Popular Pages :


Page 44 of 45 FirstFirst ... 3442434445 LastLast
Results 517 to 528 of 533

Thread: Fast Metabolism Diet FMD for P4

  1. #517
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayk View Post
    I will definitely want to see how you do on The Plan. I still haven't tried FMD yet. I am Day 73 now in P4 and since about Day 50 I started having issues maintaining. I just can't get below LDW again.
    JayK i see your BMI is very low so assume you are small boned? Your ticker shows you are below your target weght so m confused about LDW. Perhaps your body is stabilizing where it wants ... Seems like you are stabilizing well over all but understand those creeping gains are unnerving.
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  2. #518
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34

    End of FMD round report:

    This is the end of a 6 week cycle of FMD. Time to do a little wrap-up report.

    The first two weeks I experimented with part3, since that was the part where I always gain. The first weekend, I used the H-burn menus and gained a pound a day. The second week, I did the complete I-BURN , gained every day of it, but lost 2 pounds after the third day, which came right back. I did the final 4 weeks basically on plan, but the last 2 weeks I did either an extra part1 day or extra part2 day and cut part3 to 2 days. I didn't quite make the whole 28 days, because yesterday (day 28) I did a steak day to remedy a huge gain from part3 before it got out of hand.

    So today, if I don't count the steak day loss, I would likely be ending up at least a half pound heavier than when I started 6 weeks ago. Even if I keep my 3 pound steak day loss, I'm still over LIW by a pound. The idea here is to be able to at least maintain at LIW, and I feel like I'm still losing ground.

    The troubling thing is that I started the cycle again because I had a couple pounds that steak days weren't taking off anymore, and FMD didn't fix that. I've already raised LIW once, and I don't think the right approach is to keep raising LIW over and over when, for my height I could easily be 10-15 pounds less than I am now, and not be underweight.

    Hopefully, I can maintain for the next few days while I'm preparing for THE PLAN. This has been a rough week, with an extra low fat day plus the steak day yesterday. I feel like I need a little rest from the deprivation treadmill. So, I'll be eating what I like from familiar foods, but following the THM combining rules and see how I do with that.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  3. #519
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P3/hcg pellets
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by roselanoue View Post
    JayK i see your BMI is very low so assume you are small boned? Your ticker shows you are below your target weght so m confused about LDW. Perhaps your body is stabilizing where it wants ... Seems like you are stabilizing well over all but understand those creeping gains are unnerving.
    I haven't changed my ticker as I get discouraged and frustrated why it changed. Keeping it the same , gives me motivation.

    I lately am around 137-138 and I feel it. I felt better at 132-133. My original target was 130 but I never reached it on hcg. So I changed it too 135.
    Right now with lack of work in oilfield for my husband I can't afford a lot of foods I wish to be eating, so will just hang in there for now.

    Thanks for the update Leez

  4. #520
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayk View Post
    I lately am around 137-138 and I feel it. I felt better at 132-133. My original target was 130 but I never reached it on hcg. So I changed it too 135.
    Wow. I could have written that exact sentence with those exact numbers! We are on an amazingly parallel course.

    How tall are you Jayk?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #521
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayk View Post
    I haven't changed my ticker as I get discouraged and frustrated why it changed. Keeping it the same , gives me motivation.

    I lately am around 137-138 and I feel it. I felt better at 132-133. My original target was 130 but I never reached it on hcg. So I changed it too 135.
    Right now with lack of work in oilfield for my husband I can't afford a lot of foods I wish to be eating, so will just hang in there for now.

    Thanks for the update Leez
    Sorry to hear about financial situation. Im from Texas and know with proce of crude oil dropping it hurts the industry. Good for us on our fuel prices when we are traveling but hurts employees so i have mixed feelings. Hope there s a turnaround soon. We have been struggling $$ since 2009 but some progress is happening. My prayers that all of your needs will be met
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  6. #522
    Hello! I am resurrecting this thread to see if anyone else is currently doing the FMD. I did a round of HCG and regained most of my weight back while eating strict P3. I know it has nothing to do with food allergies. I'm still dealing with hormonal imbalances and I cannot eat many carbs, due to my keto diet going on for so long. Even 20 whole grams of carbs from non-starchy veggies can make me gain weight at this point. I went on vacation for a week and still ate P3 foods. I came home to a 4lb gain! This is insanity! I cannot live off of nothing but minimal protein and pure fat forever. Even egg fasts and fat fasts are no longer working.

    Per the suggestions of Leez and Grammy, I decided to finally try the FMD. Today started P1 with tons of carbs. It is terrifying to eat grain and fruit again, as it has been years since I've intentionally eaten this many carbohydrates. I am expecting to see a gain on the scale tomorrow, mainly in the form of water weight due to replenishing glycogen stores. Anyone considering this diet for P4? Any tips?

  7. #523
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    You may see a gain from Part 1 the first week, but don't let it scare you away. By week 2 things should level out and you may find you even lose on the grain/fruit days. I did.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #524
    I am on day 5 now. I didn't expect to like phase 1 as much as I did! I thought phase 2 would be easier, but the lack of fat makes those protein days more challenging mentally more than anything. I have gained 3 pounds since I started, but I honestly thought I would see a minimum of a 5 pound gain the first day! Not happy about the gain, but I'm still surprised it has been this minimal. My muscles are also sore from starting Metabolic Prime again, so I think that might be contributing to some of the weight gain on the scale. I just couldn't believe that I could eat that many carbs, not be extremely hungry, and not gain 10+ pounds in a week! I do not expect to see weight loss from this diet, though that would be a definite added bonus! Though if this works for weight loss, I would not want to go back on HCG. Leez, did you go back to HCG after doing this protocol? I am just curious on how it worked for you.

  9. #525
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,610
    Blog Entries
    34
    I loved phase 1. And after the first week, it turned out to be my best losing phase.

    In the first month I went up and down, but at the end of the month was 2 pounds lower than when I started.

    I stayed on FMD for 5 of the 6 months between my last two rounds. I started my last round within a pound or so of my LIW. So yes. Worked for maintaining. Did not produce significant weight loss for me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #526
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,269
    But it does work for many. My daughter in law went on it 2 weeks ago and has lost 11 pounds so far.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #527
    I am curious to try this as I've been going up and down 4-14 lbs since my round 3. I cannot figure out which I will probably do is round 4 hcg and then in between r4 and r5 I will try FMD because I wanna maintain, I don't wanna feel deprived and would love to heal my metabolism. My goal is 180 lbs and I hit 190.5 but got from 194 to 201 to 196 to 204 to 194 it's weird. I feel I need to hcg to cleanse again as I've been doing too much nuts, pepperoni and artificial sweeteners n dyes, aka Crystal lite YA ya ya I know it is bad, so need to buy flavored stevia and use lemon and lime. Trying to cut nuts n pepperoni, and workout as I wanna workout again but If I'm starting diet again, then only walking the dog for me.
    Started JULY 2015
    Ended 4 rounds November 2016
    Start weight 260, end weight 180
    -80 pounds!


    R5 to re-lose weight. End at...180 (lost 19.5 lbs.)

    R6 in future to achieve 165
    Now I just have to figure out how to not go up after HCG
    Highest weight...294, lowest 179. 2x to mediums. Size 22 to 10.

  12. #528
    P.s if I do r4 here soon, to re-lose the almost 2/3 weight I gained from round 3 ugh but oh well...then when can I do FMD? Anytime in phase 4 or what a few weeks out from the hcg diet p3 phase? Give a month break, etc?
    Started JULY 2015
    Ended 4 rounds November 2016
    Start weight 260, end weight 180
    -80 pounds!


    R5 to re-lose weight. End at...180 (lost 19.5 lbs.)

    R6 in future to achieve 165
    Now I just have to figure out how to not go up after HCG
    Highest weight...294, lowest 179. 2x to mediums. Size 22 to 10.

Page 44 of 45 FirstFirst ... 3442434445 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •