Popular Pages :


Page 25 of 49 FirstFirst ... 15232425262735 ... LastLast
Results 289 to 300 of 586

Thread: The Ultimate P3 Correction Day: I Lost 2.6 lbs on a Chicken Thigh Day!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #289
    Welll I popped up another pound. ARGH! I think it's salt retention tho, I did have some salty hamburger yesterday. Can't help it sometimes, I do love my salt. I think it's cause my adrenals are shot, but it could be the Fage too. So today is Fatty Thursday! Keep your fingers crossed, all. I'll check in tomorrow after weigh in and see where I am.

  2. #290
    Senior Member teutonica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Derby, UK
    R/P/M
    R2P2Rx
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by Mini View Post
    [...] Can't help it sometimes, I do love my salt. I think it's cause my adrenals are shot, [...]
    Oh, good to see you know about the connection because adrenal issues was the first thing that came to mind when I read your post. Are you taking any kind of adrenal support ATM?
    F | 48 | 5'5'' | 166.6 lb
    R5P2L1-L2 3/31-4/1/2014
    WK1 160.6 (-6.0) | WK2 156.4 (-4.2)
    WK3 154.2 (-2.2) | WK4 151.0 (-3.2)
    WK5 147.8 (-3.2) | LIW 145.4 (-2.4)


  3. #291
    Quote Originally Posted by teutonica View Post
    Oh, good to see you know about the connection because adrenal issues was the first thing that came to mind when I read your post. Are you taking any kind of adrenal support ATM?

    I was, but I didn't really see any improvement. I'm not sure what to take now, if anything, simply because I get tired of taking sups. all day! LOL

  4. #292
    Senior Member GonnaLoseIt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R3/P3/Hucog (Rx, SubQ)
    Posts
    629
    Blog Entries
    17
    Hello, ladies!!

    Teutonica, what an amazing story you have! I'm impressed - LR and Sisson's "Primal Eating" -- fantastic!! And yes, please do read the PCDS guide; it's essential to post-CTD eating. Water is, yep, a huge essential part of any correction day...so I feel ya.

    I believe not just cortisol, but also leptin sensitivity issues are big in P3. Everything is trying to find new balance. Also: the bad fat produces a hormone called "resistin" that interferes with insulin sensitivity.

    Currently, I'm going back into my notes on resistin, re-looking at Kruse's LR program, and seeing if adrenal fatigue system has any SAFE and effective cures. So far either useless cures or dangerous ones are what I've found.

    For now, everyone can safely be helped via B12/6/5 supplements.

    Talk with u all later, while I look into these things a bit more.
    Looking for info on the famed "Chicken Thigh Day" (CTD)? Here it is: http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16708

    Wondering how you can hold your loss after the Chicken Thigh Day, or any correction day? Try the "Post-Correction Day Strategy" (PCDS): http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16711

    I'm using "MyNetDiary Pro"...I highly recommend it. Huge, ACCURATE Food Database! It's at http://www.mynetdiary.com

  5. #293
    Senior Member GonnaLoseIt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R3/P3/Hucog (Rx, SubQ)
    Posts
    629
    Blog Entries
    17
    btw: Mini, hope u did have a good weigh-in after the approach u named "fatty thursday"... Let us know how it goes!
    Looking for info on the famed "Chicken Thigh Day" (CTD)? Here it is: http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16708

    Wondering how you can hold your loss after the Chicken Thigh Day, or any correction day? Try the "Post-Correction Day Strategy" (PCDS): http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16711

    I'm using "MyNetDiary Pro"...I highly recommend it. Huge, ACCURATE Food Database! It's at http://www.mynetdiary.com

  6. #294
    Senior Member teutonica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Derby, UK
    R/P/M
    R2P2Rx
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by Mini View Post
    I was, but I didn't really see any improvement. I'm not sure what to take now, if anything, simply because I get tired of taking sups. all day! LOL
    Haha, I know what you mean ... lately, I keep forgetting to take them ... and then, come late afternoon, I wonder why I'm so tired ...
    F | 48 | 5'5'' | 166.6 lb
    R5P2L1-L2 3/31-4/1/2014
    WK1 160.6 (-6.0) | WK2 156.4 (-4.2)
    WK3 154.2 (-2.2) | WK4 151.0 (-3.2)
    WK5 147.8 (-3.2) | LIW 145.4 (-2.4)


  7. #295
    Senior Member teutonica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Derby, UK
    R/P/M
    R2P2Rx
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by GonnaLoseIt View Post
    Teutonica, what an amazing story you have! I'm impressed - LR and Sisson's "Primal Eating" -- fantastic!! And yes, please do read the PCDS guide; it's essential to post-CTD eating. Water is, yep, a huge essential part of any correction day...so I feel ya.

    I believe not just cortisol, but also leptin sensitivity issues are big in P3. Everything is trying to find new balance. Also: the bad fat produces a hormone called "resistin" that interferes with insulin sensitivity.

    Currently, I'm going back into my notes on resistin, re-looking at Kruse's LR program, and seeing if adrenal fatigue system has any SAFE and effective cures. So far either useless cures or dangerous ones are what I've found.
    Yes, thanks! I've got to read all your blog posts before I start asking any more questions. First good news, no fluctuating weight today, same as yesterday and basically the same I started P4 with (163.2)! In 2 weeks, I'm starting with R2 so I'm hoping to stay on it or maybe even go a bit lower. Until then, I really want to avoid another CD! Let's hope that keeping carb intake low will be enough

    Resistin? My, what's that? Another new thing? I'm suffering information overload and so does my bedside table! It will collapse soon under the weight of all the books I've been reading concerning thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalances (esp estrogen dominance), adrenal fatigue, leptin resistance, primal eating ... and I will follow suit, figuratively speaking, LOL. Nevertheless, I'd be very interested what you can find out.
    F | 48 | 5'5'' | 166.6 lb
    R5P2L1-L2 3/31-4/1/2014
    WK1 160.6 (-6.0) | WK2 156.4 (-4.2)
    WK3 154.2 (-2.2) | WK4 151.0 (-3.2)
    WK5 147.8 (-3.2) | LIW 145.4 (-2.4)


  8. #296
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    R/P/M
    R2P2 injection
    Posts
    572

    AW: The Ultimate P3 Correction Day: I Lost 2.6 lbs on a Chicken Thigh Day!!!!!!!!!!

    Well, I got my blood test results from my Dr yesterday. Can't believe that she told me my thyroid hormones were fine. They re totally borderline. TSH 0.9 (normal 0.4-2.5), free T3 2.0 (normal 1.9-5.1), free T4 1.0 (normal 0.9-1.7). I ve all the symptoms: low energy, weight gain, hair loss, brittle nails with ridges, low body temp, cold hands & feet, sensitive to cold, etc. The high cholesterol + low bone density cld also b symptoms. How can she say It's fine? So my thyroid gland is producing enough to keep my TSH normal. Big deal. How is that supposed to help me?
    Anyway, haven't talked to her yet. Won't b able to get armour or naturetroid here. There is a Canadian pharmacy that supposedly ships to Germany, but customs here can b really strict. So it d b easier to use a synthetic 'local' brand.
    So I still haven't decided whether to take a synthetic T3/T4 drug (Those I could get even without a prescription if I ve to) or try to get armour or so from Canada. Any thoughts on that?
    I ll also try my friend's suggested bio-resonance treatment... no idea if it works, but the only thing I ve to lose is the cost for another blood test...

    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2


    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2
    17.06.12 70.7 kg
    19.06.12 74.5 kg
    20.06.12 71.5 kg
    27.06.12 68.7 kg
    04.07.12 68.4 kg
    07.07.12 67.3 kg
    10.07.12 66.5 kg
    11.07.12 67.2 kg
    14.07.12 67.6 kg
    17.07.12 67.2 kg
    18.07.12 66.2 kg (Finally!l)
    23.07.12 65.4 kg (LIW)


    http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wMhWFWA/

  9. #297
    Senior Member teutonica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Derby, UK
    R/P/M
    R2P2Rx
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by Pensee View Post
    So I still haven't decided whether to take a synthetic T3/T4 drug (Those I could get even without a prescription if I ve to) or try to get armour or so from Canada. Any thoughts on that?
    I pm'd you. Do you double-post often?
    F | 48 | 5'5'' | 166.6 lb
    R5P2L1-L2 3/31-4/1/2014
    WK1 160.6 (-6.0) | WK2 156.4 (-4.2)
    WK3 154.2 (-2.2) | WK4 151.0 (-3.2)
    WK5 147.8 (-3.2) | LIW 145.4 (-2.4)


  10. #298
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    R/P/M
    R2P2 injection
    Posts
    572

    AW: The Ultimate P3 Correction Day: I Lost 2.6 lbs on a Chicken Thigh Day!!!!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by teutonica View Post
    I pm'd you. Do you double-post often?

    Not really, but the others, especially gonna lose it r not often in Grammy's forum. So wanted to update them as well. Besides, am still mad at my doc & needed some more venting. It's annoying to re-write things on that silly touch screen...

    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2
    17.06.12 70.7 kg
    19.06.12 74.5 kg
    20.06.12 71.5 kg
    27.06.12 68.7 kg
    04.07.12 68.4 kg
    07.07.12 67.3 kg
    10.07.12 66.5 kg
    11.07.12 67.2 kg
    14.07.12 67.6 kg
    17.07.12 67.2 kg
    18.07.12 66.2 kg (Finally!l)
    23.07.12 65.4 kg (LIW)


    http://www.TickerFactory.com/weight-loss/wMhWFWA/

  11. #299
    I've been using a patch for energy from Frequency Apps, same place that makes hcg patches, and it helps a lot. I put one on and the effectiveness seems to last for several days. I can tell the difference when I'm not wearing one, that's for sure.

    I'm sad to say, no improvement on the scale. I must have an inflammation from something! I know for sure I'm holding water and I guess I'll just keep on keeping on and hope my body will release whatever is bugging it. I know I can't force it or make it do what I want, lol, so I'm going to hang in there. I just want to keep myself within 10-12lbs of my LIW, because I want to do another 30 day round in Dec. I'm having skin removal surgery in Jan., I was approved for it and a breast reduction later on in the Spring. YAY!!

    So if you guys have suggestions, I'm open!!

  12. #300
    Senior Member GonnaLoseIt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    R/P/M
    R3/P3/Hucog (Rx, SubQ)
    Posts
    629
    Blog Entries
    17
    That SUCKS, Pensee!

    If it's any consollation, I'm in the same boat. I am borderline, which to my Doc(s) meant, "she isn't diseased! She is not on death's doorstep, so she's FINE!" <-- idiots....LOL...

    So, "borderline" means "the area between not dying and dying." It's just not "critical" enough for them to think it's an issue.

    My advice: ignore them. You -- YOU, dear Pensee -- know that your body is not feeling right. And you know what? You don't need to be mega-bad off to be hypothyroid. My thyroid issues have always been borderline, but inching toward critical.

    I will say that hCG has saved my life and my sanity. I don't have the severity of the symptoms I had before (they're still there a little but not great), and I feel better. The "brain fog" has disappeared almost entirely. Less hair is falling out. My spare tire (LOL!) is not there.

    So, synthetic -- hmm. I know it's not ideal, but it may give you relief. I don't know if you can get worse by using them....hmm....

    I do know that once you go on meds, you can't go off them. Are you comfortable knowing that, and doing meds anyhow? I know I wasn't, and I hope I never get to the point where I have to go on them....really dread that, if it were to ever happen.

    Glad to hear we now know what's happening with your thyroid, though...it sucks, it really does....but at least we have answers! Hope your tummy (h. pylori) clears up soon too, sweetie.

    Quote Originally Posted by Pensee View Post
    Well, I got my blood test results from my Dr yesterday. Can't believe that she told me my thyroid hormones were fine. They re totally borderline. TSH 0.9 (normal 0.4-2.5), free T3 2.0 (normal 1.9-5.1), free T4 1.0 (normal 0.9-1.7). I ve all the symptoms: low energy, weight gain, hair loss, brittle nails with ridges, low body temp, cold hands & feet, sensitive to cold, etc. The high cholesterol + low bone density cld also b symptoms. How can she say It's fine? So my thyroid gland is producing enough to keep my TSH normal. Big deal. How is that supposed to help me?
    Anyway, haven't talked to her yet. Won't b able to get armour or naturetroid here. There is a Canadian pharmacy that supposedly ships to Germany, but customs here can b really strict. So it d b easier to use a synthetic 'local' brand.
    So I still haven't decided whether to take a synthetic T3/T4 drug (Those I could get even without a prescription if I ve to) or try to get armour or so from Canada. Any thoughts on that?
    I ll also try my friend's suggested bio-resonance treatment... no idea if it works, but the only thing I ve to lose is the cost for another blood test...

    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2


    Gesendet von meinem HTC Desire mit Tapatalk 2
    Looking for info on the famed "Chicken Thigh Day" (CTD)? Here it is: http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16708

    Wondering how you can hold your loss after the Chicken Thigh Day, or any correction day? Try the "Post-Correction Day Strategy" (PCDS): http://hcgdietinfo.com/hcgdietforums/entry.php?b=16711

    I'm using "MyNetDiary Pro"...I highly recommend it. Huge, ACCURATE Food Database! It's at http://www.mynetdiary.com

Page 25 of 49 FirstFirst ... 15232425262735 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •