a correction day? I have the greek yogurt and blueberries.

    Dubbles I love the idea of adding chocolate with sweetener!! I'm a lover of all things dark chocolate!
    Started 1/08/2021
    Round 4




    Round 1 - Lost 20.6# counting load days
    Round 2 - Lost 13.4# counting load days
    Round 3 - Lost 14# counting load days

  7. #43
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,845
    Blog Entries
    35
    No, do not do a correction day. You only do them when you are over the 2 pound limit.

    Simple eating and using the inflammation smoothie as your last meal today could help bring inflammation down further.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #44
    Thank you so much Leez! I will do the inflammation shake this evening. Do I then by pass supper, and do the shake instead?
    Started 1/08/2021
    Round 4




    Round 1 - Lost 20.6# counting load days
    Round 2 - Lost 13.4# counting load days
    Round 3 - Lost 14# counting load days

  9. #45
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,845
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, that gives it plenty of time to work before your morning weigh in.

    If you think you will get too hungry, you can also do it after supper once your stomach is empty again.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •