Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: flax seed Ok for first day on p3?

  1. #1

    flax seed Ok for first day on p3?

    Are ground flax seeds an OK thing to have the first day of p3? Tomorrow I start p3 and just wondering if I can make a mug muffin with flax?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, flax is fine for P3.

    Congrats on finishing out your round. You've had some challenges to overcome. How close did you come to your goal?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thank you, yes, just am concerned I might react to some foods but really hoping flax will be OK because it's so high fiber and that always helps my GI tract. I also think I need the essential fatty acids in flax.

    Well, it's been a little upsetting. I've barely ate much at all past few days just VLC you know normal foods well I was so tired of the same old egg drop soup and chicken every day lol so I tried Costco's cauliflower rice (just riced cauli) and some plain frozen scallops cooked together. Just one small bowl and probably only 1/4 cup of scallops on no fat cauli rice with a little chicken broth. I woke up 2 lbs over my LIW.

    I had been hovering for days at 125 and my LIW was 125.7 I was 123 however that was when I was not eating super sick with flu. This morning I woke up to 127 exactly. I am not sure why I didn't drop more weight past week except that I'm still fighting a lot of congestion and not feeling completely better yet. Over the past 30 days I lost 13lbs which I'll take since I'm so close to goal and my body really fought the last bit as an old set point was 129. Anyways I do not want to settle at 127. So I'm geussing I need to do a steak day today? Or just a strict simple protein day? I'm not hungry really. I really truly didn't eat much yesterday the volatile scale is a little scary. I wonder if I was reacting to scallops? I tried them earlier in p2 and had a gain. Ugh. I love scallops but I can just not eat them if they are a problem.

    Thanks for any ideas Leez. Is it OK to do a steak day the first day of p3?

  4. #4
    The only other thing was I had some xylitol sugarless gum yesterday several peices. I also gave my boys back rubs with lotion in the evening and forgot to wash it off my hands. I don't usually do that in p2. But 2lbs? Ugh.

  5. #5
    Right now just scared to eat anything LOL

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    It sounds right that you might be fighting some inflation from the sickness not clearing yet.

    I think, considering that, that you should take it easy on introducing harder to process foods like seeds and nuts. Here is my suggestion: Rather than do a steak day, just try to eat a small amount of protein with some pure fat (coconut oil, olive oil, butter) every couple of hours and whatever veggies sound good to you. Maybe saute up some summer squash with scrambled eggs, or stir-fry some cabbage and sausage. Bacon, sliced tomatoes and avocado. Eat enough to feel satisfied, but not enough to feel full. That should work just as well as a steak day and wont stress your already-stressed systems. Try to drink in between meals to get enough water in.

    For getting your elimination going, instead of fiber, think magnesium and vitamin C. Start with regular dose and increase by that amount each day until you reach bowel tolerance, then back off that last dose. Too much fiber too fast can can exacerbate the problem you are trying to fix.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Thank you Leez, that is comforting! I'll just take it slow and steady. I really am not even hungry yet which surprises me. I wasn't hungry at all almost this whole week. Maybe it's the congestion lingering also.

    Appreciated all your advice over the past few weeks!

  8. #8
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    I'm often not hungry the first day of P3 either. It seems to take a couple days for hunger to get back to normal for me. So when you do eat, be sure to get some fats in, as you'll be able to raise calories easier while your appetite is waking up.

    You may find that you will lose some in P3 as the inflammation from your illness wanes.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I'm often not hungry the first day of P3 either. It seems to take a couple days for hunger to get back to normal for me. So when you do eat, be sure to get some fats in, as you'll be able to raise calories easier while your appetite is waking up.

    You may find that you will lose some in P3 as the inflammation from your illness wanes.
    This is encouraging news. I thought maybe something was wrong that I'm not hungry. I'll just go with hunger signals and yes, eating fattier ground beef in a bowl with some hot sauce and oinoins for my first p3 meal. I've missed taco style meat. Is no sugar salsa ok sometimes? I didn't have any tomoatoes during p2 just out of caution.

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    No sugar salsa is fine for P3. Sounds like a tasty choice for your first meal.

    Why did you feel it was cautious to omit tomatoes in P2? Had you been sensitive to them before?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    I was just afraid as I read some people gained on tomatoes. I was cautious of a lot of things. Which meant my p2 diet got reallllly boring at the end. Still not hungry at all kinda surprised but also fighting a sore throat and my 14 year old daughter is also. Hoping it's not another cold going around and I have sinus headache a lot also so must be fighting something off. I got a vitamin C IV yesterday so hoping my body'll kick it.

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,272
    Blog Entries
    35
    Generally speaking, some have problems in P2 when they combine tomatoes with beef. But on their own, tomatoes are usually pretty benign in P2.

    Glad you got the vitamin C...that should definitely help you fight off whatever the bug is.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •