Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 20 of 20

Thread: I want to end sooner, so weak

  1. #13
    How much potassium is ok to take?
    Besides pickles and 3xtra salt, I took 2 potassium today. They are 99mg, like you mentioned. I took them several hrs apart, when I began feeling wk.

    I began feeling really weak again tonight. It's bedtime so it's ok but walking feels like I'm trudging through waist deep mud!
    Should i take another one? How do i know if it's too much?

  2. #14
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,539
    Blog Entries
    34
    You can take another safely. The daily amount we need is like 3500-4700mg.

    The amount is capped at 99mg because it can be dangerous to take a huge amount all at once. But spreading them through the day in small doses is fine.

    Because we are pushing water in P2, that can flush out our potassium and other needed minerals. If you are drinking more than the recommended 2 litres a day, you might try cutting back to that.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #15
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Splunky View Post
    How much potassium is ok to take?
    Besides pickles and 3xtra salt, I took 2 potassium today. They are 99mg, like you mentioned. I took them several hrs apart, when I began feeling wk.

    I began feeling really weak again tonight. It's bedtime so it's ok but walking feels like I'm trudging through waist deep mud!
    Should i take another one? How do i know if it's too much?
    I agree with Leez...drinking too much water as i have done can cause these issues... almost water intoxication which can be dangerous I no longer drink more than 96 oz per day but usually 80 oz I take magnesium and potassium supplements. I also eat my two fruits per day. Do you eat fruit?

    Btw I started in 2011 over 200 lbs and while yes i occasionally put lbs back on...usually 10 lbs creeping up by eating wrong foods and then i take action, I have never gotten close to my 2011 top weight So it can be done but eating the right foods is essential I try to llimit grains and some dairy. Going thru p3 is essential. As is watching scale
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  4. #16
    Leez, the first day, just taking 2 was so great. Yesterday I took 3. Today ive taken 3 and know by evening I'll need another. I can really feel a huge difference.
    Is this common??
    Can I go up to 4 or 5 safely?

  5. #17
    Thank you. And wow that's awesome you have maintained so well! Grains & sugars are so easily consumed but cause weight gain so quickly!

    I do consume my fruits, wouldn't be able to do food- otherwise!
    I have sluggish adrenals & thyroid disorder, soi while i love the keto theory it's not for me.

    I have not measured my water/tea intake but it's definitely a lot. Can't go anywhere without a potty stop in the beginning & end. It keeps my tummy from feeling super empty.
    Maybe I need to slow that down a little?

  6. #18
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,539
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, you can safely take several more potassium pills if needed.

    For reference, 2000mg potassium per day is minimum. Up to 4700mg can be recommended as a normal amount. There is no upper limit of potassium when it's consumed from food sources. However, taking in more than 18,000mg per day is considered unsafe when that amount is from supplements.

    It might help to see what you are getting from your food sources. That should put it into perspective for you:

    Potassium in 1 C. cooked
    beet greens: 1300gm
    chard: 960gm
    spinach: 840gm
    bok choy: 630gm
    tomato: 525gm
    asparagus: 400gm
    fennel: 360gm

    3 oz chicken breast: 250-350gm
    small apple: 100mg


    Here's is how you can tell if you are drinking too much water and adjust accordingly:

    Urine is light yellow, straw color - optimum
    Urine is dark yellow - dehydrated
    Urine is completely clear - overhydrated
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #19
    Thank you again!
    My urine is completely clear so I'll try to drink less.

    Problem is I easily feel dehydrated & my ear gets clogged & urine darker deu quickly. Tricky balance.

    5 potassium worked well, especially if I took it before I felt exhaustion. I did slow down fluids a little as well.

    Tomorrow is day vlcd 18 & i'm only planning on 23 days for drops so am in thr home stretch!

    Yall helped me so much, i'm so thankful! Not being so weak made this last wk so much easier!

  8. #20
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,539
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm glad that you have gotten relief and can continue on to your finish.

    Sometimes it is little simple adjustments that can make all the difference.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •