Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: We'll...heck!

  1. #1

    We'll...heck!

    Posted for the first time two days ago as I was winding down P3 and felt pretty good about how things had gone. Only significant gains were all self inflicted and easily explained and subsequently corrected. Today is my last scheduled day of P3 and I am wake up to the pleasant news that it will also be my first steak day...very frustrating. Haven't introduced any new foods, have been eating plenty, no increase in physical activity, etc. It is what it is but is still irritates the heck out of me. Just not the way I wanted to enter P4. I head out for ski trip on Saturday and now I'm worried that things are going to go off the rails given an unexplained 3lb gain over the past two days. Total confidence is now total worry!

    Any advice? I'll do the steak day today but now not sure how I should proceed. I would like to cut back on the fats in P4, good idea at this point or not?

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    No matter what the reason, you just do the steak day. Gains happen. You might never figure out why. Women can have big overnight jumps just from hormone fluctuations.

    The day after the steak day, you'll be afraid to eat enough, but do the best you can. You won't go off the rails unless you decide to.

    If it makes you feel safer, you can continue on with P3 eating while on your trip, and wait to get back to make any P4 changes.

    You can cut back on fats as long as you don't get too low on total calories.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Steak day literally did nothing. Frustrating. I have done really well with steak days on prior rounds so not sure what is going on. Will do high protein today and see what happens. I didn't introduce anything new over the past few days but feel like I'm retaining water and feel bloated. I'll be one the road for 11-12 hours tomorrow for my ski trip so a little while worried about that combined with going to a much higher altitude and doing some strenuous exercise (skiing) for the first time in a while. Not sure what to do now. I was already expecting some gains associates with the skiiing but clearly didn't plan on being 3 lbs over LIW the day before leaving and a day after a steak day when things had been going so well.

  4. #4
    HDI Hcg Diet Coach
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    3,714
    Are you female? Is it almost TOM? That could certainly account for the weight and explain why a steak day was ineffective.

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    Can you think of anything that changed before the big rise? Started a new supplement, had a night of bad sleep, extra stress?

    You could try grammy's inflammation smoothie to try to get the bloat weight down:

    1/2 cucumber
    2 stalks celery
    1 inch knob of fresh ginger
    1 whole lime

    Blend with some water and drink it either as the first meal of the day or the last.

    One of our posters here uses it instead of a steak day, but I don't think its a good idea for you to try that since you just did a steak day yesterday.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    I'm a guy. Most have accused me of having a TOM though...ha! Ate nothing new. In fact, I stayed very true to what was working since I had my aforementioned gain (see my other post) related to my wedding anniversary dinner last Friday. Weight settled back down after a few days and then began to rise again. No new supplements, been sleeping fine, etc. might try a diuretic to see if that will help shed any retained fluids.

  7. #7
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,447
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Can you think of anything that changed before the big rise? Started a new supplement, had a night of bad sleep, extra stress?

    You could try grammy's inflammation smoothie to try to get the bloat weight down:

    1/2 cucumber
    2 stalks celery
    1 inch knob of fresh ginger
    1 whole lime

    Blend with some water and drink it either as the first meal of the day or the last.

    One of our posters here uses it instead of a steak day, but I don't think its a good idea for you to try that since you just did a steak day yesterday.
    Leez is right, I'm one of those who does the Inflammation Smoothie instead of a Steak Day because the steak seems to take over 24 hours to digest, so I show minimal loss on the scale the next morning. With the inflammation smoothie or Jay Robb Protein Shakes (sometimes with unsweetened fruit and HWC)I easily lose 2-3 lbs. by the next morning. Depending on how busy I am the following day, I'll still go ahead and have a big steak for dinner with an apple or tomato, knowing i'll still lose a bit more - usually .6 - .8. I LOVE STEAK and always have plenty of them in my freezers, so it's a good way to top off my loss from the previous day to stay down. I don't have to do this very often unless I eat something I'm sensitive to which causes inflammation.

  8. #8
    Left this morning at 4:30 am for an 11 hour drive for the ski trip. Weight came down to within the acceptable range but barely. Didn't get to eat breakfast and the other family we followed (they invited us) refused to stop for lunch. Fortunately I packed some veggies, cheese and nuts but I was more than starving by mid-afternoon at which point I pulled into a Wendy's and got a burger (no bun) and a side salad. Kind of worried about the fast food meat patty. Hopefully I'll get a decent dinner tonight and a good nights sleep! We'll see what tomorrow brings.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •