Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 21

Thread: P3 Day 1 Down! How did I do?

  1. #1

    P3 Day 1 Down! How did I do?

    Hello all!

    Just finished my first day of P3 and wanted to see if anyone wanted to ďweigh inĒ (pun intended) on my food choices/meals!

    Breakfast: 3 slices of bacon, 1/2 avocado, cherry tomatoes, olive oil, pepper. Coffee with heavy whipping cream (about a tablespoon or two).

    Lunch: Spring Mix, about 5 oz of rotisserie chicken, 1/2 avocado, bacon, olives (only 2 or 3), Marieís Blue Cheese Dressing. The salad was pretty large so I tried to listen to my hunger signals and stop when satisfied. I didnít eat the whole thing. About 3/4 of it.

    Dinner: about 5 oz of Ribeye (delish) and broccoli and cauliflower mash. I melted some Kerry Gold along with garlic and Italian seasoning and drizzled over both. Finished it off with a handful of blueberries.

    Honestly I wasnít starving so it was a little difficult to make sure I didnít skip meals but I tried to make up for what I wasnít going to be able to eat with all the fats. Iím trying really hard to not push my boundaries and identify when Iím satisfied and not ďfullĒ. I tried to keep my water intake the same as when I was on P2. 100-125 fl oz a day. Iím not going to play with any carbonated waters or mineral waters for another week or so.

    Any comments or constructive criticism is welcome! Obviously I donít know if I have a dairy sensitivity or not yet so I will definitely update tomorrow with my weight but I just wanted to see if I was on the right track.

    Thank you all so much, you all rock!

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    Sounds like a very good first day of P3. You've got the idea of what to do in good perspective. People don't always realize that you can have a steak in P3 if you want one. You don't have to wait until you need a steak day.

    If you didn't have a dairy sensitivity before, its unlikely you will discover one now.

    A dairy sensitivity will likely not just produce an overnight weight gain, but any of these: extra mucus formation, chronic cough, acne, body aches, headaches, bloating-gas-diarrhea. With a full on allergy you can experience hives or breathing problems. So if none of that is in play, a small gain can just be about the shift in food volume and type while your body is adjusting.

    You can ease up a bit on the water if you feel like you have to push to get it in. Half your body weight = ounces is a good formula, but anything around 2 litres (just like is recommended for P2) is sufficient.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Leez! Thank you so much, I literally feel like I just got a gold star! It feels great to know that Iím on the right track with my mind set. I know that can be half the battle sometimes. It was really hard not to eat the other half of my steak but at that point I would just be doing it just for the taste and not for the nourishment which is what got me dieting in the first place. (I would have been absolutely stuffed) Lol! Thank you for the sensitivity info! I had no idea and that really helps. I will most certainly update tomorrow. Youíre the best!

  4. #4
    P3 day 3 and my weigh ins have looked like this -

    LIW - 149.3
    P3 Day 1 - 147.5
    P3 Day 2 - 149.0
    P3 Day 3 (this morning) - 149.5

    I am still within my LIW 2 lb window but I donít want to keep watching my weight creep up until I have to do a steak day. What do I do? I havenít cheated, Iíve been keeping my calorie intake up to at least1800 calories, my water intake is good. Iíve been trying to listen to hunger cues but I still havenít been that hungry, I have to go out of my way to eat something every 3-4 hours to make sure Iím getting enough calories. Iíve been eating fruits, I havenít introduced anything other than dairy yet.

    If Iím doing something wrong I just want to fix it now.
    Advice?

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    You are doing exactly what you need to do. Your problem is the mental battle. Try to keep perspective. We are not meant to keep the losses that happen during the transition days to P3. If you do, its a bonus and fairly rare. So your gain over LIW is only 3 ounces, and don't forget, your scale is rounding off, so it could be less. Women especially, because our complex hormones, can swing a lot more than that day to day.

    It looks to me like your stabilization is right on track.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    As I was writing that post, I knew that in my heart of hearts lol. Itís my head messing with me. I have to trust the process. I also have not had a regular BM in about a week so Iím sure the 3 days of regular eating is accumulating also. Thank you for talking me off that ledge Leez! I will continue to carry on with what Iíve been doing and trust the process. Thank you for ALWAYS being here for me and for all of us! 😀

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    You're most welcome!

    I think we all need a tshirt that says "trust the process".


    A back up at the beginning of P3 is very normal. Take extra magnesium and vitamin C and increase doses until things are moving again. I find a large glass of very warm water first thing in the morning helps too. Thats also when I take my daily concoction of supplements, so its multi functional.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Leez, Iím absolutely devastated and close to crying my eyes out.

    Iím at 151.2 today. .1 lb away from having to do a steak day.

    I havenít cheated but I feel like itís not working itself out.

    I was at at 149.5 do I know I havenít gained almost 2 lbs overnight. I took some milk of magnesia last night and unfortunately it got things moving a little too quickly so I thought for sure I would have at least maintained yesterdays weight.

    So frustrated with my body right now and scared to death of what to eat today. I had some cocoa crack today with my coffee to at least get something burning (it was also a good replacement for depression chocolate lol)

    Iíve been doing dairy with no major fluctuations. The only thing I can think of that I did differently yesterday was have goat cheese on my salad. Everything else was consistent with what Iíve been eating for 3 days

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    One of the hardest things to do in P3 is to trust the 2 pound window.

    What that means is that even if you gain right up to the whole 2 pounds, you do not do a steak day until you go OVER.

    Hang in there and continue to eat to your hunger and satisfaction cues. I've seen the scale drop back from what seems like certain disaster so many times. Do not do a correction until you need one.

    Then, if you do go over the 2 pounds tomorrow, look at the steak day as a blessing.....your body gets a rest from processing all the extra food, the steak and apple taste great when you finally get to eat them, and the next day you'll be back at or below your LIW.

    Doubtful it was the goat cheese alone, since you've been eating dairy successfully. Remember that week 1 can be volatile on its own. There is a 2 pound window for a reason---we often need it. Try not to stress and do not restrict your calories.

    Your guts are still sorting themselves out. Even if the MoMagnesia worked, you could still be holding water.

    Remember that whatever the gain is, it is NOT FAT. Its all about shifting water stores at this point.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    Thank you for the reassurance and encouragement Leez! Low and behold later today, the dreaded Flo reared her ugly head so that gave me a slight pause on my panic. It has not snuffed it out completely but I put my full faith in your advice. I have continued on my same path today and we will see what tomorrow brings. Iíve also been eating a lot of red meat lately so Iím going to switch it up and see how chicken fares. Iím sure I will be posting tomorrow as this forum and your posts have become my Holy Grail lol. Youíre the bomb!

  11. #11
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    Low and behold later today, the dreaded Flo reared her ugly head ...
    That is the most likely the cause of the gain then.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #12
    Itís looking like a steak day!

    LIW - 149.3
    P3 D1 - 147.5
    D2 - 149.0
    D3 - 149.5
    D4 - 151.2
    Today - 151.9

    Iím also thinking maybe Iím adding too many fats into my diet? I always make sure to have veggies with every meal and fruits at least once a day. Still havenít done eggs or anything else. I can tell Iím bloated.

    Is the fact that Iíve been eating red meat consistently going to effect my steak day at all?

    I am going to have heavy whipping cream in my coffee. Hoping thatís okay. Cross fingers this works.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •