Popular Pages :


Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 45

Thread: P3 D1 nervous

  1. #25
    P3D4 and still at 130.7 which is 2.1 below ldw. Not complaining

    Sadly, I do not have an iron gut, or even a "normal" gut (thx to celiac undiagnosed until 32) and my tummy has been SUPER unhappy since last evening.

    I've been forcing myself to eat, keeping with higher fat foods so the quantity is smaller. Lots of coconut, avocado, veggies, meats, berries, and apples. Seems to be good for my weight which I'm loving. Few cravings which is also really nice. When it hurts like this is usually go for applesauce and rice which isn't going to work right now.

    If I stick to my hunger & 80% full rule, at least at this point, I wont eat enough. My gut has been so damaged that signs are often non existant.
    I love to eat and thankfully can eat plenty, am probly eating 2000+ cals at the moment! Despite having hypothyroid, my metabolism is pretty good. As long as I continue with proper food choices I'm now feeling more confident with stabilizing.

    I do have a couple questions:

    1) if i drop more weight tomorrow which would be more that 2# below ldr, then what do I do?

    2) I'd really love to begin some exercises with resistance bands and body weight. I've gotten quite flabby since not exercising & now dropping some weight. If I start this now, how do i consider any water weight that may be gained due to glycogen in the muscles?

    3) i had been fascia lasting to help reduce adhesions in my legs & jammed hip (with loads of cellulite!) But stopped for p2.
    Is it ok to resume blasting again?

  2. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by Splunky View Post
    P3D4 and still at 130.7 which is 2.1 below ldw. Not complaining

    Sadly, I do not have an iron gut, or even a "normal" gut (thx to celiac undiagnosed until 32) and my tummy has been SUPER unhappy since last evening.

    I've been forcing myself to eat, keeping with higher fat foods so the quantity is smaller. Lots of coconut, avocado, veggies, meats, berries, and apples. Seems to be good for my weight which I'm loving. Few cravings which is also really nice. When it hurts like this is usually go for applesauce and rice which isn't going to work right now.

    If I stick to my hunger & 80% full rule, at least at this point, I wont eat enough. My gut has been so damaged that signs are often non existant.
    I love to eat and thankfully can eat plenty, am probly eating 2000+ cals at the moment! Despite having hypothyroid, my metabolism is pretty good. As long as I continue with proper food choices I'm now feeling more confident with stabilizing.

    I do have a couple questions:

    1) if i drop more weight tomorrow which would be more that 2# below ldr, then what do I do?

    2) I'd really love to begin some exercises with resistance bands and body weight. I've gotten quite flabby since not exercising & now dropping some weight. If I start this now, how do i consider any water weight that may be gained due to glycogen in the muscles?
    Fwiw, I cannot do coconut oil. It hurts my stomach. When I put it on my skin, I get a rash. Home made bone broth is great for stomachs. Drink it every day!

    Congrats on stabilizing! If you below, try and raise your calories perhaps?

    Wrt exercising, it may be too early since you are in P3 but I never weighed myself the next day (I exercise every other day). I am not sure how people account for the inflammation when they weigh after exercise. I guess you'd be keeping track of a trend more than a day-to-day increase/decrease.

  3. #27
    Coconut oil has always been something I'm completely fine with actually. I use it for my skin, teeth, oil pulling....so many things.
    My stomach is super sensitive so I am pretty limited in what I can have, compared to others.

    Thx for the thought tho. It might just be getting used to more foods still.

    Lol, if I up my calories more I won't stop eating all day. Haha.

  4. #28
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,395
    Blog Entries
    34
    Its not a good idea to start any new exercise during P3. The inflammation it causes affects water retention and can muddy your scale results. This means you could end up doing unnecessary steak days. It is fine to continue any routine you have been doing all through P2 and before.

    I wouldn't worry about going a little lower than the two pound line. It will eventually bounce back up. It would only be a problem if it were a major loss, like 5-7 under LIW.

    Good job on your food choices and getting your calories up.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #29
    Well, Leez, you were right. That lower weight didn't last. Up 2.2 # this morn. But that just puts me right where my ldw was so all is good

    I did eat 2 very small slices of cheese yesterday. Like, the size you put on a cracker. Would that cause my weight to go up????

    I've decided to do another round after Easter to- get the last 8# off & just increase cals if it happens sooner.

  6. #30
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,395
    Blog Entries
    34
    A huge jump of over two pounds could mean a reaction to a new food item, and cheese is a problem for a lot of people. So possibly.

    Or, its just a first-week adjustment, also possible, since you were way under LIW.

    It is not always easy to tell what is happening if there are no other clues other than the weight gain. If you also experienced any tummy troubles, bathroom changes, or even more subtle things like headache, congestion (a common response to dairy), or sudden fatigue, that would confirm a sensitivity.

    If that was the first dairy you added, you might hold off on all of that until week 2 and try it again. Or, you can just wait and retest after P3 is over. In my later rounds, if I came across a problem food, I just eliminated it to test at a later date instead of stressing out about it in P3.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #31
    I'm thinking it's the cheese and am going to hold off on adding any for a while.

    I've had lots of "issues" the last few days with no added foods except that small bit yesterday. My gut is super sensitive!

    I also didn't sleep very well at all last night. Up several hours.

  8. #32
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,395
    Blog Entries
    34
    Sounds like a good idea to proceed carefully.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #33
    Another 2# jump this morning! Now I am at exactly 2# over my lowest drop weight. How in the world can I go from 130.7 on Sunday to 134.8 on Tues? There is NO way I have eaten 3,500 x 4 cals to gain that in fat!

    No dairy yesterday.

    I do feel like I have a stomach bug. Not going to the bathroom very well and, tmi, I have had horrible gas for days, and my stomach feels kind of sour, but I have a desire to eat. It started right at the end of p2 so i know it isn't any additional foods, my foods are pretty limited.

    This is what I feared

  10. #34
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,395
    Blog Entries
    34
    All the stomach issues and gas say that something is going on. (Dairy is a common driver of gas, diarrhea, and gut discomfort). But you can certainly gain like that from inflammation that is sickness based. As you have noted, there is no way this is fat gain, so keep that thought.

    Sour stomach could be from your body getting used to processing fat again. Try some digestive enzymes with your meals that contain papain and lipase to help with fat and protein digestion. If you don't have that around, see if you can tolerate some ACV with your meals to help digestion. Be sure to get your fluids in and add some sea salt (a tsp spread over the whole day is enough) to each glass of water.

    If you are still constipated from P2, you need to work on that right away. Magnesium and vitaminC, both in larger doses than normal and increase daily until you get relief. If it is diarrhea, then keep your fluids up and try some under-ripe banana.

    Do not panic. Do not do a steak day until you are OVER the 2 pound limit. Coming right up to it does not qualify. You may find it drops back down tomorrow.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    All the stomach issues and gas say that something is going on. (Dairy is a common driver of gas, diarrhea, and gut discomfort). But you can certainly gain like that from inflammation that is sickness based. As you have noted, there is no way this is fat gain, so keep that thought.

    Sour stomach could be from your body getting used to processing fat again. Try some digestive enzymes with your meals that contain papain and lipase to help with fat and protein digestion. If you don't have that around, see if you can tolerate some ACV with your meals to help digestion. Be sure to get your fluids in and add some sea salt (a tsp spread over the whole day is enough) to each glass of water.

    If you are still constipated from P2, you need to work on that right away. Magnesium and vitaminC, both in larger doses than normal and increase daily until you get relief. If it is diarrhea, then keep your fluids up and try some under-ripe banana.

    Do not panic. Do not do a steak day until you are OVER the 2 pound limit. Coming right up to it does not qualify. You may find it drops back down tomorrow.
    Thank you, I was wondering if I should do a correction day. Mentally, I really don't think I could handle that.

    I take digestive enzymes regularly as well as magnesium and vitamin c. I try to up the dose when I need to go, this isn't an uncommon issue.
    What's weird is the gas. I mean, having celiac and ibs (both under control now) I am used to having gas, but this is different, very uncomfortable and noxious!

    I don't know if it's a virus or if it's my poor digestion. Sticking to very simple foods today, broth with chicken and celery, my usual mud tea which has collagen, more of the broth for dinner.

    I had a green smoothie last night with greens, celery, 1/2 avocado, water, cinnamon, mixed berries. Usually it helps in the going department but it hasn't at all! I will increase C and magnesium and hope that works.

  12. #36
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,395
    Blog Entries
    34
    Is the mud tea with collagen a new thing? Some people have gastric reactions to collagen. It can cause pain and gas for some.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •