Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Merry Christmas and question about flu and gains

  1. #1

    Merry Christmas and question about flu and gains

    I had some keto chocolate cheesecake on Friday but didn't gain but this morning I had gone up from 123.2 to 124.8. I also came down with the flu (again) last night. I am hosting 2 sides of family and so it's a lot. I'm a bit frustrated about the jump. Does having the flu make someone jump? I am not feeling like eating much at all because of the flu but just curious if this is inflammation or from the keto cheese cake. It was homemade without crust. So cream cheese and sugar free chocolate with heavy cream mainly.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,260
    Blog Entries
    35
    Inflammation happens with sickness, so that would be the culprit.

    So sorry you have to deal with illness today.

    I hope there is some way you can get some help and be able to rest properly, but I know that's probably unlikely. About the best you can do is keep hydrated and rest when you can. Don't be afraid to keep drinking because of the scale....it will help your body bring the inflammation down.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Ty Leez, I'm thankful my mom is here and will "host" for me and I'm going to lay low as much as possible. Drinking a lot and just had a small collagen peptides smoothie but couldn't eat all of it. Just don't feel like much. This has been a rough year for sickness for so many.

  4. #4
    I wanted to update it must have been inflammation weight plus TOM because I was back down to 121.3 this morning! It's crazy how it can go to 124 and then 121 in just a day or 2. Phew. Thankful. I'd felt puffier and it must have just been a combination of the hormones and flu. I'm feeling a lot better today and thankful.

    Thankful cream cheese wasn't the cause of the gains also. Cream cheese is so good LOL

    I really like dairy!

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,260
    Blog Entries
    35
    Glad you are on the upside now. It is really important that you eat enough going forward once your appetite returns. Hopefully, knowing that these couple gains have been illness related will make you less suspicious that you are making food choice mistakes. You are obviously not doing that. Even with the challenges, your P3 is going very well from a stabilization standpoint, as each time, you are losing the gains with out having to shock your body with a steak day.

    And yay for dairy. So glad I can enjoy it freely as well.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by MissJess View Post
    I wanted to update it must have been inflammation weight plus TOM because I was back down to 121.3 this morning! It's crazy how it can go to 124 and then 121 in just a day or 2. Phew. Thankful. I'd felt puffier and it must have just been a combination of the hormones and flu. I'm feeling a lot better today and thankful.

    Thankful cream cheese wasn't the cause of the gains also. Cream cheese is so good LOL

    I really like dairy!
    I had suuuuper bad chocolate cravings this pms and did have some keto dairy free homemade chocolate mousse. Found a great recipe with coconut milk, coconut oil, bakers chocolate, cocao and stevia with a little erythritol and eggs! We also had made keto cheesecake. It was a really high fat low carb style. Thankful! Christmas time it's nice to enjoy a sweet treat also!

  7. #7
    I'm really thankful that this p3 is going well! The last round p3 didn't go well but I was doing homeopathic HCG and for some reason my body didn't do as well with it. I had hunger and was weak. I think my body prefers the injections and it's so encouraging to see my body stabilize. Just so thankful. Today I was reading your hunger signal post Leez and stopped before I was finished with my lunch. It was empowering to just remind myself I'll save that food for another meal. My body tends to like small meals 4 times a day or so. Yeah I have never done a steak day and I feel like I would get shaky. My blood sugar tends to not like going long times without eating. The longest I go usually is 10 am and I don't do that veryoften. I do better with smaller amounts thorughout the day. Thank you Leez!! Merry Christmas!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •