Popular Pages :


Page 27 of 45 FirstFirst ... 17252627282937 ... LastLast
Results 313 to 324 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #313
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    You can substitute for anything you are allergic to from some similar item on the food list. The first day's lunch was an egg salad recipe, so since I can't eat eggs, I substituted tuna for it. It worked fine. You could sub sunflower seeds or pine nuts for the walnuts, for instance.
    Oh awesome, thanks Leez!!!!

  2. #314
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    H-burn Day 2 Loss: 1.6
    Boosters: black pepper, acacia, algae, strength training session

    Off to a great start. I managed to get everything in yesterday. It wasn't easy--there is a lot of stuff plus 4 big glasses of water. That amount of loss is pretty astounding considering how I have been eating. It seems my body is happy with the cold sludgy greens smoothie, the turmeric lime tea and the hot sludgy greens soup. ^_^

    However, I probably had more hot flashes last night than ever. Hopefully, that's a sign that something is happening. It could be that things have to get worse before they get better. Kind of like when you do a detox.

    Todays lunch menu is leftovers from last nights dinner (Skillet Chicken with Fennel & Walnuts). The recipes are really good in these burn programs, so I expect tonights dinner to be lovely. (mmm. Cilantro Shrimp and Green Beans)
    Fabulous! Good job! I loved the recipes in the FMD book (at least they looked great, haven't yet tried them) so I ordered her cookbook because I thought they would have some good recipes for use at anytime. Can't wait to look it over.

    That is so interesting about the hot flashes too. Sounds like a lot of sludge, though..... How was the Tumeric Tea? I like to use Tumeric when I cook.....
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  3. #315
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    The turmeric tea is very pleasant. You don't really taste the turmeric much, it just sort of colors the tea. You mostly taste the lime. I don't brew the milk thistle in with my tea because my herbalist guru says you really can't brew milk thistle...nothing comes out of it, so I just put the milk thistle powder in my smoothie instead. I'm not sure why Haley thinks its great as a tea. (The glowing reviews on Amazon seem to be fakes.) I guess if you drink the tea sludge you might get it that way, assuming you didn't use the teabags. You could also just take milk thistle caps every time you drink the tea. That would work too.

    It is a lot of green sludge, to be honest. Its a quart of soup and nearly a quart of smoothie. I may loathe it by the end of the fortnight, but so far, its ok.

    I don't think you can go wrong with the cookbook. All the recipes I've tried have been delicious. She seems to really know how to layer flavors. There is nothing bland about any of them.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #316
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    The turmeric tea is very pleasant. You don't really taste the turmeric much, it just sort of colors the tea. You mostly taste the lime. I don't brew the milk thistle in with my tea because you really can't brew milk thistle...nothing comes out of it, so I just put the milk thistle powder in my smoothie instead. I'm not sure why she thinks its a tea. I guess if you drink the tea sludge you get it that way.

    It is a lot of sludge, to be honest. Its a quart of soup and a quart of smoothie. I may loathe it by the end of the fortnight, but so far, its ok.
    oh my gosh, I guess I didn't think that you would need to be drinking it each day for a month....... I can see though that you are going for a specific healing effect here, so the investment of time and trouble may be well worth it in the end. Its pretty amazing, and yet seems logical that we could heal ourselves with natural food...just as we can do harm with unnatural foods that we put in our body...
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  5. #317
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    She's doing The Burn for hormones which is 10 days long. FMD is different. There is no specific tea to drink every day like there is with all the different Burns.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  6. #318
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    Its not a month for the H-burn, its 10 days. (a fortnight) The regular FMD is the one that's a month long.

    Its pretty amazing, and yet seems logical that we could heal ourselves with natural food...just as we can do harm with unnatural foods that we put in our body...
    It's a body nurturing approach that I really connect with because it is so similar to the philosophy of a holistic nutritionist I worked with years ago and who helped me recover from 7 years of chronic fatigue through food-based therapies. I saw first hand that it works. (I won't go into all the unspeakable cleanses she had me do. But I was desperate, and did them all, no matter how bizarre.) The whole FMD program has that same focus to it. So it feels very natural and logical to me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #319
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Its not a month for the H-burn, its 10 days. (a fortnight) The regular FMD is the one that's a month long.



    It's a body nurturing approach that I really connect with because it is so similar to the philosophy of a holistic nutritionist I worked with years ago and who helped me recover from 7 years of chronic fatigue through food-based therapies. I saw first hand that it works. (I won't go into all the unspeakable cleanses she had me do. But I was desperate, and did them all, no matter how bizarre.) The whole FMD program has that same focus to it. So it feels very natural and logical to me.

    Leez Whew! I always thought a fortnight was a month....so thanks for that clarification. Doh! 10 days is pretty doable. I'm really starting to wake up to what I've been putting in my body for the last couple of years (and years ago it was even worse than it is now) I feel blessed to have found a community of caring people who can share this stuff with me. I've gone though some really tough years with depression and all the meds that go with that. I've always thought the eating was a symptom of my depression, but Im beginning to think the depression is much more a symptom of what I had been putting into my body....and the way I have punished it with exercise as well. Nurturing is a great description of a positive way of feeding and exercising the body. In the past I've been a bit more hostile with my own body, trying t make it fit some ridiculous societal expectations of what it should look like and be able to accomplish. I can see what a mistake that has been.

    Hi Grammy I realize The Burn is a different book/ protocol than FMD but I guess I reference FMD because in my mind I am comparing the two approaches. Which I probably shouldn't because they are two different strategies, but 2 spokes of the same wheel in a way. I am impressed with what Pomroy has done with the passion she has for nutrition and food as medicine. Even if i never did any of her programs, I've learned a lot just from reading FMD.
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  8. #320
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    haha! actually we BOTH were wrong. a fortnight is actually 14 days. Drat. I think I always thought it was 10 days....that's what I get for trying to be clever and use an archaic word. ^_^
    If I had even thought it about it, it makes sense: fortnight = fourteen nights

    You're exactly right when you said how we punish our bodies instead of working with them. I've done that for so many years, I couldn't blame my body if it never forgave me. But thankfully, our bodies are amazingly regenerative, and with the slightest encouragement, the healing mechanisms can swing into action.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #321
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-Burn Day 3: Loss .6
    Boosters: algae, black pepper, stretching (one exercise bundle completed), essential oil massage, skin brushing

    So 2 days. 2 pounds. hmmm. I'm trying not to get too excited about this, because it may just be temporary.

    I seem to be releasing a lot of water. It maybe the dandelion tea, because I use plenty of salt.

    I have to run out today and get some fresh shiitaki mushrooms for the dinner menu. I could use the baby portabellos that I have, but I think I remember shiittaki mushrooms as being one of the therapy foods my old nutritionist was always trying to get me to eat, so its probably worth the trip.

    I'll update with any further thoughts and note my boosters as the day goes on.

    UPDATE: Interestingly, the grocery store I went to had only a small amount of shiitake mushrooms left in their bin. And it was exactly the amount I needed. When does that ever happen?

    So, by the time I got back, it was early evening and I just finished the lunch salad an hour ago. That leaves a soup and dinner yet to eat. I think I'll just have to eat them together in a couple hours because I'm still full from lunch right now. H-burn is not like P2 when you can leave stuff out if you're not hungry. And then, of course, you are supposed to go to bed fairly early to keep your body rhythms constant.

    I may still be eating on my way to bed tonight. ^_^

    The roasted spaghetti squash with shiitaki & beef was yummy. I'm glad there were leftovers and its tomorrow's lunch!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #322
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    H-Burn Day 3: Loss .6

    So 2 days. 2 pounds. hmmm. I'm trying not to get too excited about this, because it may just be temporary.

    I seem to be releasing a lot of water. It maybe the dandelion tea, because I use plenty of salt.

    I have to run out today and get some fresh shiitaki mushrooms for the dinner menu. I could use the baby portabellos that I have, but I think I remember shiittaki mushrooms as being one of the therapy foods my old nutritionist was always trying to get me to eat, so its probably worth the trip.

    I'll update with any further thoughts and note my boosters as the day goes on.
    oh I think ****ake mushrooms are the bomb! They have great flavor.!
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  11. #323
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,272
    That is awesome, Leez!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #324
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,715
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 4: Gain 1.2
    Boosters: acacia, pepper, algae, walking, essential oil massage,

    Not so awesome today. I imagine the big weight jump has something to do with eating my last meal so late yesterday, and then not getting to bed until almost 1am--more than 2 hours past my normal time. I also did a stretching workout yesterday that I thought was really gentle, but I have some soreness this morning and there could be some inflammation from that. So I'm not suspecting its from any food reaction. I guess we'll see what happens tomorrow.

    The next exercise bundle (cardio/strength/stretching) starts today. My cardio is walking, so that should be good for today. If I'm still sore tomorrow, I may just walk the next three days, and do the bundle again the last part of the program.

    Note: If the thought of doing this program and adding exercise too seems daunting, realize that you don't have to do the exercise success booster at all. All the boosters are optional. You only have to pick one to do each day. I'm doing the ones that interest me, are easy, and that I already have the ingredients to do. I also want to give the program the best chance to work as possible, so am doing the exercise bundles for that reason.

    o--I almost forgot! Last night I had a 5 hour stretch of uninterrupted sleep. Something is a-happening! I still had a bunch of hot flashes the rest of the night as usual. But this is significant. Especially if it continues.

    One of the boosters I did yesterday was essential oil massage. I chose to massage the foot reflexology points for hot flashes with the oil (I used frankincense EO mixed with coconut oil.) Coincidence? I dunno---but I think I'll do that one again today. I might have to break my rule about not buying extra stuff for the boosters and get me some peppermint EO. Thats the one specifically used for hot flashes.

    Got my meals in on a better schedule today and was finished eating about 7.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 27 of 45 FirstFirst ... 17252627282937 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •