Popular Pages :


Page 21 of 45 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 252 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #241
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    D-BURN Day 2

    I loved both the chili and the broccoli/beef recipes. Quite yummy. I'm not minding the soup either. The tea...eh. I have an aftertaste from it. Maybe the boat-load of cinnamon or the peppermint is lingering...can't quite tell. Not something I'd ever choose to drink. Love the idea of cooked fruit snack before bed. Thats lovely and comforting, and I love stewed prunes anyway.

    So, I got on the scale, just cause that's me. I have to know things....like if something is making me gain weight.

    Down almost 2 pounds from the first day, so its doing something good. I find that development highly motivating to continue. I haven't given up my coffee, but there is so much liquid in the required meals (plus the 5 pints extra) that I only had a couple cups yesterday. A sweet-potato topped shepherds pie is dinner tonight. That sounds yummy too.

    I'm surprised there is starch in nearly all these meal recipes, because there's some fat in each one too.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #242
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    That sweet potato shepherd's pie is super tasty too! I didn't care for the tea either. I think her protocol is similar to trim healthy mama in that some fat (1 tsp in THM) is allowed in a high carb meal. And berries for example are allowed with fats even in her P3. so I think it's a limited amount.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #243
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I really tried changing up the part3 meals in FMD so that I wasn't eating starch with fat ( or very little) and it didn't seem to help the gaining I did on every part 3. (On the last round, I had the optional protein instead of the fat for breakfast, and eliminated the optional starch at dinner. That should have worked if the problem was starch with fat, but it didnt. I still gained each day of part 3 most weeks.) So I haven't really got that part figured out yet.

    I just found out from reading one of Hayley's blog posts that if you are already doing FMD, you are supposed to do 2 part1 (fruit/grain) days before starting the D-BURN. That's information I didn't see in the book. And of course I didn't know that before I started. I'm not sure if thats important to the plan or just to time it so when you are done with the 5 days, you start back on FMD part1 again.

    For those thinking about doing a BURN but wondering how you will know which one to do:
    http://hayliepomroy.com/burn-plan/ Those are only the highlights of the questionaire in the book , but it will give you an idea.

    I do like Hayley's approach of using food as medicine. I worked with a nutritionist years ago with the same philosophy. I had gained over 100 pounds in a 7 year bout of chronic fatigue syndrome, and then lost 85 of them by following her cleanses, supplements and meal plans. Because of that experience, Hayley's methods don't seem foreign to me, and are actually comforting. I so hope this all works.

    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #244
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Oh I didn't see that about the 2 days of phase 1 before doing the D-burn. I didn't do that. Maybe that's why I didn't lose anything in the 2 days I did it.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #245
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I think the idea is to get right back on FMD when you finish a burn cycle. Maybe it doesn't apply to those not actually doing FMD? She talks about starting clients on a BURN and then moving them to FMD afterwards.

    I've lost a little more today, about a half pound. Bathroom issues are starting to resolve (go prunes!), but I still have mucous that constantly runs down the back of my throat. (One reason I picked this BURN to start with. Also, because the recipes sounded great to me. Hayley says that if you find one plan more appealing than the others, thats a sign you need it.)

    On to day 3.


    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #246
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Sounds like there is still something you're allergic to.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #247
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    Possibly so. The mucus thing is something I seem to have no matter how much of an elimination diet I'm on. Dairy would be the main suspect normally, but I have it even when dairy free.

    But this could be clue that I need to do the Plan at some point. I've been resisting it for several reasons, some of which are another book to buy, another plan that may not help, another discipline restricting my eating even more than it is. But I'll overcome that at some point.

    I'm starting another reduction on my blood pressure meds today. I'll now be below the starting dose, but I'm still going to take it slow and keep reducing a quarter dose every two weeks to be safe. So about a month or so to go if all goes well. I'm getting nice low numbers at night the past few days, so things seem to be on track. I'm taking a lot of amino acids (carnitine, citrulline, arginine, taurine, theanine), fish oil, and magnesium to lower BP naturally. It really seems to be helping. I'll be adding hibiscus, ashwaganha, and possibly niacin if I need more help. GABA really helps with the anxiety attacks from the betablocker withdrawal too, so I'm in a pretty good place. This med is really nasty to get off, but I have to, as the current formulation is made with cornstarch (corn is a big allergen for me). I have a limited supply of old meds I'm working through. But when they are gone, I have to be off it. My hope is that when this med is out of my life, a lot of problems will clear up.

    Holding at yesterday's weight, so as long as I'm not gaining, I feel like the BURN is on track for me. Although, there are prompts at the stage I'm in to check for progress that I don't see yet. Two more days to go.


    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #248
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    It could even be the med. Meds cause more allergies than most know. Sometimes it's the binders in them.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #249
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    omgosh...you're right! That could be the reason for the constant mucus. I only thought to look up the binders in my BP med when I started to get other allergy symptoms that were increasing . I looked up every supplement I was taking and then looked up the med--and bam. There it was. I was horrified. But I knew then I had to get off it. Thank God I had some 2-year old pills that must have less in them. My numbers have actually gotten better since lowering the dose, so now I'm wondering if the stupid med was self-perpetuating, possibly even because of the allergen binder. I've been avoiding involving my doctor, because I know he'll want to move me to another med, and I'm hoping I can be done with all of them.

    Down a bit more this morning to 150.2. (Started D-Burn at 152.8) I've discovered that roasted fennel is pretty good. So I have a new food to enjoy now. That's pretty cool. I did chop up some raw into my soup one day too, it was kind of celery like. I think it would be good with some kind of sweet/sour dressing as a salad. I was surprised that the anise taste was not strong at all. It was more a fragrance than a taste, actually. So far, every recipe on this plan has been very good and something I would enjoy other times.

    Last day today!

    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #250
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34

    End of D-BURN report

    I have completed the D-Burn 5 day program.

    I have to say it took some dedication--you are doing something pretty much all day. If its not eating or drinking, its cooking. It was a fairly painless experience, though, except for the tea. I came to despise it, and almost couldn't choke down the last cup yesterday, but somehow I managed. The meal recipes were great. I loved them all. I followed the plan exactly, except for the last dinner meal. I subbed out one of the others for that one.

    So, as for results? Weight loss: 0. I actually had lost some over the first 4 of the days (2.6 pounds) This morning I gained exactly that back overnight. What the heck? Last night after dinner, I bloated up and remained uncomfortable for the rest of the night. I didn't eat anything new, and both meals were repeats of earlier ones, so rather mystifying. It might possibly be because I had to delay the soup snack too late, and that and dinner were too close together? Or that I had a leftover meal instead of cooking that last recipe? Hard to say. The other things promised by D-Burn didn't materialize either. It was supposed to make your elimination much better/easier/more frequent. I got an opposite result. My stomach did not get flatter. I still have mucus running down the back of my throat, and I do not have increased energy or better sleep (other things promised.) So for me--I don't think it would be worth doing again.

    I'm rather bummed about it, and now a bit panicked that I'm way over my window again and not sure what to do about it. I guess I'll do a part 2 FMD day mostly and see what happens. If I don't get a drop, I may do an HCG correction day on Monday.

    I do have a bit of good news though...my BP numbers are staying down even after a couple days of lowered dose. 121/71 last night. My doctor wants it at 110/70. So I'm in the ballpark.

    Edit: Actually, I think I might know why the nearly 3# gain overnight. It might be the salmon that was the dinner two nights ago. (The fennel was new too, but doesn't seem a likely allergen.) I had a gain that might have been from salmon way long ago in P3. I lasered it then, but I might not have had it again since then. Maybe I'm doing the lasering thing wrong or something. It hasn't seem to work for me on eggs or almonds either. The fact that I bloated up right after last nights dinner kind of threw me off from suspecting that though. Sheesh...you have to be such a detective.



    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #251
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    So, yesterday I took a day to regroup. I ate mostly veggies/protein, but didn't do the snacks, and had a cooked pear before bed. After five days of intensive attention to eating and drinking, I decided to just eat when hungry yesterday. I did not drink water all day long, and had a bit of guacamole with my shrimp fajitas at lunch. Dinner was a leftover broccoli bowl from the D-Burn menus. I didn't have the dinner grain, but I did have sprouted bread for breakfast. I did not overeat, but I was not restricting quantities either.

    And after one day of that-- I'm down 2.8 pounds to exactly my LIW: 150. I am wearing my happy face today! Who loses 3 pounds without doing something drastic? Not me. Not even inflammation weight. I usually get to keep most or all of it unless I correct somehow.


    It seems I can attribute a 2.8 pound loss to D-BURN (possible is up to 5), even though it was in a round-about way.

    I'll start another FMD sequence today. If D-BURN really is a plateau breaker, I'll start to find that out soon. 4 months of FMD has never gotten me below my window except for a tiny dip here and there.

    The other thing I'm going to do today is laser salmon and fennel.

    On to enjoy my part1 breakfast of steel cut oats cooked with butternut squash, topped with triple berry compote, and a yummy cup of organic coffee.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #252
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    So glad you looked at the fillers! I have trouble with fillers too.

    The Plan says that salmon is reactive for 85% of the people. Isn't that weird?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 21 of 45 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •