Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 13

Thread: 2.2 lbs above LIW

  1. #1

    Exclamation 2.2 lbs above LIW

    Never been over the two pound mark and cant tell if the weight is actual weight gain or weight from the food. Any insight?
    Liw: 127.4
    Yesterday:127.8
    This morning:129.6

    B: chia+protein powder+mct oil
    L: five cups spinach sauteed, 1/4 cup onions, 2 cups sliced white button mushrooms, one can sardines and two eggs. Plus one avocado. Never had an issue with this food mixture before and I do this every to every other weekend

    New items were dinner. 9.5 oz chicken with two cups snow peas (sauteed). Ive never done that many oz in a sitting though. And for sauting I use olive oil.
    I did eat dinner around 7 though. Went to bed by 9ish.

    Still felt full this morning from yesterdays meals. Ill be honest, I have a bad habit of eating even when I feel full and it happened yesterday.

    Q 1: Do I do a steak day for the two pounds?
    Q2: is it food weight or actual weight?
    Q3: always stop when youre satisfied, correct?
    I have that habit because I dont like to waste. But I guess it is time to learn new habits.
    R2 ED recovery- 170
    Loading weight- 154
    Last day- 134 (No p3)

    R3 Loading 150.6
    Last day-127.4

  2. #2
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,545
    Blog Entries
    34
    Still felt full this morning from yesterdays meals.
    Late eating combined with overeating can just mean food is still working its way through your system.

    Its not actual weight, however you do the steak day if its indicated no matter what. The extra time before you break the fast gives you body time to finish processing whatever the problem meal was.

    Q3: always stop when you're satisfied, correct?
    I have that habit because I dont like to waste. But I guess it is time to learn new habits.
    Correct. That is a habit that definitely needs to change for long-term success. Put it aside to eat at another time, or just toss it. Whatever you can live with, but don't eat past your satsifaction signals. After a time of paying attention to those, you'll eventually be able to tell when you are eating the last bite that brings you to the satisfaction level.

    If snow peas was your only new food yesterday, it is automatically suspect. You can be sensitive to anything. Some of my odd sensitivities that cause weight gain: celery, cauliflower, kiwi, mango. So nothing is off the table. You can even react to spices.

    That was a big protein serving. If you are not used to eating meat it could be a factor.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #3
    Thanks leez! I think the most ive had was 8oz of chicken in a sitting..but less than a 1 pound gain if I remember correctly. Super bummed about the peas. They were delish. I have another package of them in the fridge and want to try them again but the correction days aren't worth it
    R2 ED recovery- 170
    Loading weight- 154
    Last day- 134 (No p3)

    R3 Loading 150.6
    Last day-127.4

  4. #4
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    Quote Originally Posted by porcelain96 View Post
    Thanks leez! I think the most ive had was 8oz of chicken in a sitting..but less than a 1 pound gain if I remember correctly. Super bummed about the peas. They were delish. I have another package of them in the fridge and want to try them again but the correction days aren't worth it
    I would correct and wait a few week and try them again. You will not really know they are the culprit without a few experiences.

  5. #5
    So yesterday ended up being a girls day. I drank some ketel one botanical vodka and tons of cheese
    (I know, it should've been a correction day then, but I did my weekly fage day today).

    I know alcohol usually dries you up, but I expected a gain from the cheeses. I've never tried those cheeses before throughout these weeks. It was blue cheese (3 small slices) , cheddar (4 cubes), mozzarella (1 string), and some babybel soft cheese (3). I checked the ingredients (despite being drunk) and didn't have any added ingredients so I went for it.

    Yesterdays weight: 129.63
    Today: 128.08

    Main Q: Since I dropped, would you think I am OK with those cheeses? I admit I went bonkers on them so I was very surprised.
    But then again alcohol dries you up? I drank 100 oz to get sober, plus another 64 I drank before that. Total was 164 oz for the day.
    Thoughts?
    R2 ED recovery- 170
    Loading weight- 154
    Last day- 134 (No p3)

    R3 Loading 150.6
    Last day-127.4

  6. #6
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    personally I would think you are ok. I know we are supposed to watch the scale, but we also don't want to become so obsessive that we struggle with living. I think you cannot eat something once and know. I think that is why a lot of people keep food logs so they can remember what may have been a concern. I think the whole thought moving into P4 is not to let the pounds rising get away from you. So if it goes up, clean up your diet with foods you know work for you and get back down. Heck a pound or two up or down could be water. Our bodies will fluctuate.

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,545
    Blog Entries
    34
    I think the drop was from dehydration, but also it tells you that your body probably liked the cheese. Or at least didn't hate it.

    You'll know better in a day or two after you are back on your normal eating routine. But for now, be happy that you don't have a bigger gain to deal with after going "bonkers".
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,444
    Leez is right. You can become sensitive to foods at any time. A good example of this happened to me this past weekend. I'm a long time P4er, so on Sunday morning I had two croissants topped with about 1/4 cup of Apricot-Peach preserves for breakfast. I only eat two meals a day- because I'm never hungry enough for three, so for dinner I met an old friend who came to town at her favorite seafood restaurant. I had a dozen breaded and fried shrimp w/cocktail sauce, a garden salad, and a Mojito cocktail that was drowning in SUGAR. Believe it or not I lost .2 lb the next day. On the other hand, I think that I have recently become sensitive to fresh garlic.According to my food logs, lately every time I have a meal that is heavy on garlic (especially chicken ) I am having 1-1.4 lb. gains the next day. Nothing else other than foods I've already identified as being sensitive cause jumps this big.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  9. #9
    When I saw your meals my eyes widened haha. How long have you been in p4?
    Yes. The only things ive noticed out of my menu that has caused jumps were cauliflower and the peas. Two of the things I was really loving the most!!
    R2 ED recovery- 170
    Loading weight- 154
    Last day- 134 (No p3)

    R3 Loading 150.6
    Last day-127.4

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,545
    Blog Entries
    34
    If you find there is something that you react to, it is not always a forever thing. You can test it again in about 6 months, and you may find that you are ok with it again.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11
    Senior Member april01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    R/P/M
    R5/injections
    Posts
    667
    I agree..I would continue to monitor them. Too much cauliflower makes me very gassy and bloated.

  12. #12
    Senior Member tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Baltimore
    R/P/M
    5/4/inj/Immunity Issues
    Posts
    463
    My kryptonite is zucchini and I LOVE it.
    "The only thing stopping you is you."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •