Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Horrible stomach flu during phase 3

  1. #1
    Member kmrowe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Great Falls, MT
    R/P/M
    Round 1 Phase 2 - drops
    Posts
    81

    Horrible stomach flu during phase 3

    So I am just finishing up phase 3, I have 3 more days. I had to do 2 steak days which were both completely successful. Today is a Thursday and I have been completely out of commission since last Saturday with a horrible stomach flu. I even had to take a trip to the ER for some fluids I was throwing up so badly. Good or bad, my weight dropped all the way down to 174.3 from my LDW of 178.0. IMO, I'm just not going to worry about it but having been sick the last couple days and basically on the BRAT diet (banana, rice, apple sauce, and toast) I'm hoping I haven't screwed up my phase 3.
    R1 start 190.5
    R1PH1 194.3
    R1PH2 178.0 (40 days) LDW
    R1Ph3 177.0
    R1Ph4 179.2
    R3Ph1 184.4

  2. #2
    I hope you are feeling better this weekend!

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,551
    Blog Entries
    35
    I think that when the body is fighting off an illness/infection that its perfectly fine to not eat at all. The body then can put its energies toward fighting the illness instead of digestion. I never make myself eat when I'm sick. I learned this from the time spent on my grandparent's farm. I noticed that when the farm animals were sick, they stopped eating. When they recovered, they started eating again. I think that's the way the body is intended to work.

    You do what you have to do to get through the crisis and then see where you are afterwards. You'll probably pick up the weight you lost, but thats fine, and expected.

    Hows it going for you now?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Member kmrowe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Great Falls, MT
    R/P/M
    Round 1 Phase 2 - drops
    Posts
    81
    Well I did gain back 5 of the 6 pounds I lost. Maybe that's good because it's proving that my body has stableized at my LDW. Today is my first day of Phase 4 and I was 177 this morning. My LDW was 178. Way too anxious to start my 2nd round. Having to work through these 21 days of phase 4 is going to be torture.
    R1 start 190.5
    R1PH1 194.3
    R1PH2 178.0 (40 days) LDW
    R1Ph3 177.0
    R1Ph4 179.2
    R3Ph1 184.4

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,551
    Blog Entries
    35
    It sounds like your body reacted very normally. That's good news.

    P4 is so important if you are doing multiple rounds. It is your chance to figure out what you need to do to maintain. P4 is when we try to find out how much starch and sugar we can add back without gaining. If you can figure this out between rounds, then you will know what you need to do when you get to goal, and won't have to fight regain then.

    Try to look at it as practice for the rest of your life.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •