Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VLCD11 and NEED HELP!!!

  1. #1

    Exclamation VLCD11 and NEED HELP!!!

    I tried HCG a couple of years ago and it worked as expected...very good results the first week, slowed down to 0.2-0.5/day and I was getting these results without following the protocol perfectly. Back then, I was somewhat liberal with the protein, sometimes cheating with extra fruit and I was eating grissini without fail (not realizing they had oil in them). Overall, I was happy with the results.

    This time I was prepared to do it right and be more conscientious hoping for better results. I purchased my HCG from NuImage Medical, which is supposed to be a very reputable source. For this round I also purchased the micB12 solution as well, which I've never done before. They instructed that I take 20mL doses, which seems at the high end based on everything I've read. Unlike everyone else, physical hunger has always been an issue for me on this diet regardless of dosage, but I tried to reduce it to 17.5mL, but then I was STARVING. So, I've kept it to the recommended dosage.

    However, even though I've been following the protocol, things have not been going smoothly at all. Compared to my past results and the results of others, the results have been abysmal!

    I did have a couple of potential issues this time. First issue: I added miracle noodles for the first time and I noticed a stall and then a gain. So, I immediately stopped eating the noodles. The last day I had the noodles was on VLCD6 Second issue: On VLCD4, I realized that my grissini brand had oil. So, I stopped eating them. Still my weight & fat loss has stalled.

    I was expecting there might be some stalls/plateaus later in the diet, but today is only VLCD11 the 2nd week and I've only lost a total of 6.2 lbs! Because i know that weight loss is not the only indicator of progress, I purchased the recommended Omron Fat Monitor, so that I could track not just weight loss, but also fat loss progress for the periods I didn't see weight loss on the scale.
    I've been making the P2 recommended chicken broth with the fat-free/skin-free chicken breast to use in soups and to add a little flavor. Yesterday, I had a 1/4c because I was starving and didn't have any calories left to eat. This morning I lost nothing! NO WEIGHT LOSS. NO FAT LOSS. So, not only am I not losing weight, but my fat% hasn't gone down in the last 3 days. I don't know what I'm doing wrong!

    NuImage suggested that the problem may be due to the following:
    --I may not be getting enough calories because I've been eating a lot of celery as my vegetable (I've been eating P2 approved Curry Chicken recipe, which is 100g chicken, 1.5C celery, apple)
    --I ate the same thing for lunch and dinner on the same day, even though I've been eating varied proteins throughout the week.
    --I need to spread out my food more throughout the day. BUT, I was eating the Curry Chicken meal throughout the day and not just all at one sitting.

    I need to figure out what I'm doing wrong or I need to stop this diet!!!
    1) I measure my protein after it's cooked at a reduced weight. For instance, instead of 100g raw chicken, I measure out 80g cooked chicken because it's easier to measure after it's cooked. Is that not enough?
    2) Do I need to limit the amount of chicken broth I make based on the p2 recipe per day?
    3) is the 20mL dosage too high, even though lower dosages make me feel worse?

    I'm so frustrated because I'm doing this as perfectly as I know to do it and the results are worse than ever before?!?!?

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,965
    Blog Entries
    34
    I don't understand your dose what iu dose are you getting in your 20mL? HCG dosing is measures in iu's not mLs.

    You can use this chart to figure out the math:
    http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums...lations-21439/

    Are you currently hunger-free? The wrong dose can cause poor losses.

    It might be a good idea to do a skip day and check your dose. To do a skip day, don't inject tomorrow, continue on the 500-calorie diet and take notice of how you feel after 4PM (hunger levels before that time do not matter). That will tell us if your dose is either too high or too low.

    If you know your HCG is good, and you are following protocol, then its likely a dose issue.

    Try the skip day and let us know how you do.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    I checked with NuImage and they said that 0.20mL = 200iu

    I have never been hunger-free on any dose I've ever been on. However, I think it's felt more tolerable at 200iu.
    I took a day off injections on Sunday because I was originally planning to do 6 weeks, but I did not take not of hunger after 4pm. So, I will try it again. So, if I'm not hungry after 4pm on a day without an injection then it's too much??? Would you please explain why hunger before 4pm doesn't matter and the logic in determining dosage based on this test? I've never come across it and I'd like to understand it.

    Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,965
    Blog Entries
    34
    200iu is a very high dose. Most people start at 150iu and many have to reduce to 125iu.

    The reason the 4PM time is important is that HCG stays in your system for 3 days. By the end of the first day without any, your levels will decrease to the point where you can tell what is happening. You will either get relief from hunger then and into the evening, meaning your dose was too high. Or, your hunger will escalate, meaning your dose is too low.

    The general guideline is to lower (or raise) by 25iu at a time. Lets see what happens on your skip day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    HDI Hcg Diet Coach
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    P2
    Posts
    3,722
    NuImage's dosing instructions are wrong for most people and will lead to hunger/slow weight loss. Follow the dosing recommended on these boards instead (as Leez explained above). I believe their diet recommendations are also incorrect. Follow the diet in Pounds and Inches (see "Original Manuscript" link at the top of this page). Grissini is allowed. Where did you get the idea you can't have grissini if it has oil in it? It should all have oil in it. Also, I'm unfamiliar with anyone recommending a fat monitor. In fact, I've read more often than not that those don't work at all well during the protocol.

    My suggestion is to go back to basics. Skip a day of shots and get your dose right. Reread the original protocol and follow the diet guidelines exactly. If you're using someone's recipes (chicken curry, chicken broth), read the recipes carefully to make sure the ingredients are all on protocol. Some people choose to use chicken broth and do well with it, but the only way it is actually approved is if you are eating chicken for a meal and have boiled it in some water to make broth. Some curry spices have quite a bit of fat/calories in them so I would question whether they fall under the category of allowed herbs. They may be something that works for some people but not for others. Weigh your vegetable, meat and fruit portions to ensure you are eating close to 500 calories a day.

  6. #6
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Lewisberry, PA
    R/P/M
    Round 3, phase two, day 6
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I'm new to the forum, but not to hcg. I've lost fifty pounds through sublingual drops and injections. I'm sorry to hear you're having difficulty. I just wanted to say that I almost always hit stalls every two weeks or so. Did you try an apple day?
    Also wanted to mention that I definitely do get hungry. I'm usually fine until after dinner, but right around bedtime, my body wants snacks, lol. So you're not alone there!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •