Popular Pages :


Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 37 to 45 of 45

Thread: P3 D1 nervous

  1. #37
    No, I've been having it 5-ish x/wk for a few yrs now. I even did it in p2 with no issues.
    I thought it was MCT oil, then thought my chewable vitamins, took all that out. Still no relief.
    I added my vitamins back in today.
    Ive been a food detective for so many yrs now, this process is not new to me.

    But it's not normal at this point either so im frustrated. The jump in the scale and tummy that looks pregnant is playing with my head. And not being relieved by now

  2. #38
    So sorry, Spunky! Hope things get better and that you are down tomorrow!

    Have you added new veggies since P2? Some people have problems with certain vegetables and find relief sticking to the FODMAP diet vegetable wise. Have you heard of this?
    Sorry, just thinking out loud.

  3. #39
    I have heard of FODMAP but don't know a lot about it.
    I've added new things but not many. Mostly fats.

    I was thinking of sticking to AIP (since I have an autoimmune disease) or Plant Paradox which my cardiologist recommended.

    My gut is still not happy but i'm hoping my weight doesnt go up tomorrow!

  4. #40
    Quote Originally Posted by Splunky View Post
    I have heard of FODMAP but don't know a lot about it.
    It's an IBS diet: https://www.ibsdiets.org/fodmap-diet/fodmap-food-list/

  5. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by Mairi View Post
    Looking a it, there are several things that i can't eat on the acceptable list and vice versa. I appreciate the thought tho.

    I didn't stay as simple and bland as I'd wanted t today but took loads of probitocs and vitamin c. Magnesium tonight.
    Am still very bloated, look pregnant. Have had lots of pains too. Virus or IBS who knows?


    Am going to not weigh tomorrow, it will really mess with my head. I'm not eating too much.

    But going to look in to AIP protocol foods or Plant Paradox and see how it will work. I wanted t stabilize and go back to p2 after Easter. But going through this again isn't exactly exciting either.

  6. #42
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,480
    Blog Entries
    34
    The bloating is your big clue. Hopefully you can figure out what is causing that.

    If you are miserable, don't wait aroud for the magnesium to work. It makes sense to get a suppository or do an enema to get some relief more quickly.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #43
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    D6 141.2 P3 Leaving tonight for Austin
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  8. #44
    Good news! Back to 132.8 which is .1 above lowest drop weight.

    My intestines are still bloated but i'm beginning to feel better. Don't look super pregnant, just a little.

    Mega doses of probiotics yesterday plus high dose Vit C. I think it's a virus, but no other symptoms. Hmmm.
    Hot pack, gentle tummy massage with digize, peppermint in my water
    No more gas thank God!
    I finally had a bowel movement, we wont go there. Just thankful i'm getting better.
    Keeping it all up again today.

    Thank you fot all your support! I couldn't keep my sanity without y'all!

    Roselanoue you're doing great, safe travels.

  9. #45
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,480
    Blog Entries
    34
    Good report. I'm glad you got some relief. And that the bloat weight dropped off. That's always a great feeling.

    Abdominal massage is a great tool for stimulating your colon. (Remember when we did it for our babies?) I learned to do it years ago from a nutritionist that also was a massage therapist. A good way to remember the pattern is called "I Love You" as the order of massage is first the I: (starting with the iliocecal valve) ascending colon, then the L ascending plus transverse colon, and then the U: ascending, transverse and descending colon. I've always found it to be very self-nurturing as well as physiologically effective.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •