Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 15

Thread: Random Acne Outbreak?

  1. #1

    Random Acne Outbreak?

    I’m 4 days into P2, and when I’ve done rounds in the past (with homeopathic drops) I’ve never broken out. In fact, it’s quite the opposite. I always had much clearer skin on P2 and loved it!

    But this P2, I wasn’t dealing with any acne before my round and as soon as I began my Rx injections, my chin is covered in pimples. I have no idea why! Has anyone experienced this?

    I’m having great losses, I’m down 7.8 pounds in 3.5 VLCD days with zero hunger at all. The hormone clearly is working, but could it be causing me to break out like a teenager??

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,259
    Blog Entries
    35
    Is TOM due by any chance?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    It’s actually not due for another 14 days :/

  4. #4
    I woke up this morning to my acne only getting worse. I’m so discouraged. I can think of two things: 1) HCG could possibly be bringing TOM earlier than usual? Or 2) I’m detoxing and as my body releases fat, it’s also releasing all the junk stored in that fat, causing me to have these horrible breakouts on my face.

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,259
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'd go with the detox theory. Are you having any headaches? That can be another sign of detox.

    Also acne can appear at ovulation as well as at TOM.

    But HCG can mess with your cycle in lots of ways, including timing.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    It could be a lot of things. I’ve started TOM earlier than expected on previous rounds, so that wouldn’t surprise me that it’s worse this time since I’m actually using the full Rx grade hormone.

    I’m hoping it clears up soon. It could also be totally unrelated to HCG. The weather is changing here in Omaha and it’s getting quite hot and humid. My skin could be trying to adjust, and sweat could be causing the breakouts as well. Thanks for your responses

    I was wondering if you could look at my losses below, and let me know if these losses are normal or not for week 1.

    Load Day 1: 165.8
    Load Day 2: 165.6
    VLCD1: 165.6
    VLCD2: 163.4
    VLCD3: 160.6
    VLCD4: 158.8 (when I noticed my acne and posted about it)
    VLCD5: 158.2
    VLCD6: 158.0

    I’m on VLCD6 and have gone from 165.8 to 158.0. I lost 0.2 lbs during loading (not sure how??? I loaded with ALL the fats. It was a clean load, but I had about 750 grams of fat within those two days.) I had huge drops the first couple of days and then the last two weigh-ins have shown smaller numbers than I expected the first week. This morning I was only down 0.2 lbs, but I ended up eating my dinner WAYYYY later than normal last night (around 11:00 pm) so I was expecting this mornings loss to be small.

    Just want to make sure I’m on the right track! I woke up feeling more hungry than normal, usually once I have some water and coffee, my hunger subsides and I don’t eat my first meal until 12 or 1. But this morning it was a little more hunger than the last few days. I went ahead and dropped my dose from 150 iu to about 138 ish. I was as in the middle of the 250 and 300 mark as much as I possibly could be. About 30 minutes after my dose, I was no longer hungry. We’ll see how that works in the upcoming days!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,259
    Blog Entries
    35
    Your first week looks good. Very normal. It is not unusual to lose from the load days. Especially the way you loaded. Eating quality food during the load starts detox and brings inflammation down right away, so you don't see a gain. When there is no load gain, your first week losses are less, but the net should be comparable. You had several days in a row of multiple pound losses, so its normal for the body to take a day or so with small losses.

    If you are going to change dose, a skip day is needed first. It brings your levels down faster, and you get relief quicker. Not only that, but on the chance that your dose was too low and not too high, you learn that from the skip day.

    Because you changed without skipping, you won't see the full effect of the change for 3 days. If you were indeed too high, that means two more days where the HCG is not working to its full capacity.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Okay, thank you! Do you recommend I do a skip day tomorrow, or just stick with this new dose for 2 more days and see how I feel?

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,259
    Blog Entries
    35
    Since your dose drop was pretty minimal, you can skip tomorrow. But generally, you need to be on the same dose for 4 days straight to get an accurate result from your skip day.

    You should feel great by late afternoon or early evening. If so, I would reduce your dose to 125iu going forward.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    Acne on the chin is usually caused by hormonal issues. Just FYI

  11. #11
    Just an update on the acne situation -

    I tried to find a P2 friendly remedy, so I mixed one part apple cider vinegar and 3 parts water, and I use it as a toner on my face a few times a day after I wash it with warm water. It’s working REALLY REALLY well!

    Acne isn’t gone, but is clearing up. Whatever is detoxing out of my pores is being taken care of by this ACV + water solution!

    Today is VLCD8, Lost another 0.8 lbs and then 0.2 lbs. I’m surprised I’m not losing more each day, but I’m still a 1.4 pound/day average so I can’t complain! I have a feeling that I’m coming up on a whoosh here soon. Today I feel more lean than I have this whole round.

    Edit: I put my dose back to 150 after skip day, and I feel good. I was trying to mess with the dose because so many people do better on lower doses but it seems 150 is good for me (at this stage of my round, at least.) I will assess my dose later in the round if I start to feel hunger outside of meal times.

  12. #12
    Leez - weirdly enough, I started TOM 11 days early today (crazy!) That explains the acne, and the smaller loses back to back. This morning I woke up to TOM, and a 2 lb release. A huge loss the first day of TOM happens every round for me. I don’t stall during my period, just the week before.

    Just wanted to pop in and update!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •