Popular Pages :


Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 36

Thread: P3 How to stop the gaining!!

  1. #1

    P3 How to stop the gaining!!

    Hi, I'm going into my 2nd week of P3 with a steady gain every couple of days, from 0.4 to .8. I have been eating only the foods in p3, chicken, mainly drumsticks that I marinade in regular mustard w/ even, salt, pepper, onion powder, no sugar seasonings; also I'm eating:
    -steak ribeye, large as one meal
    Salad with cucumbers/tomatoes /peppers &
    - light homemade greek dressing or walden
    -Sauted okra
    -Sauteed Squash
    -Water
    Green tea with stevia.

    I have been lighly walking more but I didnt see it affecting my weight in early P3. Now I'm not sure what is triggering the gain.

    Last night I took a double dose of my vit. D3, with a digestive cleanser tablet; I didn't see any junk Ingredients in either one.

    I need advice nc I'm going out of town this week And I cant see myself doing a steak day; I'm 1.8 over my liw right now.

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,205
    Blog Entries
    34
    It could be that you are not eating enough. it looks like you may only be eating 2 meals a day? I would try eating every 3-4 hours with having some kind of breakfast as soon as you are able after waking. In P3, your body needs regular fueling to keep your metabolism burning. That is why it is not a good idea to try to combine P3 eating with other programs like intermittent fasting, for instance. That is something better left to try in P4.

    You don't do a steak day until you are over the 2 pound limit. Its possible your scale will drop down before you cross that threshold.

    It sounds like you are getting adequate protein (depending on your portion size) but if you suspect your protein is low, try the protein day described in the protocol and see if things stabilize for you. This could be the remedy if you have some bloating or swelling, because that can be an indicator of protein deficiency.

    Quote Originally Posted by Protein deficency section
    Unless an adequate amount of protein is eaten as soon as the treatment is over, protein deficiency is bound to develop, and this
    inevitably causes the marked retention of water known as hunger- edema.
    The treatment is very simple. The patient is told to eat two eggs for breakfast and a huge steak for lunch and dinner
    followed by a large helping of cheese and to phone through the weight the next morning. When these instructions
    are followed a stunned voice is heard to report that two lbs. have vanished overnight, that the ankles are normal but
    that sleep was disturbed, owing to an extraordinary need to pass large quantities of water.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Hi Leez, I thought I was eating too much food; for example, on Saturday I had 6 Turkey sausage links for breakfast, a large steak for late lunch, then about 4 medium drumsticks for dinner, and about 6 bottles if water through the day. On sunday, today, I was up 1 lb. I'm trying to eat what I can go breakfast, I'm not doing eggs right now, so breakfast is a challenge. I'm getting discouraged bc I was doing well about 3 days ago and I dont know what's changed. I'm going go week 2 of p3 and I'm scared to eat more food.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,205
    Blog Entries
    34
    If you feel like you are eating enough, then just wait it out. I know you want to prevent going over, but sometimes you can sabotage yourself by doing corrections before you need them. Unneeded corrections can mess with your stabilization.

    Most of the time, when you gain right up to the limit, it drops back again before you go over.

    When I can't stomach breakfast, I'll have some collagen tea with lemon and sweetener to at least get some protein in. You can also make a creamy non-dairy coffee with some calories by blending in a tsp or two of MCT oil and plain gelatin.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    I'm not sure If in eating too much, I guess it feels like alot but I eat when I get hungry. You know more than I do about troubleshooting these things. If you think i need to eat more, I will; I was eating a big salad midday too but felt it may have caused the gains. I walked 3 days in a row and my weight stayed at 116 all 3 days with eating the chicken as meat and either salad or okra for dinner ; then after I started gaining 0.6, 0.8. I tried a correction day with 3 different kinds of meat all day, Turkey sausage, steak, & chicken and was up the 0 8, making me up 1.8 ribs from LIW.

  6. #6
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,205
    Blog Entries
    34
    If you are eating when hungry, stopping when satisfied, you are not eating too much.

    Weight is going to fluctuate, its just the way it is. Again....if you are not over your 2 pound limit, don't try to correct. You'll just drive yourself crazy.

    It looks to me like things are going great. Try to trust the process.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #7
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,664
    I don't think anyone's weight says exactly the same even two days in a row. If you haven't been over the two pound limit, just relax and enjoy the food you're eating .

    When I first start P3, I eat way more than usual and I still stay within the 2 lb. limit (unless I eat too much fat, too late, or a sensitive food). After the second week or so in P3, I scale back if I notice higher gains. But from where you are .4, .6., .8 even 1 lb. don't seem to be a problem.

    How close are you to going over the 2 lb. mark?
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 150 for over 5 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 70+ lbs. in 4 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 4/6 !!!

  8. #8
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    FL
    R/P/M
    R3P3 inj. LI date9/23, (-75lbs)
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation P3 day 4 still gaining, even after a Ďthighí day

    I am also having a significantly challenging time stabilizing. I am on day 4 of P3. Iím up 5 pounds. HELP. Day 2 was the 2.4 pound climb so I completed a chicken thigh day, immediately. The scale is still going up. My foods are lots of clean protein and a simple green veggie. Satisfied servings for breakfast lunch and dinner. No sweets no carbs, except an apple. Water. Iíve successfully stabilized a year ago easily after 4 weeks. I didnít survive two days, nor one Ďchicken thighíday. Help me save my hard workó-

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,205
    Blog Entries
    34
    Is there a reason you didn't do a steak day as in the protocol?

    Personally, I try not to do alternate correction days at least for the first week of P3, and stick with the steak day. I actually found out about my egg sensitivity when I realized I gained from an egg correction day.

    Your 2.4 pound gain on day 2...did that put you over the 2 pound limit? Or were you still under?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    I'm New!
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    FL
    R/P/M
    R3P3 inj. LI date9/23, (-75lbs)
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Is there a reason you didn't do a steak day as in the protocol?

    Personally, I try not to do alternate correction days at least for the first week of P3, and stick with the steak day. I actually found out about my egg sensitivity when I realized I gained from an egg correction day.

    Your 2.4 pound gain on day 2...did that put you over the 2 pound limit? Or were you still under?
    Thank you for replying Leez.

    I chose a chicken thigh day because my meals had primarily consisted of beef throughout phase 2 and chicken thigh days gave me the best results in the past thatís the only reason. Yes I was over on day 2, and yes now I am way over 2 pounds of my last injection day. Iím 5 lbs over this morning. Creeping up, up. Iíve been eating sausage, beef, and chicken without sauces, throughout the day. Apples and salad dry. I donít think Iím under eating with all this meat, but my fiber is a bit lacking due to me forcing the meat in so often. Would a steak day benefit me now/today? Is it too close to the attempt I made 3 days ago? How often can I cycle in a steak day when my scale is staying up +5lbs...?

  11. #11
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,205
    Blog Entries
    34
    You can do a steak day after 4 days normal eating. But if you are doing them even once a week, that is too much, and its better to raise your LIW than to continually try to correct.

    It sounds like you may be a bit backed up with all that protein. I'm a little concerned, too, that you are eating your salads dry. We need lots of good fats in P3. Olive oil and avocado would be excellent additions that will also help lubricate your system.

    You might try an inflammation smoothie as either your first meal of the day or your last one. It might help move things through for you. And if you are having some kind of food reaction, it can calm it down.

    Quote Originally Posted by grammy's inflammation smoothie
    1 cup water, 1/2 cucumber, 2 stalks celery, 1 lime peeled, 1" knob fresh ginger. Blend together with water in a high end blender and down it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #12
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,240
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by caustinot View Post
    Thank you for replying Leez.

    I chose a chicken thigh day because my meals had primarily consisted of beef throughout phase 2 and chicken thigh days gave me the best results in the past that’s the only reason. Yes I was over on day 2, and yes now I am way over 2 pounds of my last injection day. I’m 5 lbs over this morning. Creeping up, up. I’ve been eating sausage, beef, and chicken without sauces, throughout the day. Apples and salad dry. I don’t think I’m under eating with all this meat, but my fiber is a bit lacking due to me forcing the meat in so often. Would a steak day benefit me now/today? Is it too close to the attempt I made 3 days ago? How often can I cycle in a steak day when my scale is staying up +5lbs...?
    Hope you are eating some veggies with all the meat i have read that excessive protein can cause weight gain, cooked veggies would be satisfying and help with fiber
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 4/4 /19 P4 4/27 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 P4 5/12 141.4 Day 150 137.4

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •