Popular Pages :


Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 14

Thread: Something that helps me

  1. #1

    Something that helps me

    I have been needing to shave a bit off my weight as it was trending upwards not above my LIW but closer. Anyways I found ending my last food before 6pm and then fasting till 8 to work great! I got up this morning to a several pound weight loss. I think my body prefers to just not digest at night and likes to have time to clear things out and just rest all night. Anyways for me this wasn't hard because I tend to eat an early supper and an afternoon snack so I got my calories in early. I have been going light on dairy but little bits of cream or cream cheese here and there.

    Anyways I think this is mostly sustainable for me as I feel better this way and wasn't hungry even! So just sharing in case it might work well for others. I didn't feel deprived just had a few cups of tea in the evening.

    If I shaved off more calories it could almost be a reverse steak day if I needed to do a correction day. Just eat a big breakfast and less and less till afternoon. Anyone else do better on this style. I know I read people talking about the BAB and Leptin Reset. I did read that book years ago and follow it for a while I think my body does prefer it's calories in early instead of later. Everyone's unique! Just sharing!

  2. #2
    Just updating this thread that since then I've continued to end eating at either 6 pm or last night 5 pm since I had things going on later. Every day I do my weight either has gone down a few lbs or 1 lb or stayed around the good range I wanted to stabilize at 122. I noticed I loose a bit more if I end eating at 5pm. I only had slight hunger last night before bed not bad at all and just drank my tea and went to bed. I'm very happy with this method of helping me trend down not up. I think it's a helpful alternative correction day or just a way to keep tabs on your weight. Does it help anyone else? There must be something to the Leptin Reset!

  3. #3
    Well, I'm still so excited this is working. i have continued to trend down by stopping my eating at 6 pm and woke up to 122.1 this morning. I'm amazed at how the break in digestion till around 7:30 am really does help my body burn fat at night! It's so simple for me. I've been eating decent sized meals breakfast, lunch and an early dinner at about 4 or 4:30. That way I get the calories in but early enough. Give it a try if you are having issues maintaining.

  4. #4
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,237
    Blog Entries
    35
    Thanks for updating your reports on your experiment. I'm sure others will find it helpful. Its been pretty amazing to watch you keep losses that happened after your LIW. That is not a common thing.

    This is an intermittent fasting method that seems to work well for those who have found their bodies thrive on a low carb regimen.

    If you have adrenal challenges or hormone issues, a long fasting period each day may put too much stress on those systems, so just a note to be aware.

    Signs it may not be right for you would be things like disturbed sleep, changes in elimination, general feelings of unwellness, obsessive food thoughts.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #5
    Oh I appreciate you, Leez, pointing that out about things to be aware about. I do feel better on the lower carb end. This past summer I tried the Karen Hurd bean diet where you eat like 1/2 cup of beans like 3 times a day and literally gained 15lbs and my blood sugar went crazy! Just eating home cooked beans with my protiens and fats. I know you aren't supposed to mix carbs and fat but I just phew found my body didn't like it. My blood sugar re-stabilized when I did the HCG round and my blood sugar is so much happier now. I def have had to be low carb for most of my life. I will keep an eye out for any hormonal issues. I have really upped my vegetables and getting some well cooked veggies in for some carbs. And some low carb flours. Need to have some more cranberry smoothies also.

    I guess what I like most about this method of intermittant fasting is it's very simple and I don't feel deprived. I let myself have what I'd like during the day as much as I'd like and just cap by 6. Today I was extra hungry and ate at 8. We'll see how tommorrow goes but it's not hard and fast if I do feel hungry and want too I can eat. But this method has given me a sense of "control" where if I'm trending up I know I can lean back down simply. I guess things don't feel as scary. Just more in control. Good feeling.

  6. #6
    I re-read what you shared and I have been thinking, I think the reason I've kept the loss that happened after my LIW. I think it was because I had a SUUPER long stall the last like 1.5 weeks of my hcg round and my weight had just not budged. And I think I was just retaining a bunch of water with the flus and sickness I had been fighting plus I got several vitamin C IV's and those seem to put water weight on also. I think my body just got out of the stall and I truly had lost that amount of fat (about 16lbs) or so with the whole round. Which is about right. Anyways so I think 123 or so is about the right LIW for me. Because well I think my body was either protien deficient or just really puffy with water inflammation weight so it wasn't truly the right LIW.

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,237
    Blog Entries
    35
    I agree with your analysis that the series of infections produced the long stall and your body finally let go of the extra water from inflammation as you entered into P3.

    If you find you do start feeling bad with intermittent fasting later down the road, you may be able to just moderate the hours some and still be ok. But actually, the 10/14 you are doing now is moderate. You should be fine.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    I agree, I think it's wise to watch and tweak things as time goes by. Observe how the body responds.

    So last night I was slightly hungry at 8 and I could have skipped the snack and just drank tea but I thought I'd try an expirament and I ate some steamed veggies with cream cheese dip on top. I woke up to a 1lb gain 123! I really do think that stopping by 5 or 6 pm really does help me stay at 122. I am due for TOM soon but I think that time frame fasting really helps my body metabolize the calories I took in earlier. Instead of storing them.

    I'll stop at 5 or 6 tonight and see how things go!

  9. #9
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,237
    Blog Entries
    35
    Its usually fruitless to try to analyze anything around the time when TOM starts messing with your hormone levels. There have been others that report that they can have a 5-7 pound gain during those days. It drops by itself later. Sometimes is just more peaceful not to weight for those few days each month if you notice a big swing.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #10
    That's true, For some reason I almost wonder if my body is more sensitive to gain during ovulation than prior to TOM. This month I seemed higher than it dropped back down. I'm curious to see over the next week if that's true. For the past few years I wasn't weighing daily so I never tracked it.

    I did just read this article about stopping food by 7pm seems to help people burn fat more efficiently.
    https://www.livestrong.com/article/4...t-after-7-p-m/

    So today I got back from doing tons of errands and was gone for several hours so ate later at night tonight also so I didn't stop finish supper after 7. But not concerned can always jump back on the stop at 6 pm another night

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by MissJess View Post
    That's true, For some reason I almost wonder if my body is more sensitive to gain during ovulation than prior to TOM. This month I seemed higher than it dropped back down. I'm curious to see over the next week if that's true. For the past few years I wasn't weighing daily so I never tracked it.

    I did just read this article about stopping food by 7pm seems to help people burn fat more efficiently.
    https://www.livestrong.com/article/4...t-after-7-p-m/

    So today I got back from doing tons of errands and was gone for several hours so ate later at night tonight also so I didn't stop finish supper after 7. But not concerned can always jump back on the stop at 6 pm another night

    So my weight stayed the same at 123.0 this morning with eating at 8 last night so I'm not worried but it just seems to me that the earlier I end meals by 6 or even 5 I tend to have a loss. So it's just good info to have! Hope it helps others find an easier way to correct things if they are trending upwards.

  12. #12
    Just as an update had several rough days with sore throats, systemic anti fungal medication itraconazole (inflammation city) day before cycle was up 4 lbs to 127.something and wasn't feeling well very bloated. It was very upsetting emotionally for me. However I was back down to 125 today even though I got an IV yesterday and I Tend to go up after those. So hoping it will trend back down to 122 and 123 again soon. Going to work on finishing meals by 5 tonight I ate steamed veggies with butter at 8 honestly just been stressed out. So much going on with my family, marriage and health and working through some emotional issues as well personally trying to heal. Giving myself grace there is always tomorrow to continue to heal and make steps forwards. Inflammation is frustrating and the medication sure didn't help either. Bigger fish to fry I remind myself than a number on the scale. But I do think ending meals earlier does help overall. It was just a rough week on several counts and that messed with it all. It will be interseting to the next few weeks/days if ending at 6 continues to help trend down again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •