Popular Pages :


Page 33 of 45 FirstFirst ... 23313233343543 ... LastLast
Results 385 to 396 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #385
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    kapluzie, I just was recommending it early on after trying it. It got rid of my carb sensitivity. I'm usually the early adopter of stuff you see here. LOL I didn't chronicle it like Leez's excellent posts. I typically have mentioned things like this in Ask Grammy after I've tried them or read about them. I know some doctors in the natural health field so I hear a lot of stuff early on.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  2. #386
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Leez, this may not be your symptoms at all, but I stumbled across this just now and I want you to read it: http://suzycohen.com/articles/lyme_babesia_treatment/
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  3. #387
    Senior Member mewhoshops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    R/P/M
    Starting over
    Posts
    538
    Blog Entries
    19
    Leez, Grammy I've read through a number of pages from the beginning of this thread and it seems you (Leez) are on a roller coaster ride. I've been considering going on FMD once I'm in hcg p4. Is this FMD diet mostly about food combining? I have read and done the "great taste no pain" diet in the past with great results especially in the pain department (can't remember if I lost weight). It's all about food combining(no starches with fat\proteins), no sugar, dairy, wheat.
    Is it really worth all of the ups and downs?

  4. #388
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    I only did one round of FMD and lost 8 pounds which stayed off and fixed my carb sensitivity so I'm not sure what you mean about roller coaster. I highly recommend it for fixing carb sensitivity. But yes, it's a food combining thing. The recipes are delicious and I really enjoy the food so there was no pain for me at all.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #389
    Super Member! kapluzie123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North East Coast
    R/P/M
    R?/p2/ injections
    Posts
    1,273
    Blog Entries
    111
    Leez- Thanks for the tip about the coffee sub-- I'll definitely check it out in week 2, if I feel the need.

  6. #390
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    @Grammy: that lyme disease/babesia article was a real wow. What a bunch of awful symptoms. Especially on how it can get into your heart muscle. Yikes. I didn't see what the actual treatment is yet(I plan to read up on it some more...), but since babesia is a parasite, I wonder if it would be remedied by parasite cleanses. I just did that 3 month course of diatomaceous earth, which purports to take care of any parasite problem.


    @ kapluzie:
    For me, doing FMD was worth it because:

    It stopped my gaining
    I am now able to eat starches without big weight jumps
    I learned some combining techniques that seem to work for me
    It is not painful. I enjoy the foods.
    It is a good discipline for someone like me who is an under-eater, and without some structure can fall back into that pattern.

    If you take a look at my "roller-coaster" in perspective, it is not huge gains and losses--it is a range of a couple pounds.

    FMD is not THE magic bullet for P4. Its just a path that I tried and found some success with. You could do any number of plans that appeal to you. Another (more flexible) food combining plan that separates fats from starch much like FMD is Trim Healthy Mama.

    From a quick look-up, it seems like the great taste no pain diet is a food-combining plan for IBS or colitis with an emphasis on alkalizing the body in the process. I didn't see anything about if it would effect any weight loss or not. I would think that whatever you do, you would still have to be watching for food sensitivities that might keep derailing you.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #391
    Super Member! kapluzie123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North East Coast
    R/P/M
    R?/p2/ injections
    Posts
    1,273
    Blog Entries
    111
    Leez-- I remember when I first found your posted adventure. I was beginning my P2. I don't think that I quite understood where you were at with the stabilizing. Looking back now, I didn't know the difficulties of stabilizing. P2 is a set protocol. If you follow the protocol, you should lose.. but P3 can be more volatile. Everyones body reacts to foods differently.
    As I progressed through P3 and experienced my own difficulties, I realized that your adventure wasn't a roller coaster at all-- I believe I was displacing my fears and confidences onto your journey. I apologize if I posted anything that was offensive.
    My journey with HCG has taught me more than just losing...
    it's taught me that different efforts are needed for a result.
    results aren't guaranteed, even if you follow a plan.
    results happen in different ways than we expect.
    And EVERYTHING is changeable.

    I commend both you and grammy for your openness and willingness to help everyone. Even us hcger's that aren't open yet to a different perspective. Some of us do evolve... I consider myself one of these people who have evolved and I hope to keep evolving..

    That said--- I have a question for your expertise--
    Stevia leaves a phlegm in the back of my throat and an after taste that I don't care for... I didn't see any ( or maybe I just missed it) alternatives.. Do you know of any?

  8. #392
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    Leez, it caught my attention about the unrelenting hot flashes. You may not have any of the other symptoms so it might not be that. But I just wanted you to take a look.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #393
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    @mewwhoshops: No offense taken at all. I understand the reservations about entering yet another set of restrictions after the freedom of P3. I had them too. Which is one reason I didn't go into FMD either time right at P4---I have started it only when gains that weren't completely checked by the correction days started.

    But what a relief to know there is something that stops that gaining pattern for me.

    @kapluzie:
    Since you have the FTNP diet already and know you can handle it and like it, it sounds like a maintenance option. The whole alkalinization thing confuses me. I've looked into doing that previously. It seems like it can be so easily messed up and needs some really delicate menu balancing. I remember though, that Kelly Rippa recently said that some kind of pH alkalinization diet she was on really helped her with healing some difficult medical issues--there's definitely merit in it.

    I like that in FMD, you have a range of choices for each meal, and you really can't make a mistake if you are using the iPhone app. I seldom bother with recipes. I just make something up with the choices I have, so that is easy and works for me.

    @grammy:
    yes...the hot flashes. Mine are sweat-less though, and I don't have the hot/cold simultaneous ones they talk about. I will definitely bring up the thought with my doctor though. I was so hoping that the flashes were caused by my former BP meds, because I'd be done with them now. But apparently, that was not the case. Now I'm suspecting my Graves history---and possibly the high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies that showed up on my last test.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #394
    Super Member! kapluzie123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North East Coast
    R/P/M
    R?/p2/ injections
    Posts
    1,273
    Blog Entries
    111
    I'm following the meal plans and the recipes. I'm not quite versed in any other aspect of the diet yet.
    I felt like I had no choice but to enter into another option. Hopefully, this will help me and give me the time to figure out what works for my body.
    Btw- the recent post about your adventure being a roller coaster- wasn't my post.
    But I was apologizing for a previous post that might have been misconstrued

  11. #395
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    And it might still be your hormones. You weren't on the right kind of thing and weren't check to make sure your levels were where they needed to be.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  12. #396
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,614
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by kapluzie123 View Post
    Btw- the recent post about your adventure being a roller coaster- wasn't my post.
    But I was apologizing for a previous post that might have been misconstrued
    Thanks for straightening that out...I fixed the post above.

    And also, I can't think of anything you said that that offended me, but thanks for wanting to be sensitive.

    Yes---doing FMD does give you time to figure out what you want to do next. You can't really do that if you are fighting a daily battle with the scale. The biggest relief of FMD for me was that you don't do special correction days...you just follow the plan and it all evens out in the end.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 33 of 45 FirstFirst ... 23313233343543 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •