Popular Pages :


Page 32 of 45 FirstFirst ... 22303132333442 ... LastLast
Results 373 to 384 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #373
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    She prescribed the BHRT that didn't work for me. Her last thought on it was that I should get the pellet insertion to insure absorption. But she didn't make any connection to thyroid being involved.

    I guess the thing to do is to try to explore this thyroid idea with her now.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #374
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Is she the one who put progesterone and estrogen in the same cream? That doesn't work if that's what she did. You have to be able to adjust the doses and it can take about 6 months. you need to have your free T3 and free T4 pulled. Have you ever tried iodine?
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #375
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, the same one. My dose was only adjusted once, and it was only to add more progesterone. If I had agreed to the pellet therapy, they would have all been implanted together (progesterone, biest, DHEA and testosterone). That seemed like a really bad idea to me. I mean, what if you find out you are allergic to something in them? You are stuck for 6 months while they dissolve.

    I have had my T3 free (2.6) and total T4 (8) about a year ago. I asked her about iodine, and she said she is hesitant to prescribe it in the Lugols dose for someone that has had Graves disease, as it could cause a re-occurrence. So I just paint iodine on my thigh for a few weeks (or until it doesn't absorb in a day any more) every so often.

    I actually bought a supplement called Tri-Iodine, which is 12.5 mg as sodium iodide, potassium iodide, and molecular iodine from kelp per capsule. But after she told me that, I was afraid to use it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #376
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Your free T3 is horrible. She won't give you some Naturthroid or Armour? Total T4 doesn't tell you much. I'd give the iodine a shot. it's important to do it right though. A good supplement that has the cofactors too is thyrostim. http://www.amazon.com/Biotics-Resear...rostim+biotics
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #377
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    She has me on 90mg of Armour Thyroid (1.5 grain). I feel fine (except for the sleeping issues) and my body temps are in the 98-99 range for the first time in years. I'm no longer cold all the time like I used to be. I don't feel depressed or fatigued or as if I need more energy, don't have dry skin or hair loss, so it doesn't seem like I am having hypo symptoms. And actually, my life-long constipation issue seems to be resolved--for the moment, anyway.

    Since that last free T3 test was a year ago, I'm thinking my levels might be better now.

    I'll look into your link on the iodine supplement.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #378
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I bet your levels are better now then. 2.6 is terrible though so you sure needed meds! I'd give the biodenticals another try and insist that she separate the creams so they can be adjusted. Or try sublingual troches. Just tell her what you want to do. I saw a new doctor last week and she sometimes combines creams but I won't let her do that to me. You're the boss of you.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #379
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    The troches might be a good choice...except that I hate artificial fruity flavors, and they will undoubtedly be some variation of that.

    My Armour prescription just expired, so I will probably be able to follow up on this soon.

    FMD update: after the two days of part1 (grains/fruit/no fat) I'm down a little over a pound, so it's going well so far. Still out of my window though. I seem to have forgotten how restrictive part2 is. O well. Rhubarb, kelp noodles and fat-free greek yogurt to the rescue!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #380
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    You're doing dairy in FMD?

    My sublingual drops don't taste fruity really. They have a slightly sweet taste but not really fruity. I am probably going to try troches myself and see how they are. I should ask my pharmacy how they flavor them.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #381
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    Yes, I found out through experimentation last year that I did just as well on FMD with dairy as without. (Actually I lost a little bit more.) Coffee and peanuts too. Those are my only variations, though. I did the first month without coffee or dairy. That was way too much deprivation for long-term compliance.

    I'll be interested in what you find out about the troche flavorings.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #382
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I didn't give up my coffee when I did FMD either. LOL But I did do without dairy. No one is taking my coffee ever again!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #383
    Super Member! kapluzie123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North East Coast
    R/P/M
    R?/p2/ injections
    Posts
    1,273
    Blog Entries
    111
    I'm starting the FMD tomorrow. I'm planning on following the protocol -- I'll take it week by week and see how I feel. I'm not doing it to lose more, but if I do lose- that would be an added bonus. I'm hoping just to stabilize a bit.. I don't mind the dairy at all-- as I am not a dairy fan. My daily coffee is a homemade mix of organic fair trade and decaf (about 50%-50% mix). I do on occasion go for a weeks time without coffee to try to break the caffeine addiction. I'm not looking forward to giving up the coffee, but I'm going to give the diet my full compliance - at least for the first week. I'll see after that, if I want to add my black coffee/no sugar back...
    Grammy-- did you also post your adventure with the FMD? I didn't happen upon it.

  12. #384
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,613
    Blog Entries
    34
    kapluzie, you could try the Cafix coffee substitute. Its pretty good. I'm with Grammy though....no more coffee deprivation for me. I've tried enough abstinence that I know staying away from it does nothing good for me. So its pointless to suffer.

    I don't consider it an addiction, personally, as I never have any withdrawal symptoms from giving it up. I do, however, consider it a joy of life.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 32 of 45 FirstFirst ... 22303132333442 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •