Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 4+ lb overnight gain question...

  1. #1
    Junior Member ThruHiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    R/P/M
    R1/P3/Trileana Drops
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy 4+ lb overnight gain question...

    I'm on P3D8, and I woke up to a 4.4 lbs. gain (3.6 over LDW), so I have to do a steak day again today. I just did one on P3D5 and it brought me down 5 lbs. I learned my lesson from not taking it slow in the first few days of P3, both in terms of food and strenuous exercise.

    I am trying to figure out the culprit this time. The only "problem" food I added after steak day was eggs. I added them 2 days ago, but had no gain yesterday. But, I felt my typical sensitivity reactions to the dinner I had last night (bloating up), which consisted of ground pork in a sauce thickened with a little xanthan gum over cauliflower puree with butter. I also added cocoa crack yesterday. I also happened to have had cauliflower puree on P3D4, the night before I had to do my last steak day...

    So the question is -- is this kind of a jump on the scale of 4+ lbs generally an immediate reaction to the day before or is it equally likely to be a delayed reaction from 2 days earlier? I did not notice any issues when I ate the eggs, but I did feel some reactions from my dinner.

    Now I feel scared to eat anything post steak day, since it seems like non-problem foods might be just as problematic for me as eggs/dairy/nuts, but I know I will screw up if my range of foods is too limited. I just want to get to a place where I can stay relatively stable and eat a better range of foods... I did not expect P3 to be this hard.

  2. #2
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    I'm guessing it's the cauliflower. Strangely enough, cauliflower can be problematic for more people than you might guess. Jumping that many pounds overnight is definitely a sensitivity issue though.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #3
    Junior Member ThruHiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    R/P/M
    R1/P3/Trileana Drops
    Posts
    25
    Ok, that makes me feel a bit better about suspecting last night's dinner. It's a bummer since I love cauliflower, but I can live without it while I let my body settle. I think I'm going to keep my paws off of xanthan gum for a while too...

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,317
    Give them both a rest for a couple of weeks then try one of them at a time again and see how you do. Good luck!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    It sounds to me like you've identified cauliflower as an inflammatory food for you, since you had a big reaction twice.

    I have that same sensitivity. Its annoying, because a low of good low-carb recipes use cauliflower as a starch substitute, but you can adapt. I find that yellow squash works for me in a lot of recipes (like soups where its blended) that call for cauliflower. I think it might be too watery to make a mash out of, although I haven't tried it. I would have reacted with a big gain to the xanthan gum as well, since its a corn product--one of my most severe sensitivities.

    Gluccomannan (konjac) works as a no-carb thickener and is pretty innocuous. You could give that a try at some point. You have to learn to work with it though. You only need tiny amounts dusted on your liquids (I use a fine shaker), and it doesn't thicken instantly. So there is a learning curve on the timing.

    You just have to test things out until you're sure, like grammy said.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Junior Member ThruHiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    R/P/M
    R1/P3/Trileana Drops
    Posts
    25
    These are awesome suggestions - thank you so much, Leez! I will definitely try the yellow squash and gluccomannan substitutes, those would (re-)open up a lot of possibilities that are otherwise out the window for a while.

  7. #7
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,709
    I have the cauliflower sensitivity too. It can cause me to gain 2-3 lbs. as well.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 5 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 4/6 !!!

  8. #8
    So not sure how strict you are but I always do a body composition before and after the HCG diet. I loose 4 to 6lbs of water each time I do this diet due to depleting glycogen reserves in my muscles from such a low carb diet and medial muscle loss. My lowest weight was 167. I stabilized after carbohydrate refeeding at 172. Not sure that helps ease your mind but there is a biological response once you eat more carbohydrate rich foods.

  9. #9
    Super Member! Natalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    R/P/M
    P2/Pellet/hhcg
    Posts
    1,731
    Blog Entries
    42
    Leez - is Gluccomannan (konjac) available online? I'd like to try it in p3 but not sure where to look (reputable source). Thanks!

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,521
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, you can get it pretty much any place that sells supplements. I use the NOW brand because they are a good company and generally have lower prices. I can't remember where I bought it last, but it might have been Netrition.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    Junior Member ThruHiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    R/P/M
    R1/P3/Trileana Drops
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Va921 View Post
    So not sure how strict you are but I always do a body composition before and after the HCG diet. I loose 4 to 6lbs of water each time I do this diet due to depleting glycogen reserves in my muscles from such a low carb diet and medial muscle loss. My lowest weight was 167. I stabilized after carbohydrate refeeding at 172. Not sure that helps ease your mind but there is a biological response once you eat more carbohydrate rich foods.
    This is an interesting point -- I wish I had done the same, as I would feel a lot better if this were a matter of gaining X lbs of water, as opposed to never stabilizing and ultimately gaining everything back that I lost...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •