Popular Pages :


Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 192 of 221

Thread: Phase 3 information

  1. #181
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,470
    Blog Entries
    34
    You will want to wait until you are off HCG for about 6 weeks before doing lab tests. As Dieselsmom said, your thyroid number will be affected. Some find they have to decrease their thyroid meds during HCG because it can increase your thyroid activity. I think that for some of us that have been chronically hypothyroid but diagnosed as normal, it could be part of the reason we feel really good during P2.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #182
    Senior Member yayhowfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    R/P/M
    R5 HCG Injections
    Posts
    466
    Blog Entries
    15
    That makes a ton of sense, thank you! I have my numbers from July....maybe theyíll be cool using those. Probably not, so Iím guessing Iíll need to retest after 6 weeks.

    I feel great but the scale does NOT. VLCD day 8 and only at 1.9lbs down. This is nuts!

    My BF suggested I lay off the workouts so we compromised and Iíll be working out every other day and walking on the off days. Headed to an intense Pilates class shortly, woo hoo!


  3. #183
    Do you continue with the intermittent fasting in P3 by waiting till lunchtime to eat?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  4. #184
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,470
    Blog Entries
    34
    No. In P3 tuning into your hunger signals is most important. You want to eat when hungry and stop when satisfied (not full or stuffed). You should not try to do intermittent fasting in P3.

    The HCG has revved up your metabolism, and not providing fuel when your body calls out for it can derail your stabilization.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #185
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,470
    Blog Entries
    34
    @yayhowfun: That is very unusual. Even with hormonal issues, HCG usually works well giving you a 6-11 pound loss the first week (that counts your loading weight). Are you experiencing any strong hunger?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #186
    Senior Member yayhowfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    R/P/M
    R5 HCG Injections
    Posts
    466
    Blog Entries
    15

    Phase 3 information

    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    @yayhowfun: That is very unusual. Even with hormonal issues, HCG usually works well giving you a 6-11 pound loss the first week (that counts your loading weight). Are you experiencing any strong hunger?
    Nope. I mean Iím hungry but itís not crazy - mire mental hunger. I have been keto for 2 years so I donít think I had water weight to lose. My dose is 140. My body fat is 31% (DEXA scan), I have at leeeeast 15 to lose. My goal is 20-25, that puts me at 20-23% body fat. I am super strong (yay!) but havenít been able to lose fat (even on keto).

    I feel great on this round of P2. I have lots of energy for workouts (was working out 6-7 days before, now 3-4 + walking on off days). Itís all so odd.


  7. #187
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,239
    Does that weight loss include load weight, yayhowfun?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #188
    Senior Member yayhowfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    R/P/M
    R5 HCG Injections
    Posts
    466
    Blog Entries
    15

    Phase 3 information

    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Does that weight loss include load weight, yayhowfun?
    No. I gained 0.9lbs during my load (clean load, no carbs), so technically Iím at 2.8lbs lost, if you include load weight loss.

    Loading 2.5-2.6 - both days 152.3
    VLCD 1 - 2.7 153.2
    VLCD 2 - 2.8 153.2
    VLCD 3 - 2.9 152.1
    VLCD 4 - 2.10 150.8
    VLCD 5 - 2.11 150.6
    VLCD 6 - 2.12 150.6
    VLCD 7 - 2.13 150.6
    VLCD 8 - 2.14 150.4

    Also, question...has anyone looked into iodine supplementation for thyroid??


  9. #189
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    R/P/M
    R4/P2/Rx Injections
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by yayhowfun View Post
    Holy crap. Thank you. I have seen several doctors and everyone tells me Iím fine even though I have done everything under the sun to lose weight. I wonder how I can find a doctor who can actually help me!!!

    Do you know if HCG will affect blood tests, if I were to get tested again?
    OMG I wanted to cry when I read this, this is my story too and people still look at me like I'm crazy when I tell them no matter what I ate (or didn't eat) and how much/how hard I worked out, I could NOT lose weight and would gain weight even LOOKING at something that wasn't chicken or green veggies. And could still gain weight on those. I was in the EXACT same place at one time and just about gave up from anger and frustration of doctors whom I sought help from - because I KNEW something was wrong - telling me I was fine and had to be lying about how much I exercised and what I ate. I FINALLY found a doctor who has helped me, and found that in addition to being hypo in a big way, I had burned out my adrenals in a big way with all the frequent and intense exercise in my quest to drop the lbs that had packed on. And seeing your numbers and what Grammy said makes me realize that this recent weight gain is in part due to thyroid and after this round (and the 6 week break) I need to get another panel done. I was feeling a bit better so I thought the increased meds after my last test were enough even though I continued to gain weight despite eating clean. I guess I'm still programmed to blame myself. Looking back at the results my T3 was also too low (2.8) at that time and I should have been insistent on further testing after the increase, especially with the weight gain. I am too lax in trusting she knows best and assuming that if I needed another test, she would have said so, since she helped me in the beginning. I'm realizing I need to be more active in this myself. Sigh....this thyroid stuff is complicated and not fun. I hope this round isn't all for naught since I'm still hypo and I gain it all back quickly.

    I wish you luck on your journey - I hope you are able to find someone good to help you get to optimal once your round is over.

  10. #190
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,239
    that's crazy low, yahowfun. Someone is definitely wrong. You could get your iron tested to see if low iron is driving your low thyroid. I haven't talked to anyone who found iodine to actually correct the thyroid problem.

    Mrs. Woody, you have to take charge of your own thyroid for sure! Really understand it for yourself. Stop The Thyroid Madness website is a great source of information.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #191
    Senior Member yayhowfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    R/P/M
    R5 HCG Injections
    Posts
    466
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    that's crazy low, yahowfun. Someone is definitely wrong. You could get your iron tested to see if low iron is driving your low thyroid. I haven't talked to anyone who found iodine to actually correct the thyroid problem.

    Mrs. Woody, you have to take charge of your own thyroid for sure! Really understand it for yourself. Stop The Thyroid Madness website is a great source of information.
    Thanks. Iím up to 151.2 today...so 1.1lbs in 11 days. This is nuts.

    I just read Iodine Crisis and picked up some Lugolís iodine, started taking it today. Wish me luck. If this non-loss continues into next week, Iíll probably end the round and start THM, rather than go back to keto.


  12. #192
    Senior Member yayhowfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    R/P/M
    R5 HCG Injections
    Posts
    466
    Blog Entries
    15
    Grammy and Leez - if I end this round early, will I have a hard time stabilizing, considering that I havenít actually lost any weight? Iím afraid to gain from here...


Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 61415161718 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •