Popular Pages :


Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: P3D2 up 1.4lbs but...

  1. #1

    P3D2 up 1.4lbs but...

    OK... Made it through P2!

    Yesterday was P3D1 and I ate as much as I could without stuffing myself. Must say was pretty hard to eat.

    During P2 I had eggs, cottage cheese, and half/half with no problems. Half/half I had every day.

    I think I made the mistake of adding chicken sausage and moon cheese snacks (one serving) which may have not been good on my first day out the gate.

    I'm waiting until next week to add pecans or pistachios, which I tolerate better than other nuts.

    Although, after going back and looking at P&I, it says not to go over 2lbs from LIW. So really my weight went up .4 from last injection weight.

    I guess I'm wondering if I should be concerned with the 1.4 so that it does not get out of control?

    I did track my calories just to make sure I was eating enough... I got up to 1,566... and was very satisfied. Even today my hunger is not ravenous. I just don't want to undereat.

    Should I just chalk it up to water weight?

    Thanks!

    Created by MyFitnessPal.com - Free Weight Loss Tools

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,348
    Blog Entries
    35
    I don't think you in any kind of danger at .4 over LIW.

    The reason you take your weight at the last HCG dose day is because you don't normally get to keep any losses that happen in the transition days to P3. The weight that comes on right after that is water and just extra food volume that hasn't passed through your system yet. As long as you are within your window, eat to satisfaction and enjoy.

    Your first day of P3 sounds like it went well. Moon cheese is nothing but cheese. But cheese can be a problem food. So just keep an eye on what happens the next time you try it on a day when you are not testing anything else.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thanks, Leez!

    I'll ignore the pounds over the 72-hour losses... it's hard though, especially since it got me to onederland!

    I was up a pound this morning, but still just .6 over LIW, so that seems pretty good.

    I'm trying to find my notes from my first round, which was excellent to see what I was eating. I'm being super diligent about reading labels.

    I'll ride this week out and see if things settle down next week.

    Can dairy become a thing in P3 even though it wasn't in P2?

    Or maybe my body just likes homemade everything! LOL! I wouldn't put it past this bougie body!

    Created by MyFitnessPal.com - Free Weight Loss Tools

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    11,348
    Blog Entries
    35
    Anything can become a thing... and cheese can be different than other dairy. You might be able to tolerate soft cheeses ( like yogurt, ricotta, cottage cheese...) and not hard ones.

    And it can even be more complicated than that. For instance, I can't use yellow cheeses. I could have interpreted that to mean I was sensitive to cheese, had I not eventually figured it out that what I'm actually sensitive to is the annato seed used to color it.

    However, chances are greater that your weight increase was just a natural response to greater food volume that happens when we enter P3. As long as you stay in your 2 pound window, everything is working they way it is supposed to.

    I think its a good idea not to start testing suspicious foods until week 2 of P3. That first week can be volatile on the scale just on its own. But if you are not prone to any kind of sensitivities, I wouldn't worry about it too much. My first couple of rounds, I didn't know anything about testing, and just jumped in with whatever I wanted within the P3 guidelines and I stabilized fine. Its not as tricky a process as it can seem to be.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. A full review of my experience and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •