Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 13

Thread: Is this gain considered allergy to new food add?

  1. #1

    Is this gain considered allergy to new food add?

    Hi everyone,

    I hope you can help me, I started P3. 4 days ago and stable just fine only 0.2 gain or lost, I have added eggs and HWC from the first day and was fine. Until yesterday, I decided to add nuts which I ate around 10 raw brazil nuts for my afternoon snack, the rest of my food were the same as 4 days before, also I had one sugar free caramel pecan chocolate from Russell Stove, this morning I woke up to one pound gained, is this considered I am allergy to nuts?

  2. #2
    Super Member! Carolina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    New York City Area
    R/P/M
    Lifetime Maintenance with the Mind:Body Method
    Posts
    4,106
    Blog Entries
    5
    Before blaming the nuts, I would look at the processed sugar-free chocolate.
    Started my HCG journey on March 16, 2011

    Just for the record, no part of this journey is for the weak.


  3. #3
    thanks for the reply. I was thinking that too but at the time I was like the sugar free chocolate was small and should not be big issue.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,958
    Blog Entries
    34
    Some people do have problems with sugar alcohols like malitol and sorbitol.

    So you really have about 4 suspects now: brazil nuts, pecans, malitol and soy.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Thanks for the reply Leez, I think I m gonna stay away from those sugar free chocolate for a while , today I plan to have only allowed food and see hows my weight tomorrow. If I got back to my LDW I will try brazil nuts again , only on their own.

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,958
    Blog Entries
    34
    Sounds like a good plan.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Well I think I should update this , after 1 lb gained , yesterday I tried and ate high protein, and low carb all day, I had coffee with HWC, snack in the morning was pork rinds, lunch was grilled chicken breast +a cup of salad with ranch dressing+ avocado and dinner was grilled pork+asparagus+avocado and snack was pork rind again, and this morning I woke up to 3 LBS GAIN!!! above my LDW!! WTH is going on?

  8. #8
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,958
    Blog Entries
    34
    A 3 pound gain is a reaction to something. You had pork rinds twice...high sodium possibly? Didn't drink enough water yesterday? Paradoxically, dehydration can cause water retention weight.

    Any of those foods new foods? There is also the possibility that it is a continued reaction to whatever jumped your weight the day before.

    Regardless, when you are more than 2 pounds over LIW---the remedy is a steak day.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #9
    Hi Leez, come to think about it , it could be pork rind as your said, I was very busy that day and though it could be handy to have it ready for snack and no I didnt drink much water the day either. Anyhow,yesterday I didn't feel like eating steak , so I bought Huge Salmon steak and had it alit bit with apple, so this morning I m down 1.8 lbs and 1.2 lb above my LDW. Thanks for your reply , and that you always here to help. Phew

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,958
    Blog Entries
    34
    Glad you had a correction success. With the lack of water, it does sound like it may have just been a sodium overload.

    Another thought to explore though: Had you tried pork before that?

    Its possible you could be reacting to the pork, not the salt. People with cat/dog allergies can also be sensitive to pork.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    I had pork everyday from Day 1 and I m not allergy to dogs or cats. Today I plan to do Tuna with Mayo for lunch and Big portion of protein with salad dressing for dinner to play safe, what do you think?

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,958
    Blog Entries
    34
    Sounds like it was just the sodium overload then.

    Some have success with locking in their correction day losses with another high protein day, so sure, give it a try. Your menu is the same as the one Linda Prinster (The HCG Diet Cure) recommends as a way to get back down a pound or so to avoid a steak day. So its a good strategy.

    Doing a high protein day after a correction day didn't work well for me. I would gain for some reason. I generally did best by just going back to P3 safe foods.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •