Popular Pages :


Page 28 of 45 FirstFirst ... 18262728293038 ... LastLast
Results 325 to 336 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #325
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 5: Loss .2 Net change: 1 pound loss.
    Boosters: pepper, algae, acacia, strength (upper body)

    So, I guess I'm keeping that extra pound for a while. I didn't get a repeat of my amazing 5 hour sleep block either. Back to the 2-hour wake up schedule last night.

    Yesterday, instead of the grapefruit, I used an over-ripe peach and and orange in the smoothie and I liked the little extra sweetness. So I added a scoop of xylitol to the grapefruit version today and like it much better now.

    Meal substitution note: Last nights dinner and todays lunch was a roasted marinated cauliflower and salmon recipe. Since I seem to be sensitive to salmon, I substituted tuna. I got some Indonesian yellow fin tuna steaks and instead of baking them with the cauliflower as directed in the recipe, I just did the veggies alone in the oven, and did the marinated tuna steaks on the Foreman grill so they wouldn't overcook. It worked out well. Yesterday must have been substitution day. ^_^.

    Since I've had 3 days of losing and only one of gaining, I think its safe to say that the sunflower seeds are now cleared for me. That also bodes well for sesame seeds. But I'm not sure yet on those because one of my problems with FMD before was that I gained on Part 3 nearly every time (although I sometimes lost after the second day of it.) I'm wondering, now that I know I have some kind of a seed issue, if it might be possible that the tahini component of the hummus I used for my fat most times in Part 3 might have been the hidden culprit. Anyway, that is yet to be determined.

    Late afternoon update:
    Wow, the hot flashes have been relentless today. Much worse than normal. I can only hope that is a good sign. I certainly don't want to come out of this intensive worse off than when I started.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #326
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    H-burn Day 5: Loss .2


    So, I guess I'm keeping that extra pound for a while. I didn't get a repeat of my amazing 5 hour sleep block either. Back to the 2-hour wake up schedule last night.

    I discovered the smoothie is a little nicer with a scoop of xylitol added. Yesterday, instead of the grapefruit, I used an over-ripe peach and and orange in the smoothie and I liked the little extra sweetness. So added xylitol to the grapefruit version today and like it much better now.
    Already half way through! Good for you. Sorry about no sleep.
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  3. #327
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 6: Loss: 1.4 Net change: 2.6 loss
    Boosters: pepper, acacia, algae, stretching, skin brushing, pomegranite

    That was a nice surprise to awaken to. Especially after a night of really disturbed sleeping. I'm not sure what all is going on, but I had a high blood pressure spike last night, and my body temp yesterday was running a degree lower than what has been normal for the past couple of weeks. The spike was a bit concerning, because I'm well beyond where I should be having them anymore from the beta blocker withdrawals. Temp is back up today though. Maybe it was just some passing "thing" that is over now. Hopefully it passed on through with that regain that is now gone.

    I have to make the burn soup for the second half of the program today, so I'll get on that after all the breakfasting rituals are finished. I'll finish the 2nd exercise bundle today with a stretching session, but I'm going to try not to overdo it this time.

    Today is cooking day. I had to make new batches of the soup and tea, and both lunch and dinner are new recipes. I guess I should have planned ahead and made the soup and tea yesterday when both meals were left-overs from other recipes.

    Today's lunch is a tuna salad on romaine that is seriously good. It uses hummus as the tuna salad base instead of mayo. I would never have thought to do that, but it is really excellent, and something I would do again. It already has orange segments in it, and I added pomegranite seeds as a success booster. Its one of the better salads I've ever had. Highly recommended!

    Tonight I get to make mushroom stuffed cabbage rolls. It sounds good, but its going to have to go some to beat the lunch salad.

    One of the best parts of this plan is that there are lots of good fats in every meal. So its not like you are on any kind of a deprivation diet at all.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #328
    Well, glad that you had a very NICE drop but sorry about the disturbed sleeping and the blood pressure spike. I'm sure though that it was a passing thing just like you said. I hope when you're finished that your body works all this out and you have wonderful sleep and hormone issues will be resolved…..that would be LOVELY!!!!!!

  5. #329
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, the loss was definitely nice. I'm within a half pound of my original LIW now, so that makes me happy. I really didn't expect any loss from this, to be honest. But who knows---there are 5 days left. A lot could happen.

    I sure hope I don't have another night like the last one though. I'm already a zombie, and the only saving grace with all the wake-ups is that I can generally get back to sleep in a short time. But last night I could not. None of my normal tricks worked. Enough of that! H-burn, do your stuff!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #330
    Well that's awesome about the weight….woohooo!!!!

    I truly am so sorry about the sleep…..I would NOT be ok with that at all as I've always been a 9-10 hour a night kind of gal, even as a baby. I have bad nights every now and then and am totally grumpy the next day so I just can't even IMAGINE having to deal w/ it nightly…uhhhhhh, I feel for you BIG TIME!!!!

    YES, H-Burn please do your thing!!!!!

  7. #331
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 7: no weight report today, as I couldn't weigh at my regular time. But I think I'm about the same.
    Boosters : pepper, acacia, walking, essential oil massage

    Sleep wasn't as awful as the night before, and I did get a 3 hour stretch. But increased and stronger hot flashes are with me still. I'm even sweating with some of them which is highly unusual for me. I can't seem to get a break with this problem. I read where on HCG, some people's hot flashes stop. That has never happened to me. If it did, I think I'd be willing to inject forever. ^_^

    I'm still enjoying the breakfast smoothie, but getting tired of the soup. This new batch of soup is actually tastier than my first one. As I started filling the pot with the veggies, I forgot I was making half a recipe, so this one ended up with double the celery and garlic, and I think it actually improved the flavor. But at day 7 and drinking a quart of the stuff a day, its starting to get old.

    Tonights dinner is a rosemary baked chicken thigh recipe, so that should be a good one.

    EDIT: It was yummy. Good thing because I made a double recipe and will have it 3 more times as I have to substitute a meal for the quiche one due to my egg sensitivity.

    My body temp this morning was 99.4 and most of the day was around 99. My normal temps have always run around 96 and "spiking" to 97. Until recently a temp of 99 would have been a raging fever for me. But after this past round, my temps are now up in the normal range of 98.6 or a bit up or down from that. Except the last couple of days have been higher. I don't feel sick, but sometimes feel uncomfortably warm even when not having a hot flash. That's a unfamiliar feeling for me. I wonder if it relates at all to this program.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #332
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 8: Gain .6 Net change: Loss 2 pounds
    Boosters: black pepper, acacia

    Temp seems back to my new normal today. On the home stretch now. I'm looking forward to being reunited with oatmeal and toast in a few days. Other than missing those, I don't feel deprived doing this regimen.

    If I do FMD again, I'm considering switching out the 3 days of Part 3 with 3 days from the H-burn menus, since I seem to be able to do this without an overall gain. (I saw this idea mentioned by Hayley on her blog.) From what I see from the week so far, the 2 gains that I have had came after the days that included beef in the menus. The last three days will test that theory, as there are no more beef meals.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #333
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    H-burn Day 9: No weight change. Net change: Loss 2 pounds
    Boosters: black pepper, acacia, strength training

    Sucking on smoothie number 9 as I write this. One more day after today and I'll have completed this H-burn experiment. There doesn't seem to be any immediate payoffs as I'm going through the plan. I haven't had a repeat of the 5 hour stretch of sleep again, unfortunately. I can only hope that the effects will manifest later, as they did from the D-burn.

    Apparently, you can do this or any of the burns 3 times in a row if you think they are helping you. I can't imagine doing this for another 20 days, and I'm pretty desperate. Its not that it's hard, it just takes a commitment to stay on the eating schedule, which at times feels relentless. I'll be glad to have more freedom NOT to eat in a couple of days.

    I think that I will change my LIW to 135 following this program. It just seems closest to where I keep settling out, and I don't want to keep fighting my poor body with steak day punishments. I think it will be more peaceful all around.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #334
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,265
    That's a good plan, Leez! Thanks for keeping us all updated on it.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #335
    Senior Member River57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    R/P/M
    R1/P2/inj
    Posts
    291
    Blog Entries
    17
    Leeze thanks for taking the time to share all of this.
    start weight 200.8#
    Load Weight 201.0#

    LIW -- 175.6
    P3/ D24--- 176.6
    P4/ D7---- 177.6

  12. #336
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,585
    Blog Entries
    34
    You're welcome!

    A very wise friend once said to me that one of our purposes on this earth is to leave sign posts along the way for those that follow behind us. I try to take that seriously, and share whatever I'm learning.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 28 of 45 FirstFirst ... 18262728293038 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •