Popular Pages :


Page 22 of 45 FirstFirst ... 12202122232432 ... LastLast
Results 253 to 264 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #253
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Grammy
    The Plan says that salmon is reactive for 85% of the people. Isn't that weird?
    Weird indeed. And especially since so many nutrition people push it as something everyone should be eating. You'd think someone in that vast group would know about that.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #254
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Most people have no clue about food sensitivities.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #255
    I'm already allergic to everything, so learning about all these sensitivities that could possible be undercover issues for me is AH-nnoying...to put it nicely Im definitely doing The Plan after this (hopefully last) round of HCG! Lyn said she would give me some one on one help, so I'm excited for that! Practically everything on that goitrogen (sp?) list I looove to eat, and do so almost daily!Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4
    There's so many different things out there, many of which contradict each other, that it can make my head spin! For instance… I just put that body bow exercise thing, LOL… I know, I'm a sucker for those infomercials, ha! You know, they always come with a little booklet that talks about food and diet, and I'm reading through it, just to see what they have to say, and it was completely OPPOSITE from everything that I've read over the past few years that makes any kind of sense! Don't eat steaks, eat low-fat or no fat dairy options, etc. So crazy. Buuuuut, I must say...that funky little thing really works!lol after 30 seconds I was getting tired! And it's supposed to be great for people with physical limitations or existing injuries, because it's NO impact, a little off topic, but I thought I'd shareFast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4
    Anyhoo--good luck Leez!! Your dedication is inspiring


    ~Mishi

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #256
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    ok....so two days back into FMD part1 and I'm back up to 152.2 (gained .8 yesterday, and 1.4 today. <--dismay)

    I did have a restaurant meal on two days ago. I stayed on plan and thought I was being careful just choosing plain meat and steamed veggies, but its likely that the small piece of steak I had was marinated in something noxious. Distressing to think that I'm so reactive that something like that would get me a 2+ pound gain.

    o well. onward. I'll do one more part 1 day today, then 2 & 2 for the rest of the week and see what happens.

    So far so good on the med reduction. Numbers last night were 120/70. Way better than I was getting on my full dose. So I'm jazzed about that.

    I've been reading the Amazon reviews on The Plan, and there are some mixed reports on it. I'm not sure I'm up to committing 20 days to that yet. I might as well just do another round of HCG--which I already know works for me, and then do it.


    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #257
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I'm back in FMD (5th time) and did the first part2 day yesterday. I lost 2 pounds, which puts me within a half pound of LIW again (today: 150.4). Hopefully, the last of it will go by tomorrow. Gaining on fruit/grain days is unusual for me. I hope it was just a fluke this time.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #258
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I was amazed this morning to find I had lost another 1.4 pounds. Thats 3.4 for the 2 days of part2 and the most I've lost in part2 since the first round. I love being back under LIW again and being in the 140's because anything below 150 puts me in the normal range, and that feels great.

    IF the Dburn actually did something about the plateau thing, I should know after the weekend, since I have consistently gained on part3 so far. If gains are none or insignficant, I think that could be attributed to whatever healing happened in the Dburn. Stay tuned....
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #259
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    That will be interesting to see what happens! Great news!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #260
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #261
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    5FMD end of week 1 report:

    The euphoria of part2 days and a 3.5# loss has evaporated over the weekend and 2 part3 days. I've gained 2.5 back, despite my best efforts to follow the plan in a thoughtful and careful way. It's been my pattern to gain over the weekend, which was why I cut the good fat days short by one. And still, I gained a LOT. And not only that, but I'm a half pound heavier than when I started last Monday.

    That pretty much tells me that D-BURN did not fulfill it's promise in any way that I can detect.

    I think I need to start shopping my HCG supplies soon.

    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #262
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    So weird that we gain in phase 3. It happens to me too. I don't have a gallbladder though so that might be my problem.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #263
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    I don't seem to be able to figure out how to stop it. I change up the menus, and don't eat the optional dinner grain ever. I'm not testing any new foods. The really weird part is that part3 is supposed to be "unleash the burn" when you are burning all that fat that you confused your body about all week long. So why are we gaining on the part where we are supposed to be losing? I don't get it. (I do have a gallbladder, btw)





    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  12. #264
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I'm a club member on her site so I went looking for answers and she just posted a video today about it. When you have trouble in Phase 3, she recommends extending phase 1 or 2 by a day at first but ultimately she wants 3 days with the fats so she recommends pulling all grains for a day or 2 of phase 3 and also adding enzymes. She says when you have trouble with that, it's because your gallbladder or pancreas isn't efficient at extracting the micronutrients. So you might try that.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 22 of 45 FirstFirst ... 12202122232432 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •